Sei sulla pagina 1di 71

1. A wheel of a car of radius 21 cms is to last year.

The shape of the area used


rotating at 600 RPM. What is the speed for growing the cabbages has remained
of the car in km/hr? a square in both these years. How many
a) 79.2 km/hr cabbages did she produce this year?
b) 47.52 km/hr a) 11236
c) 7.92 km/hr b) 11025
d) 39.6 km/hr c) 14400
e) 3.96 km/hr d) 12696
Correct Answer Choice B. The Cannot be determined
speed of the car is 47.52 km/hr.
Use answer choices
Explanatory Answer
The area in both the years are squares of
The radius of the wheel measures 21 two numbers.
cm. In one rotation, the wheel will cover
a distance which is equal to the That rules out choice D. 12696 is not the
circumference of the wheel. square of any number.
∴ in one rotation this wheel will cover 2 Check Choice A: If this year's produce
* π * 21 = 132 cm. is 11236, last year's produce would have
In a minute, the distance covered by the been 11236 - 211 = 11025
wheel = circumference of the wheel * 11025 is the square of 105.
rpm
∴ this wheel will cover a distance of 132 So, 11236 is the answer.
* 600 = 79200 cm in a minute.
Choice A is the correct answer.
In an hour, the wheel will cover a
distance of 79200 * 60 = 4752000 cm. 3. The average of 5 quantities is 6. The
average of 3 of them is 8. What is the
Therefore, the speed of the car = average of the remaining two numbers?
4752000 cm/hr = 47.52 km/hr a) 4
b) 5
Choice B is the correct answer. c) 3
2. A lady grows cabbages in her garden d) 3.5
that is in the shape of a square. Each e) 0.5
cabbage takes 1 square feet of area in Correct Answer Choice C. The
her garden. This year, she has increased average of the remaining two
her output by 211 cabbages as compared numbers is 3.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Explanatory Answer 41.
In this set, it is essential not to expend
The average of 5 quantities is 6. any more high values on a, b, c, or d as
Therefore, the sum of the 5 quantities is these do not affect the median.
5 * 6 = 30.
The median of a group that comprises 1,
The average of three of these 5 2, 3, 4, 41, 42, 43, 44, 45 will be 41.
quantities is 8.
Therefore, the sum of these three The next group can be 5, 6, 7, 8, 36, 37,
quantities = 3 * 8 = 24 38, 39, 40. The median will be 36.

The sum of the remaining two quantities Extrapolating the findings in the two
= (Sum of all 5 - Sum of 3 quantities) = sets listed above, to maximize medians
30 - 24 = 6. in all the 5 groups, the medians of the 5
groups will have to be 21, 26, 31, 36 and
Average of these two quantities = 6/2 = 41.
3
The average of the highest possible
Choice C is the correct answer. medians will be the average of these 5
numbers = 31.
4. Positive integers from 1 to 45, inclusive
are placed in 5 groups of 9 each. What is Choice B is the correct answer.
the highest possible average of the
medians of these 5 groups? 5. Prophet Muhammad (SAW) visited
25 Ghar-i-Hira for:
(a) Recitation (b) Memorization (c)
31 Meetings (d) Meditation/Tahanuth (e)
None of these
15
6. The Najashi King of Habasha with
26 whom the Muslims for the first time
took refuge was a:
23 (a) Jew (b) Hindu (c) Christian (d)
Mushrik (e) None of these
Correct Answer Choice B. The
7. The duration of social boycott of
highest possible average of the
Muslims in Shi-b abi Talib was for:
medians of these 5 groups is 31.
(a) 10 Years (b) 5 Years (c) 3 Years (d)
Explanatory Answer 8 Years (e) None of these
8. Sulh-i Hudibiyya was written by:
We need to maximize the median in (a) Hazrat Abu Bakr (b) Hazrat Ali (c)
each group in order to maximize the Hazrat Umar (d) Prophet Muhammad
average of all the medians. (PBUH) (e) None of these
9. Aws and Khazraj lived in:
The highest possible median is 41 as
(a) Yemen (b) Makkah (c) Najd (d)
there should be 4 numbers higher than
Hijaz (e) None of these
the median in a group of 9.
10. Aws and Khizraj were:
So, if we have a group that has a, b, c, d,
(a) Money lenders (b) Agriculturalists
41, 42, 43, 44, 45, the median will be

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


(c) Nomads (d) Cottage Industrialists (e) 22. The Umayyad rule in Spain came to an
None of these end in:
11. The Jewish tribe Banu Qainuqa worked (a) 1000
as: (b) 1258
(a) Carpenters (b) Gold Smiths (c) Iron (c) 1492
Smiths (d) Farmers (e) None of these (d) None of these.
12. Hajjaj bin Yusuf was: 23. The commander in the first ever Muslim
(a) Ummayad (b) Abbasid (c) Ottoman Jihad in Constantinople was:
(d) Mughal (e) None of these (a) Khalid bin Waleed
13. Saif Allah was the title of: (b) Qutayba bin Muslim
(a) Hazrat Umar (b0 Hazrat Usman (c) (c) Yazid bin Muawiyah
Hazrat Ali (d) Hazrat Khalid bin (d) None of these.
Walid (e) None of these 24. Al-Dakhil was a prince of:
14. Hazrat Suhaib belonged to: (a) Banu Abbas
(a) Rome (b) Iran (c) Sudan (d) (b) Saljukids
Habasha (e) None of these (c) Banu Umayyah
15. Abu Sufyan lost his eye in the battle of: (d) None of these.
(a) Tabuk (b) Yarmuk (c) Muta (d) 25. Small amounts of iodine are necessary
Khandaq (e) None of these in our diet to–
16. Byzantium was: (A) prevent pellagra
(a) Central Asia (b) Iberian Peninsula (B) compensate for under activity of the
(c) Middle East (d) Eastern Rome (e) thyroid gland
(C) stimulate clotting of blood
None of these
(D) stimulate pituitary gland
17. Sasanids rules: Answer : (B)
(a) India (b) Far East (c) Egypt (d)
Persian Empire (e) None of these 26. SYNONYMS
18. Imam Malik was a famous: 27. At the age of 17 he LEFT school and
(a) Poet (b) Historian (c) Architect (d) went to work at the factory.
Jurist (e) None of these A) graduated B) went out C) entered
19. Literal meaning of word Khilafat-e- D) stopped E) quitted
Rashida is; 28. I‘ll LEND you my book if you return it
(a) Four Sahaba Caliphs (b) Right to me.
guided caliphs (c) Followers (d) Pious A) take B) show C) give
D) send E) get
people (e) None of these.
29. The festival STARTED in Berlin.
20. Iberian peninsula is a part of:
A) began B) go on C) went on
(a) Africa D) was held E) opened
(b) Asia 30. I like to CLEAN my room.
(c) Europe A) wash B) white - wash C) paint
(d) None of these D) tidy up E) sweep
21. Granada is a city of: 31. This film IS ON at the ―Friendship‖
(a) Iran cinema.
(b) Egypt A) is shown B) performs C) runs
(c) Syria D) goes E) does
32. Mr. Brown was very happy as he HAD
(d) None of these
RETURNED from his hometown.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


