Documenti di Didattica
[…] police power or the government’s taxing and spending powers. On the other hand,
local government can enter into a contract that binds future boards if it involves
whether the contract itself deprives a governing body, or its successor, of a discretion
which public policy demands should be left unimpaired.” Plant Food, 214 N.C. at 520,
The court admitted that “the line between powers classified as governmental
and those classified as proprietary is none too sharply drawn, and is subject to a
are modified under its insistent demands.” Id. 214 N.C. at 520, 199 S.E. at 715.
33
In N.C. Gen. Stat. §130A-47, the State of North Carolina declared as its public
policy that the Commission for Public Health may create sanitary districts without
regard for county, township or municipal lines “for the purpose of preserving and
promoting the public health and welfare.” In order to accomplish that purpose it
granted a sanitary district the powers contained in N.C. Gen. Stat. §130A-55.
legislative, or public in nature and performed for the public good in behalf of the State
rather than for itself.’" "When a municipality is acting 'in behalf of the State' in