Sei sulla pagina 1di 19

VISUAL COMPONENT

Table 1: I use map in getting or representing direction of a location (1)

MEAN 3.16667
MEDIAN 3
MODE 3
VARIANCE 0.9023
STANDARD DEVIATION 0.94989
1ST QUARTILE 3
3RD QUARTILE 3.75
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 0.375
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 21
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 6
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 3

Table 1.1 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 2 6.7
2 2 6.7
3 18 60
4 5 16.7
5 3 10
TOTAL 30 100

Table 1.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
20

15 18

10

5
2 2 5 3
0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 1.3 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 3 10
DIGITAL NATIVE 21 70
DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 6 20
TOTAL: 30 100

Table 1.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
80
70
70
60
50
40
30
20
20
10
10
0
1 2 3
Table 2 : I prefer to use flowchart when determining the process of an assigned task (5)

MEAN 3.0333
MEDIAN 3
MODE 3
VARIANCE 1.412643678
STANDARD DEVIATION 1.188546877
1ST QUARTILE 2
3RD QUARTILE 3
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 0.5
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 13
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 15
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 2

Table 2.1: Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 3 10
2 7 23.3
3 10 33.3
4 6 20
5 4 13.3
TOTAL 30 100

Table 2.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
12
10
10

8 7
6
6
4
4 3

0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 2.3 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 2 7
DIGITAL NATIVE 13 43
DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 15 50
TOTAL 30 100

Table 2.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
16 15

14 13

12

10

4
2
2

0
1 2 3
Table 3: I use highlighters, different colors, and/or underline the words to emphasize the important
information in the given text (9).

MEAN 3.3333
MEDIAN 3.5
MODE 5
VARIANCE 2.16091954
STANDARD DEVIATION 1.47000665
1ST QUARTILE 2
3RD QUARTILE 5
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 1.5
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 9
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 16
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 5

Table 3.1 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 5 16.7
2 4 13.3
3 6 20
4 6 20
5 9 30
TOTAL: 30 100

Table 3.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
10 9

8
6 6
6 5
4
4

0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 3.3 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 5 17
DIGITAL NATIVE 9 30
DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 16 53
TOTAL 30 100

Table 3.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
18
16
16
14
12
10 9
8
6 5
4
2
0
1 2 3
Table 4: I like to prepare layout design posters for presentation (13)

MEAN 3.166667
MEDIAN 3
MODE 3
VARIANCE 1.454023
STANDARD DEVIATION 1.205829
1ST QUARTILE 2.25
3RD QUARTILE 4
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 0.875
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 19
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 8
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 3

Table 4.1 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 3 10
2 5 16.7
3 11 36.7
4 6 20
5 5 16,7
TOTAL 30 100

Table 4.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
12 11
10
8
6
6 5 5
4 3
2
0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 4.3 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 3 10
DIGITAL NATIVE 19 63
DIGITAL IMMIGRANT 8 27
TOTAL 30 100

Table 4.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
20 19

15

10 8

5 3

0
1 2 3
Table 5: I prefer to have map when travelling to place I have not been to (17)

MEAN 3.7
MEDIAN 4
MODE 5
VARIANCE 1.458621
STANDARD DEVIATION 1.207734
1ST QUARTILE 3
3RD QUARTILE 5
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 1
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 24
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 5
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 1

Table 5.1 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 1 3.3
2 5 16.7
3 6 20
4 8 26.7
5 10 33.3
TOTAL 30 100

Table 5.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
12
10
10
8
8
6
6 5

2 1

0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 5.3 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 1 3
DIGITAL NATIVES 24 80
DIGITAL IMMIFRANTS 5 17
TOTAL 30 100

Table 5.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
30

25 24

20

15

10
5
5
1
0
1 2 3
Table 6: I prefer to use graphs when analyzing relationship of two variables (21)

MEAN 3.366667
MEDIAN 3
MODE 3
VARIANCE 1.205747
STANDARD DEVIATION 1.098065
1ST QUARTILE 3
3RD QUARTILE 4
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 0.5
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 10
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 18
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 2

Table 6.1 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 2 6.7
2 3 10
3 12 40
4 8 26.7
5 5 16.7
TOTAL 30 100

Table 6.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
14
12
12

10
8
8

6 5

4 3
2
2

0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 6.3 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 2 7
DIGITAL NATIVE 10 33
DIGITAL IMMIGRANT 18 60
TOTAL 30 100

Table 6.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
20
18
18
16
14
12
10
10
8
6
4
2
2
0
1 2 3
Table 7 : I can remember the feelings of other people regarding certain issues when they use icom. (25)

MEAN 3.5
MEDIAN 4
MODE 4
VARIANCE 1.2241
STANDARD DEVIATION 1.1064
1ST QUARTILE 3
3RD QUARTILE 4
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 0.5
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 16
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 12
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 2

Table 7.1 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE1


1 2 6.7
2 3 10
3 8 26.7
4 12 40
5 5 16.7
TOTAL 30 100

Table 7.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
14
12
12

10
8
8

6 5

4 3
2
2

0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 7.3 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT DISTINGUISHED 2 7
DIGITAL NATIVE 16 53
DIGITAL IMMIGRANT 12 40
TOTAL 30 100

Table 7.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
18
16
16
14
12
12
10
8
6
4
2
2
0
1 2 3
Table 8: I learn best when my teacher emphasize key words while giving his/her lecture in class using
highlighters, different colors, and/or underline (29)

MEAN 3.8
MEDIAN 4
MODE 4
VARIANCE 0.8552
STANDARD DEVIATION 0.9248
1ST QUARTILE 3
3RD QUARTILE 4
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 0.5
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 2
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 15
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 15
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 0

Table 8.1 Standard Deviation

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 0 0
2 3 10
3 7 23.3
4 13 43.3
5 7 23.4
TOTAL 30 100

Table 8.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
14 13

12

10

8 7 7

4 3

2
0
0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 8.3 Frequency Distribution

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT DISTINGUISHED 0 0
DIGITAL NATIVE 15 50
DIGITAL IMIGRANT 15 50
TOTAL 30 100

Table 8.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
16

14

12

10

0
1 2 3
Table 9: I enjoy drawing the layout and design of an information sheet (33)

MEAN 3.23333
MEDIAN 3
MODE 4
VARIANCE 1.426437
STANDARD DEVIATION 1.194335
1ST QUARTILE 2
3RD QUARTILE 4
SEMI INTERQUARTILE RANGE 1
HIGHEST VALUE 5
LOWEST VALUE 1
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL NATIVES 15
FREQUENCY OF DIGITAL IMMIGRANTS 13
REQUENCY OF CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 2

Table 9.1 Frequency Distribution

ANSWER FREQUENCY PERCENTAGE


1 2 6.7
2 7 23.3
3 8 26.7
4 8 26.7
5 5 16.7
TOTAL 30 100

Table 9.2 Histograph

FREQUENCY
9
8 8
8
7
7
6
5
5
4
3
2
2
1
0
1 2 3 4 5
Table 9.3 Frequency Distribution

ANSWER FREQUECY PERCENTAGE


CANNOT BE DISTINGUISHED 2 7
DIGITAL NATIVE 15 50
DIGITAL IMMIGRANT 13 43
TOTAL 30 100

Table 9.4 Histograph

FREQUENCY
16 15

14 13

12

10

4
2
2

0
1 2 3