A) had come back B) had seen C) had D) utter E) phone
received D) had asked E) had gone
43. Samuel told me that they were
33. He ENTERED the shop and wanted to PLANNING to see the gallery in a few
buy a shirt, but it was too expensive. days.
A) wanted B) arrived C) came into A) Staying B) playing C) going
D) got E) reached D) Starting E) coming

34. I WISH I hadn‘t gone to the pictures. 44. I liked to read books about TRAVELS
A) take B) stay C) desire in my holiday.
D) argue E) spend A) Rests B) walks C) plays
D) Journeys E) balls
35. Why don‘t they ANSWER my question?
A) say B) ask C) reply 45. He WENT ON sleeping while we took
D) reform E) report him into our house.
36. Mark Twain VISITED the Crimea in
A) Continued B) spoke C) stopped
1867. D) Went E) finished
A) went to B) returned C) ran 46. How are you? I am FINE thanks.
D) started E) left A) so-so B) not well C) O.K.
37. I have been to Tashkent A NUMBER D) sick E) in low spirits
OF TIMES.
A) several times B) sometime C) the 47. There is a SMALL boat with a man in it.
same time A) stout B) large C) little
D) any time E) in no time D) tidy E) thin
38. Soon I FOUND OUT that she had left
for Italy. Find the synonym of the following words:
A) saw B) learned C) heard
D) knew E) recognized 48. Investigation
A) option B) question C) expression D)
39. Argentina is LARGER than Great search
Britain.
A) wider B) older C) better 49. Explain
D) bigger E) richer A) Mix B) define C) protest D) train

40. Pete promised to take our PICTURE but 50. Fine


didn‘t keep his word. A) poor B) excellent C) inferior D) bad
A) give B) bring C) photograph
D) paint E) draw 51. Private
A) general B) personal C) community D)
41. Every spring the school leavers HAVE public
their diplomas.
52. Large
A) fail B) carry C) bring
D) organize E) take A) thin B) great C) long D) soft

42. If you can type 100 words a minute and 53. Crazy
you would like more responsibility, A) cruel B) chubby C) wild D) mad
please CALL 01-722.
54. Fundamental
A) shout B) explain C) cry

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


A) awful B) absurd C) vain D) basic A) look at B) seek C) think D) read
75. Far
55. Famous A) nearby B) near C) distant D) close
A) well off B) needy C) rich D) well- 76. Quantity
known A) month B) sound C) discount D) amount
77. Below
56. Take off A) Near B) under C) above D) next to
A) put on B) dress C) wear D) remove 78. Kind
A) rude B) gentle C) intelligent D) brainy
57. . Annual 79. Narrow
A) yearly B) daily C) monthly D) weekly A) soft B) long C) thin D) brief
80. Pardon
58. Region
A) forgive B) forbid C) allow D) promise
A) farm B) area C) beach D) source 81. Shout
A) whisper B) whistle C) blow D) yell
59. Way
A) bridge B) road C) railway D) field 82. Bromine is–
60. Estimate (A) colourless gas insoluble in water (B) A
A) guess B) inform C) miss D) confuse highly inflammable gas
61. Error (C) A Black solid. (D) A red liquid. (Ans :
A) mistake B) correct C) result D) right D)
62. Actually
A) shortly B) timely C) briefly D) really 83. The metal used in storage batteries–
63. Define (A) Iron (B) Copper
A) explain B) protest C) train D) mix (C) Lead (D) Zinc (Ans : C)
64. Want
84. Water has maximum density at–
A) hesitate B) detest C) refuse D) wish
(A) -4°C (B) 0°C
65. Fresh
(C) 4°C (D) 100°C (Ans : C)
A) moldy B) new C) rotten D) stale
66. Start 85. The colour of Emerald is–
A) finish B) come C) begin D) leave (A) Violet (B) Yellow
67. Mature (C) Deep Green (D) Prussian Blue (Ans : C)
A) infant B) child C) young D) adult
68. Remember 85. Permanent hardness of water, due to
A) offer B) forget C) advice D) recollect sulphates of the metal, can be destroyed by the
69. Empty use of–
A) filled B) vacant C) full D) deep (A) Nitrates (B) Zeolites
70. Gift (C) Sulphonates (D) None of these (Ans : B)
A) present B) punishment C) penalty D)
fine 86. Rust is–
71. Area (A) A mixture of Fe2O3 and Fe(OH)2 (B) A
mixture of FeO and Fe(OH)2
A) source B) farm C) beach D) region
(C) FeO only (D) A mixture of Fe2O3, 3H2O
72. Fortune
and FeO (Ans : D)
A) luck B) belief C) religion D) faith
73. Personal 87. Which of the following characters is not
A) public B) community C) general D) shown by hydrogen–
private (A) It burns in air to form water (B) It supports
74. Watch combustion

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


(C) It combines with almost all metals forming (A) Carbon Monoxide (B) Phosphine
hydrides (D) It readily combines with fluorine (C) Phosgene (D) None of these (Ans : D)
and chlorine (Ans : B)
95. Which of the following is commonly called a
88. Which of the following elements is obtained polyamide ?
from sea weeds ? (A) Rayon (B) Orion
(A) Argon (B) Sulphur (C) Terylene (D) Nylon (Ans : D)
(C) Vanadium (D) Iodine (Ans : D)
96. Hydrometer is an instrument–
89. The metallic constituents of hard water are– (A) For measuring sound in water (B) To detect
(A) Magnesium, Calcium and tin (B) Iron, tin the presence of hydrogen in the atmosphere
and calcium (C) For measuring the specific gravity of liquids
(C) Calcium, magnesium and iron (D) (D) To detect the changes in atmospheric
Magnesium, tin and iron (Ans : C) humidity (Ans : C)

