Documenti di Didattica
[…] by Eldridge, in revenue that exceeded the expenses required to operate and maintain
the system. This profit would run counter to the ruling in Domestic Elec. Serv., Inc.
v. Rocky Mount, 285 N.C. 135, 144, 203 S.E.2d 838, 844 (1974) in which the court
51
concluded that “the primary function of a municipal corporation is to provide local
government within its limits and authorized services to its inhabitants, not to engage
in business enterprises for profit outside its corporate limits.” In addition, N.C. Gen.
Stat. §130A-47 provided specifically that “no municipal corporation or any part of the
the request of the governing board of the municipal corporation.” That was not done
After considering all of the facts and circumstance, the court concludes that
under N.C. Gen. Stat. §160A-312(a), it was unreasonable for Belville to acquire and
operate these water and sewer public enterprises outside its corporate limits. Such