Documenti di Didattica
[…] children, see 8 U.S.C. §§ 1521, 1522(d) (“establish[ing], within the Department of Health and
Human Services, an office to be known as the Office of Refugee Resettlement,” which provides
“[a]ssistance for refugee children”), and it is not even a law enforcement agency, much less a
military one.
98
Summary of DHS Fiscal Year 2019 Appropriations Agreement, Senate Appropriations
Comm., 1 (2019), http://tinyurl.com/SenateFY19AppropsSummary.
99
See Feb. 15 Rose Garden Remarks, http://tinyurl.com/TrumpRoseGardenRemarks.
100
Section 2801(a) further states that military construction includes “any acquisition of
land or construction of a defense access road (as described in section 210 of title 23).”
36
military department.” 101 Id. § 2801(c)(4). Thus, a “military construction project” is “military
construction work” “carried out with respect to a military installation” – i.e., “a base, camp, post,
station, yard, center, or other activity under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of a military
department.”
In this case, the border wall is not a “military construction project” because it is not “carried
out with respect to a military installation.” 102 The southern border is clearly not a “base, camp,
post, station, yard, [or] center.”