90. The location and energy of an electron in an 97. Which thermometer is used to indicate the
atom can be specified by– lowest temperature ?
(A) Atomic mass (B) Atomic number (A) Clinical thermometer (B) Gas thermometer
(C) Quantum numbers (D) None of these (Ans : (C) Alcohol thermometer (D) Resistance
C) thermometer (Ans : C)

91. Old-written material, which cannot be read 98. A chronometer measures–


easily can be read by– (A) Sound waves (B) Time
(A) Cosmic Rays (B) Ultraviolet rays (C) Water waves (D) Colour contrast (Ans : B)
(C) Infra Red rays (D) None of these (Ans : C)
99. If temperature is kept constant during the
92. In an atomic nucleus, neutrons and protons reaction the process is called–
are held together by– (A) Adiabatic (B) Isobaric
(A) Gravitational forces (B) Magnetic forces (C) Isochoric (D) Isothermal (Ans : D)
(C) Exchange forces (D) Coulombic forces (Ans
: C) 100. Cholera is caused by–
(A) vibrio cholerae (B) salmonella
93. The type of glass used in making prisms and (C) Bacterioceoccurs (D) None of these
lenses is– (Ans : A)
(A) Soft glass (B) Pyrex glass
(C) Jena glass (D) Flint glass (Ans : D)
********************************
94. Carbon tetrachloride fire extinguisher should
not be used in closed room because it produces
poisonous glass called–

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


1. How _____ your finger? A) did you do B) you did
A) are you cutting B) were you doing
B) were you cutting C) are you doing
C) did you cut 9. We played tennis _____ two hours.
D) you cut A) during
2. _____ a good time last night? B) while
A) Did you have C) nothing
B) Were you having D) for
C) Will you have 10. In the absence of facts we can --------
D) Are you having a) conclude
3. While I _____ to work this morning I b) deduce:
_____ an old friend. Synonyms:
A) went / meet Deduct, Derive, Infer, and
B) am going / met Infer
C) go / was meeting 11. Due to the shortage of fuel the govt has
D) was going / met asked the public to------use of fuel
4. I _____ to get up this morning. It _____ a) exclude
and it was cold, and my bed was so b)reject
warm. c)economize
A) don‘t want / is raining Synonyms:
B) am not wanting / rains Conserve, Husband, Save
C) wasn‘t wanting / rained 12. Police had to ---- to another road as
D) didn’t want / was raining there was terrible riots going on
5. 45. I _____ to the news on the radio a) divert
when the phone _____. b)desert
A) listened / was ringing c) delude
B) am listening / was ringing d)derive
C) was listening / rang 13. He sets two alarm clocks so as to -----
D) listen / is ringing that he did not oversleep
6. But when I _____ up the phone, there a)assure
was no one there. b)confirm
A) pick c)reassure
B) am picking d) ensure
C) picked 14. As the clouds darkened, it soon became
D) was picking obvious that a storm was ----
7. I _____ hello to the children, but they a)*******
didn‘t say anything because they _____ b)prominent
television. c)eminent
A) say / watched d)imminent
B) said / were watching 15. He ---- that it was 5'o clock
C) was / saying a) recognized
D) said / watched b) realized
8. What _____ at 8.00 last night? c)resolved

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


16. She was---- the people present?? Step 2: Compute common difference of
a)between terms common to both sequences and
b)in find number of terms.
c)besides
d)among The common difference of the first
17. I can‘t even think ----borrowing money sequence is 7 and that of the second
FOR EXAMPLE:- ―I have the highest sequence is 11.
respect for the courts and I cannot even Elements common to both the sequences
think of criticising it will have a common difference that is
a) of the LCM of 7 and 11.
b)for 77 is the LCM of 7 and 11.
c)with Every 77th number after 53 will satisfy
both the conditions.
18. Where ----- his books?
a)he puts The terms that are common to both the
b)did he put arithmetic sequences can be expressed
19. The word "hoping to enter the as 77k + 53.
university" is a Because we are interested in the first
a)clause 1000 natural numbers, k will take values
b)phrase from 0 to 12.
c)sentence i.e., a total of 13 values.
20. In the first 1000 natural numbers, how
many integers exist such that they leave
Choice D is the correct answer.
a remainder 4 when divided by 7, and a
remainder 9 when divided by 11?
a) 11 21. What is the measure of the radius of the
b) 14 circle that circumscribes a triangle
c) 12 whose sides measure 9, 40 and 41?
d) 13 a) 6
e) 10 b) 4
Correct Answer Choice D. 13 c) 24.5
numbers are common to both the d) 20.5
sequences. e) 12.5
Correct Answer Choice D. The radius
Explanatory Answer
of the circle that circumscribes the
triangle is 20.5.
Step 1: Find the first number common to
Explanatory Answer
both the sequences.
9, 40 and 41 is Pythagorean triplet. So,
The first sequence: Numbers leaving a
the triangle is right angled.
remainder of 4 when divided by 7: 4, 11,
18, 25, 32, 39, 46, 53, 60, 67, ....
The second sequence: Numbers leaving Key property about right triangles
a remainder of 9 when divided by 11: 9, In a right angled triangle, the radius of
the circle that circumscribes the triangle
20, 31, 42, 53, 64, .....
is half the hypotenuse.
In the given triangle, the hypotenuse =
From the listing of the two sequences
41.
we can identify the first number that is a
Therefore, the radius of the circle that
part of the both the sequences is 53.
circumscribes the triangle = 412412 =
20.5 units.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Choice D is the correct answer. 28. When Non party elections held-----------
22. What is the radius of the incircle (circle -------------------------1985
inscribed) of the triangle whose sides 29. When National Anthem Approved in----
measure 5, 12 and 13 units? ----------------------August 1954
a) 2 units 30. Who is seceratry of state for india in
b) 12 units cabinet mission--------------------------
c) 6.5 units lord pathetic lawerance
d) 6 units 31. When water accord between provinces--
e) 7.5 units --------------------1991
Correct Answer Choice A. The 32. Here Rawal dam constructed on river----
radius of its incircle is 2 units. ---------------kurrang
Explanatory Answer 33. Where is Green peace head quarter-------
Note: In a right angled triangle, the -------------Amsterdam
radius of the incircle = s - h, where 's' is 34. Doab between river ravi and Chenab
the semi perimeter of the triangle and 'r' called ----------------------rachna
is the radius of the inscribed circle. 35. Bala hisar fort built by---------------------
The semi perimeter of the triangle = a + -----babar
b + c/2=5+12+13/2= 15 36. who adminsitrated th oath of prime
Therefore, r = 15 - 13 = 2 units. minister to liaqat ali khan------------------
--------Muhamad ali Jinnah
Choice A is the correct answer. 37. Where copper deposits in------------------
23. How many diagonals does a 63-sided ------chagi
convex polygon have? 38. Who supported pakistan resolution from
a) 3780 sindh province by----------------------
b) 1890 abdullah haroon
c) 3843 39. Where is banbhore site-------------------
d) 3906 thatta
e) 1953 40. Where is chandka medical college-------
Correct Answer Choice B. The ---------------larkana
polygon has 1890 diagonals. 41. Where are artificial forest are bieng
Explanatory Answer maintained in--------------------------
changa manga,
The number of diagonals of an n-sided 42. Which is pakistan's 2nd largest foreign
convex polygon = n(n−3)/2 exchange earner crop---------------------
This polygon has 63 sides. Hence, n = rice
63. 43. When ch rehmat ali coined word
pakistan in NOW OR NEVER pamphlet
in------------------------1933
Therefore, number of diagonals =
44. C R formula prepared by-------------------
63∗60/2= 1890.
-------Rajagopalachari
45. Malaria parasite -----------------ronald
Choice B is the correct answer. ross
24. Who wrote Path to pakistan --------------- 46. longest(largest) organ--------------liver
Ch khalique zaman 47. kidney disease due to overdose of--------
25. When Fatima Jinnah Joined AIML------- -----------vitamin c
--------1940 48. argest muslim country in Africa by
26. Who prepared Pirpur report --------------- population is-------------------Nigeria
------Raja Syed Mehdi 49. when East Pakistan separated from West
27. When Qaid e Azam Met M.K Gandhi Pakistan?
1st time---------------- 16th December 1971
1916 Lucknow

