Documenti di Didattica
[…] border wall. But defendants were not content to spend the appropriated funds under section 284.
Instead, they have transferred into this account $1 billion that Congress appropriated for other
purposes and awarded contracts against this funding to construct a border wall, 85 and they plan to
It is a fundamental principle of appropriations law that “[a]n amount available under law
may be withdrawn from one appropriation account and credited to another or to a working fund
only when authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1532; see also id. § 1301(a) (“Appropriations shall be
applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided
by law.”). 86 Defendants incorrectly claim that section 8005 of the 2019 Department of Defense
85
Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller), DOD Serial No. FY 19-01 RA,
Reprogramming Action (Mar. 25, 2019), https://tinyurl.com/March25Transfer.
86