Documenti di Didattica
[…] “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a
military installation.” Id. § 2801(a). 100 And a “military installation” is defined to mean “a base,
camp, post, station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a
95
National Emergency Proclamation,
https://tinyurl.com/NationalEmergencyProclamation.
96
See, e.g., Southwest Border Migration FY2017, U.S. Customs & Border Protection (Dec.
15, 2017), https://tinyurl.com/CBPFY17SWStats.
97
The Department of Health and Human Services also assists with caring for immigrant
children, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1521, 1522(d) (“establish[ing], within the Department of Health and
Human Services, an office to be known as the Office of Refugee Resettlement,” which provides
“[a]ssistance for refugee children”), and it is not even a law enforcement agency, much less a
military one.
98
Summary of DHS Fiscal Year 2019 Appropriations Agreement, Senate Appropriations
Comm., 1 (2019), http://tinyurl.com/SenateFY19AppropsSummary.
99