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


50. What is the total area of Pakistan? 68. The scientist who first discovered that
796096 sq km the earth revolves round the sun was
51. In which continent of world Pakistan is Copernicus
situated? 69. Alexander Fleming discovered
Asia Penicillin
52. What is length of Pakistan-India border? 70. Which instrument is used to measure
53. 1610 km pressure?
54. What is the name of Pakistan-India Manometer
border? 71. What does Angstrom measure?
Line of Control (LOC) Speed of ships
55. Which country is located in north of 72. Light year is related to
Pakistan? Distance
China 73. old name of iraq?
56. What is height of K-2? mesopotimia
8611 Meters 74. blood is red due to ?
57. What is the original name of K-2? haemoglobin
Godwin Austin 75. marian trence situated near?
58. After how many years did Pakistan get philpines
her first constitution? 76. headquarter of ghandhara civilization is?
9 years texila
59. what document was firstly drafted to 77. head quarter of saarc is situated at?
give pace to constitution making khatmandu
process? 78. maximum wool produceing country is?
Objective Resolution Australia
60. when the Constituent Assembly passed 79. official religion of japan is ?
the Objective Resolution? Shintoism
12th March 1949 80. which element use for producing nuclear
61. who was Mohammad Ali Bogra? fuel?
Prime Minister uranium
62. what is the other name of Mohammad 81. who many rakkhu in 30 paraa of quran
Ali Bogra Formula? 39
(a) New Law of Pakistan 82. which is less conducter
(b) Pakistan Report 1- iron, 2-copper 3- silver 4- wood
(c) Third Report 83. Niagra fall lies b/w
(d) Constitutional Formula USA and Canada.
63. when first constitution of Pakistan was 84. which is smallest country of world
enforced? among area
23rd March 1956 san marino
64. according to 1973 constitution who 85. holy prophet pbuh appoited governer of
elects Prime Minister? yeman for collection zakat?
National Assembly hazrat muaz bin jabal
65. in which constitution Bicameral 86. Which international environmental
Legislature was provided for the first pressure group was founded in 1971?
time? Greenpeace.
1973 87. What is the capital of Morocco?
66. When did Pakistan become member of Rabat.
United Nations? 88. How many balls are on the table at the
30th Sep 1947 start of a game of pool?
67. Which country opposed Pakistan's Sixteen.
membership in United Nations?
Afghanistan

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


89. In which country is the volcano Mount (b) Libya
Aso? (c) Spian
Japan. (d) None of these
90. What name is given to inflammation of 100. Zaryab was:
one or more joints, causing pain, (a) Poet
swelling and restriction of (b) Politician
movement? (c) Musician
Arthritis.
(d) None of these
91. Which mineral is the main source of
mercury?
***************************
Cinnabar.
92. Diamond is an allotropic form of.......?
Ans. Carbon
93. Al – Andulus was conquered by the
Arabs in:
(a) 699 AD
(b) 711 AD
(c) 800 AD
(d) None of these
94. Gibraltar is named after:
(a) Musa bin Nusair
(b) Caliph Walid
(c) Tariq bin Ziyad
(d) None of these
95. Musa bin Nusair was Governor of:
(a) Egypt
(b) Africa North Africa
(c) Basra
(d) None of these
96. Berbers belonged to:
(a) India
(b) Iraq
(c) Africa
(d) None of these
97. Al-Dakhil was a Prince of the house of:
(a) Umayyah
(b) Fatimah
(c) Abbas
(d) None of these
98. Granada fell in:
(a) 1398
(b) 1452
(c) 1492
(d) None of these
99. Cordova is a city of:
(a) Saudi Arabia

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


1. I worked on a farm _____ the holidays. Answers.
A) for B) since C) while D) on 2-B 3-B 4-D 5-C 6-A 7-C 8-B 9-C
10-D 11-D 12-D 13-C
2. Have you got _____ homework?
A) many B) much C) a few D) some 14. If the price of gasoline increases by 25% and
Ron intends to spend only 15% more on
3. We don‘t need _____ eggs. Just half a dozen. gasoline, by what % should he reduce the
A) a little B) many C) much D) a few quantity of petrol that he buys?

4. Is there _____ traffic in your town? A. 10%


A) a few B) many C) some D) much B. 12.5%
C. 8%
5. I have _____ close fiends. Two or three. D. 12%
A) a lot of B) a little C) a few D) much E. 6.66%

6. I don‘t know _____ students in this class. The correct choice is (C) and the correct answer
Because I am a newcomer. is 8%.
A) many B) a few C) some D) much Explanatory Answer
Let the price of 1 litre of gasoline be $x and let
7. How _____ people live in your house? Ron initially buy 'y' litres of gasoline.
A) any B) much C) many D) a lot of
Therefore, he would have spent $xy on gasoline.
8. He has _____ money. He‘s a millionaire.
A) many B) a lot of C) a little D) a lot When the price of gasoline increases by 25%,
the new price per litre of gasoline is 1.25x.
9. A: Do you take sugar in coffee?‖
B: Just _____. Half a spoonful.‖ Ron intends to increase the amount he spends on
A) a few B) many C) a little D) a lot of gasoline by 15%.

10. A: Have you got _____ CD‘s? i.e., he is willing to spend xy + 15% of xy =
B: Yes, hundreds. 1.15xy
A) much B) a little C) a few D) lots of
Let the new quantity of gasoline that he can get
11. I‘ll be ready in _____ minutes. be 'q'.
A) a lot B) a little C) much D) a few
Then, 1.25x * q = 1.15xy
12. She speaks good Spanish, but only _____
Russian.
A) a few B) a lot of C) much D) a little
Or q = = 0.92y.
13. I come to ______ school by _____ bus.
As the new quantity that he can buy is 0.92y, he
A) * / the B) the / a C) * / * D) the / the
gets 0.08y lesser than what he used to get earlier.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Or a reduction of 8%. i.e., x + x - 12 = 100
2x - 12 = 100
15. Robin earns 30% more than Erica. Charles or 2x = 112 or x = 56%.
earns 60% more than Erica. How much % is the
wages earned by Charles more than that earned If Party D got 56% of the votes, then Party got
by Robin? (56 - 12) = 44% of the total votes.

A. 23% 44% of the total votes = 132,000


B. 18.75%
C. 30%
D. 50% i.e., = 132,000
E. 100%
=> T= = 300,000 votes.
The correct choice is (A) and the correct answer
is 23%. The margin by which Party R lost the election =
Explanatory Answer 12% of the total votes
Let the wages earned by Erica be $100
= 12% of 300,000 = 36,000.
Then, wages earned by Robin and Charles will
be $130 and $160 respectively. 17. The difference between the value of a
number increased by 12.5% and the value of the
Charles earns $30 more than Robin who earns original number decreased by 25% is 30. What
$130. is the original number?

A. 60
Therefore, Charles' wage is = 23.07%. B. 80
C. 40
16. In an election contested by two parties, Party D. 120
D secured 12% of the total votes more than E. 160
Party R. If party R got 132,000 votes, by how
many votes did it lose the election? The correct choice is (B) and the correct answer
is 80.
A. 240,000 Explanatory Answer
B. 300,000 Let the original number be x.
C. 168,000
D. 36,000 Let A be the value obtained when x is increased
E. 24,000 by 12.5%.

The correct choice is (D) and the correct answer Therefore, A = x + 12.5% of x
is 36,000.
Let B be the value obtained when x is decreased
Explanatory Answer
Let the percentage of the total votes secured by by 25%.
Party D be x%
Then the percentage of total votes secured by Therefore, B = x - 25% of x
Party R = (x - 12)%
The question states that A - B = 30
As there are only two parties contesting in the
election, the sum total of the votes secured by i.e., x + 12.5% of x - (x - 25% of x) = 30
the two parties should total up to 100%
x + 12.5% of x - x + 25% of x = 30

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


37.5% of x = 30 25. The capture of Baghdad by Halaku Khan
took place in the year
a-1285
b-1258
x= = 80 c-1271
d- None of these
18. The tomb of Hazrat Abu Ayub Ansari is
situated at 26. Constantinople fell into the hands of the
a-Ankara Muslims in
b-Madina
a-1453
c-Istanbul b-1543
d-None of these c-1354
b- None of these
19. The first capital of Abbasid Caliphate was
a- Al-Hashmiyah 27. With the Othman empire reached its zenith
b- Samrah of glory and prestige
c- Baghdad a-Bayazid
d- None of these b-Muhammad II
c-Salim I
20. Ibne-e-Kahldun was a famous historian of d- None of these
century
a-15th
b-14th 28. When Muslims invade the Spain was the
c-13th ruler of the country?
d-None of these a-Vetiza
b-Roderick
21. DIWAN AL HISBAH was instituted by c-Theodomir
a-Mahdi d- None of these
b-Hadi
c-Harun (Not sure) 29. was the Gothic capital
d-None of these a- Cordava
b- Toledo
22. IDRISI was a famous c- Garnada
a-Musician d- None of these
b-poet
c-Geographe r 30. During muslim rule was the capital of Spain
d- None of these
a- Cordava
b- Toledo
23. SIYASAT NAMA was written by c- Garnada
a-Firdausi d- None of these
b-Masudi
c-Madwardi 31. was the first Muslim governor of Spain
d- None of these (Nizam al-Mulk) a- Turaif
b- Tariq bin ziyad
24. Tulunid Dynasty was founded by Ahmad ibn
c- Abdul Aziz
Tulun in d- None of these
a-Khurasan
b-Syrea 32. Abdul Rehman al dakhil died in 173 AH
c-Iraq after the reign of years
d- None of these (Egypt) a-40

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


b-41 a-Tabri
c-42 b-Masudi
d-None of these( Almost 32 Years) c-Ibn ul Athir
d-None of these
33. Hisham bin Abdur Rehman introduce
doctrine in spain 41. GIBRALTER is named after
a- Hanafi a-Musa bin Nusair
b-Shafi b-Al Turaif
c-Humbali c-Uqba bin Nafay
d-None of these( Maliki) d-None of these ( Tariq)

34. The beautiful palace of built by al-Nasir 42. Garnada Fell in


a-Al zuhra a-1429 AC
b-Al hambra b-1492 AC
c-Al qurtaba c-1592 AC
d-None of these d- None of these

35. al Mahdi was the first caliph of the fatimids 43. Ibn e Rushd was a distinguished
a- Ubaidullah a-Musician
b- Abdullah b-Doctor
c- Muhammad c-Philosopher
d- None of these d- None of these

36. Battale of ZALAQA was fought between 44. R DOZY is the author of
Alfanso VI and a-Islam in History
a-Hajib Almansur b-The spirit of Islam
b-Yousaf bin Tashfeen c-IThe Spanish islam
c-Tariq bin Ziyad d- None of these (Egypt)
d-None of these
45. MUWALLEDUN were
37. ―Moors in Spain‖ was written by a-Spanish neo muslim
a- J.J Saunders b-African slave
b- P.K HATTI c-Arab soldier
c-Lane pole d- None of these
d- None of these
46. Iberian Peninsula is a part of
38. Abdur Rehman al nasir assumed the title of a-Africa
Ameer ul Mominin b-Asia
a-713 AH c-Europe
b-317 AH b- None of these
c-300 AH
d-None of these 47. THE PREACHING OF ISLAM is written by
a-Ameer Ali
39. The greatest muslim art in which they have b-Arberry A.J
achieved incomparable success is c-Arnold T.W
a- Painting d- None of these
b- Architeture 48. Khunjrab pass connects Pakistan with China
c- Calligraphy (interesting one) 25. Reko Diq is the project of : Copper and gold
d- None of these Reko Diq is a small town in Chagai
District, Balochistan, Pakistan
40. Al KAMIL FIT TARIKH was written by 26. Number of Districts in Punjab: 36

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


27: The obligation of citizen to obey the rules 39. Air is a/an —
and regulation. (A) Compound
28. State means: Federal govt, provincial govt, (B) Element
Note:- The name Pakistan literally means "Land (C) Mixture
of the Pure" in Urdu and Persian.
(D) Electrolyte
29. every person have right of, freedom,
40. Which of the following is the best
speaking, no discrimination ALL conductor of Electricity ?
30. Boarder Line between Pakistan and
(A) Ordinary water
Kashmir: LOC (B) Sea water
31). Major source of electricity in Pak is―
(C) Boiled water
THERMAL
(D) Distilled water
32). 2nd largest religion of world‖ ISLAM 41. Balloons are filled with —
33). Purpose of Amensty international IS‖
(A) Helium
HUMAN RIGHT (B) Oxygen
34. Which of the following is the lightest (C) Nitrogen
metal ? (D) Argon
(A) Mercury 42. The charcoal used to decolourise raw
(B) Silver sugar is —
(C) Lithium (A) Animal charcoal
(D) Lead (B) Sugar charcoal
35. The most important ore of Aluminium is (C) Cocoanut charcoal
— (D) Wood charcoal
(A) Bauxite 43. The most abundant metal in the earth‘s
(B) Calamine crust is —
(C) Calcite (A) Zinc
(D) Galena (B) Copper
36. The element present in the largest (C) Aluminium
amount in rocks and minerals is — (D) Iron
(A) Carbon 44. The gas used to extinguish fire is —
(B) Silicon (A) Neon
(C) Hydrogen (B) Nitrogen
(D) Aluminium (C) Carbon dioxide
37. An alloy used in making heating (D) Carbon Monoxide
elements for electric heating devices is 45. In which of the following activities
— Silicon Carbide is used ?
(A) Solder (A) Making cement and glass
(B) Alloysteel (B) Disinfecting water and ponds
(C) Nichrome (C) Making castes for statues
(D) German Silver (D) Cutting very hard substances
38. German Silver is an alloy of — 46. The element common to all acids is —
(A) Copper, Silver & Nickel (A) Oxygen
(B) Silver, Copper & Aluminium (B) Hydrogen
(C) Zinc, Copper & Nickel (C) Nitrogen
(D) Silver, Zinc & Nickel (D) Sulphur

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


47. Gobar gas contains mainly — (C) Tungsten
(A) Methane (D) Diamond
(B) Carbon dioxide 55. Which form of phosphorus is used in
(C) Butane safety metals?
(D) Carbon Monoxide (A) Red Phosphorus
48. The most malleable metal is — (B) White Phosphorus
(A) Silver (C) Yellow Phosphorus
(B) Gold (D) Black Phosphorous
(C) Aluminium 56. Stainless steel is an alloy of —
(D) Sodium (A) Iron, Carbon and Nickel
49. Tetraethyl lead is used as — (B) Iron and Manganese
(A) Mosquito repellent (C) Iron, Chromium and Zinc
(B) Pain Killer (D) Iron, Chromium and Nickel
(C) Fire extinguisher 57. Which of the following is not correctly
(D) Petrol additive matched ?
50. Which of the following is used in beauty (A) Galena : Lead Sulphide
parlours for hair setting ? (B) Green vitriol : Copper sulphate
(A) Phosphorus (C) Plaster of Paris : Calcium sulphate
(B) Sulphur (D) Calomel : Mercurous Chloride
(C) Chlorine 58. Which of the following metals forms an
(D) Silicon amalgum with other metals ?
51. Which of the following is a non-metal (A) Lead
that remains liquid in room temperature (B) Tin
? (C) Zinc
(A) Bromine (D) Mercury
(B) Chlorine Answers:
(C) Helium
(D) Phosphorus 34. (C) 35 (A) 36. (B) 37. (C) 38. (C)
52. From which mineral is radium obtained 39. (C) 40 (B) 41 (A) 42. (D) 43 (C) 44.
(C) 45. (D) 46. (B) 47. (A) 48. (B) 49

(D) 50. (B) 51. (A) 52 (C) 53. (D) 54.
(A) Limestone (D) 55 (A) 56 (D) 57. (B) 58. (D)
(B) Haematitie
(C) Pitchblende 59. Ummayed Caliph Mu‘awiyah was son
(D) Rutile of:
53. What is laughing gas ? (a) Abu Talib
(A) Carbon dioxide (b) Abu Sufyan
(B) Sulphur dioxide (c) Jafar
(C) Nitrogen Dioxide (d) None of these
(D) Nitrous oxide
54. Which of the following is used as a 60. The battle of Qudisiyya was fought
material for making protective windows during the reign of:
in space probes? (a) Caliph Abu Bakr
(A) Steel (b) Caliph Umar Faruq
(B) Graphite

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


(c) Salahuddin Ayyubi 71. Istisqa prayer is for? (Rain)
(d) None of these 72. Taraveeh prayer is? (sunnat)
61. Tughril was the founder of: 73. Note:-namaaze taraweeh ki 20
(a) Ghaznawids Dynasty rakaat sunnate mouqadah hy(yani wo
(b) Ghaurid Dynasty aamal jis ka majbori me ek aadh
(c) Saljuq Dynasty martabaa choor dena ghuna ny pr
(d) None of these aadat bana lena ghuna hy jis pr poch
62. Khuzestan is an area in: gach hogii)or iss namaaz ki jamaat
(a) Turkey farde kafayaa hy(yani k agr muhalle k
(b) Iran chand logoo ne jamaat quime krlii to
(c) Azerbaijan baqii sab bari al zimma ho gay)
(d) None of these 74. Eid is? (wajib) Salat al-Eid is Wajib
63. Sulaiman, the Magnificent was an: according to Hanafi scholars
(a) Abbasid Caliph 75. Azan is not for? (eid and janaza )
76. Tehleel means? (kalima)
(b) Ottoman Caliph
(c) Mughal king 77. Fundamentals of Islam? (5)
(d) None of these 78. Juma prayer is not obligatory for?
64. The Mongols defeated: (women)
(a) Salahuddin Ayyubi 79. Salat was ordered ? (during mirage)
(b) The Abbasids 80. Algore,the former vice president of
(c) The Ghaznawids USA, was awarded noble prize for peace
(d) None of these in 2007 for his work on? (global
65. Bait-al-Hikmah was established by: warming)
(a) Babar 81. The largest producer of uranium is?
(b) Akber (Canada)
(c) Harun al-Rashid 82. What is the number of observer states in
(d) None of these UNO? (2)
66. Carl Brockelmann is the author of: 83. AL Jazeera is the famous Arab TV
(a) History of the Islamic People belongs to? (Qatar)
(b) The Samanids 84. WAFA is the news agency of?
(c) The Fatimids (Palestine)
(d) None of these 85. Darfur crisis is in which country?
67. The Ottoman Dynasty fell in: (Sudan)
(a) 1810 86. Transparency International is an
(b) 1924 international organization based in?
(c) 1940 (Berlin)
(d) None of these 87. Which is not a non-permanent member
68. Musailama al Kazzab was: of UN Security Council?
(a) Writer (Sweden)
(b) False Prophet 88. Secretary General of UNO Ban Ki
(c) Trader Moon belongs to which country? (South
(d) None of these Korea)
69. How many faraiz in wuzu? (4) 89. Total number of members of General
70. Khasoof prayer is for? (lunar eclipse) Assembly of UNO are? (193)

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


90. How many countries present in regional 98. India is constructing kishanganga dam
organization SAARC? (8) in which city? (Srinagar) under
91. Who was the first Muslim to be awarded construction or planning on the Neelum
Nobel Prize? (Anwar Saadat) River (called Kishanganga River in
92. Incumbent secretary general of SAARC India) in Pakistan and India. THE
Kishanganga hydroelectric project is
Arjun Bahadur Thapa since 03 March 2014
being developed on the Kishanganga
Belongs to Kathmando,Nepal
(Neelum) river, a tributary of the
93. 3 may is observed worldwide as? Jhelum, in the Baramulla district of
(Press Freedom Day) Jammu and Kashmir.
94. which country does not yield veto 99. Parachinar is a town of ? (Kurram
power? (Canada Agency)
95. Qantas is Airline of ? (Australia) 100. In 133 A.H / 750 A.D. the
96. Largest source of electricity generation Abbasids overthrew. (Umayyads)
in Pakistan is? (Thermal)
97. Largest export partner of pakistan is? **************************
(USA)

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


1. Please have _____ cake.
A) a B) * C) the D) an 12.What is the antonym of INQUISITIVE?
2. How often do you eat _____ chocolate? 1) insensitive
A) the B) an C) * D) a
3. This table is made of _____ glass. 2) insincere
A) * B) the C) an D) a 3) indifferent
4. I never drink _____ coffee.
A) an B) * C) a D) the 4) insulting
5. Does he like _____ cake? 5) None of these
A) the B) a C) an D) *
6. She needs _____ to help her choose a birthday
present. Answer – 3)
A) something B) anybody C) someone D) Explanation : indifferent
somewhere
7. Is _____ listening to me!
A) somebody B) anyone C) something D) 13. What is the synonym of SUCCESSIVE?
anywhere
8. Would _____ please explain what happened? 1) consecutive
A) anything B) somewhere C) anybody D) 2) victorious
someone
9. He doesn‘t care. He will watch _____ on 3) prolong
television! 4) various
A) somewhere B) something C) anything D)
anybody 5) None of these
10. If _____ asks, tell them I‘ve got a cold.
A) anyone B) anything C) somewhere D)
Answer – 1)
somebody
Explanation : consecutive
Anaswers.
1-A 2-C 3-A 4-B 5-D 6-C 7-B 8-C SUCCESSIVE – following one another or
9-C 10-A following others.
11. What is the antonym of VICIOUS?
1) consent
2) relined 14. What is the synonym of
3) noble SUPERSTITIOUS?
4) wary
5) None of these 1) pious
2) traditional
Answer –(3) 3) irrational
Explanation : noble – belonging by rank, title, 4) sacred
or birth to the aristocracy. 5) None of these

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Answer – 3) 18.What is the synonym of MENTOR ?
Explanation : irrational 1) stylish
2) guide
15.What is the antonym of NADIR? 3) genius
1) zenith 4) philosopher
2) progress 5) None of these
3) modernity
4) liberty Answer – 2)
5) None of these Explanation : guide

Answer – 1) 19.What is the antonym of EXODUS?


Explanation : zenith 1) influx
2) home-coming
16.What is the synonym of GARNISH ? 3) return
1) paint 4) restoration
2) adorn 5) None of these
3) garner
4) banish Answer – 1)
5) None of these Explanation : influx – an arrival or entry of
large numbers of people or things.
Answer – 2)
Explanation : adorn – make more beautiful or 20.What is the synonym of RAVAGE?
attractive. 1) destroy
2) victorious
17.What is the antonym of CULPABLE? 3) eminent
1) irresponsible
4) abolish
2) dependable 5) None of these
3) blameless
4) careless Answer – 1)
5) None of these Explanation : destroy

21. What is the % change in the area of a


Answer – 3)
rectangle when its length increases by 10% and
Explanation : blameless its width decreases by 10%?

A. 0%

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


B. 20% increase $20 and $15 are removed from the sums that
C. 20% decrease Alice, Bond and Charlie received respectively,
D. 1% decrease then the share of the sums that they got will be
E. Insufficient data in the ratio of 11 : 18 : 24. How much did
Charlie receive?
The correct choice is (D) and the correct answer
is 1% decrease. $495

Explanatory Answer $510

Whenever you encounter problems like this, use $480


a numerical example and then proceed. $375

For ease of computation, it is safe in most cases, $360


to assume the length to be 100 units and the
width to be 100 units. The correct choice is (A) and the correct answer
is $495.
(Remember, a square is a rectangle too and the
Explanatory Answer
problem works the same way when you assume
different values for length and width. Let the sums of money received by A, B and C
Computation becomes a bit tedious with be x, y and z respectively.
different values for length and width)
Then x - 10 : y - 20 : z -15 is 11a : 18a : 24a
Area of a rectangle = length * width = 100 *
100 = 10,000 sq units. When $10, $20 and $15 are removed, we are
removing a total of $45 from $1105.
When the length increases by 10%, the new
length becomes 110 units. Therefore, 11a + 18a + 24a = 1105 - 45 = 1060
i.e., 53a = 1060
And as the width decreases by 10%, new width or a = 20.
becomes 90 units.
We know that z - 15 = 24a = 24 * 20 = 480
Therefore, New area = 110 * 90 = 9900 sq
units. Therefore, z = 480 + 15 = $495

New area is 100 sq units lesser than the original 23. Mary and Mike enter into a partnership by
area. investing $700 and $300 respectively. At the end
of one year, they divided their profits such that a
% change in area = ((change in area)/(original third of the profit is divided equally for the
area)) * 100 efforts they have put into the business and the
remaining amount of profit is divided in the ratio
= (100/10,000)*100 = 1% decrease in area of the investments they made in the business. If
Mary received $800 more than Mike did, what
22. Three friends Alice, Bond and Charlie divide was the profit made by their business in that
$1105 amongst them in such a way that if $10, year?

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


$2000 $630

$6000 The correct choice is (B) and the correct answer


is $520.
$4000
Explanatory Answer
$1333
A, B and C will share the amount of $2340 in
$3000 the ratio of the amounts of work done by them.
The correct choice is (E) and the correct answer
is $3000. As A takes 6 days to complete the job, if A

Explanatory Answer works alone, A will be able to complete th of


Let the profit made during the year be $3x the work in a day.

Therefore, $x would have been shared equally


and the remaining $2x would have been shared Similarly, B will complete th and C will
in the ratio 7 : 3.
complete th of the work.
i.e., 70% of 2x would go to Mary and 30% of 2x
would go to Mike.
So, the ratio of the work done by A : B : C when

Hence, Mary would get (70 - 30)% of 2x more


than Mike they work together will be equal to
Or 40% of 2x = $800
Multiplying the numerator of all 3 fractions by
24, the LCM of 6, 8 and 12 will not change the
i.e.,
relative values of the three values.
or 2x = 2000.

Hence, the profit made by the company during We get = 4 : 3 : 2.


the year $3x = $3000. i.e., the ratio in which A : B : C will share $2340
will be 4 : 3 : 2.
24. A, B and C, each of them working alone can
complete a job in 6, 8 and 12 days respectively.
If all three of them work together to complete a
Hence, C's share will be = 520.
job and earn $ 2340, what ill be C's share of the
earnings? 25. What is laughing gas ?
Nitrous Oxide
$1100
26.Which is the longest river of America?
$520 Mississippi
27. Don is river of ?
$1080 Russia
28. What is the length of khyber pass?
$1170
56 km

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


29. Longest glacier of the world is Lambert (C) 2CaSO4, 4H2O (D) 2CaSO4, H2O (Ans :
situated in Antarctica, what is it's length? D)
320 Miles
30. Which of the following lake is most polluted 38. Liquefied Petroleum gas (LPG) consists of
lake in the world? mainly–

Lake eire (A) Methane, Ethane and Hexane (B) Ethane,


31. Tugela water fall is present in? Hexane and Nonane
South Africa (C) Methane, Butane and Propane (D) Methane,
32.Gota canal is the ship canal situated in ?
Hexane and Nonane (Ans : C)
Sweden
39. The metal that is present in Photo Films is–
33. Which of the following is the lightest metal?
(A) Mercury (B) Platinium
(A) Mercury (B) Silver
(C) Magnesium (D) Silver (Ans : D)
(C) Lithium (D) Lead (Ans : C)
40. Which of the following is in liquid form at
34. The most important ore of Aluminium is– room temperature?
(A) Bauxite (B) Calamine (A) Cerium (B) Sodium
(C) Calcite (D) Galena (Ans : A)
(C) Francium (D) Lithium (Ans : C)
35. The element present in the largest amount in 41. The property of a substance to absorb
rocks and minerals is–
moisture from the air on exposure is called–
(A) Carbon (B) Silicon (A) Osmosis (B) Desiccation
(C) Hydrogen (D) Aluminium (Ans : B) (C) Efflorescence (D) Deliquescene (Ans : D)
36. The chemial name of Uria is– 42. Brass gets discoloured in air due to the
(A) Aneurin (B) Chloroetane presence of which gas in air–

(C) Carbamide (D) None of these (Ans : C) (A) Carbon dioxide (B) Oxygen

37. Permanent hardness of water can be (C) Hydrogen Sulphide (D) Nitrogen (Ans : C)
removed by adding– 43. Quartz crystals normally used in quartz
(A) Potassium Permanganate (B) Chlorine clocks etc. is chemically–

(C) Bleaching Powder (D) Washing Soda (Ans : (A) Sodium Silicate (B) Silicon dioxide
D) (C) Germenium dioxide (D) A mixture of (B)
37. The formula of Plaster of Paris is– and (C) (Ans : B)

(A) CaSO4 (B) CaSO4, 2H2O

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


44. Which of the following elements is non- (C) Cycles (D) Decible (Ans : D)
radioactive?
52. The fastest acting enzyme in the biological
(A) Uranium (B) Thorium kingdom is–

(C) Plutonium (D) Zirconium (Ans : D (A) lipase (B) amylase

45. According to Dalton‘s atomic theory the (C) carboxypeptidase (D) carbonic anhydrase
smallest particle which can exist independently (Ans : D)
is–
53. Lightening cause rainfall because–
(A) An atom (B) A molecule
(A) It cause combination of oxygen and nitrogen
(C) A cation (D) An anion (Ans : A) (B) Some of the gas molecules become bigger

46. The recent atomic weight scale is based on– (C) It activate H2O molecule (D) Photo-
electricity reaction starts (Ans : C)
(A) 1H1 (B) 1H2
54. Nitrification means–
(C) 6C12 (D) 8O16 (Ans : C)
(A) Liquifaction of nitrogen (B) Convert the
47. The major ingredient of leather is– atmospheric nitrogen to effective nitrogen
(A) Carbohydrate (B) Collagen compound.

(C) Polymer (D) Nucleic acid (Ans : B) (C) Production of nitrogen from air (D)
Conversion of nitrogen to nitric acid. (Ans : B)
48. Glass is made from the mixture of–
55. Cell membrane is–
(A) Quartz and mica (B) Sand and salt
(A) permeable (B) selectively permeable
(C) Sand and silicates (D) None of these (Ans :
C) (C) semipermeable (D) impermeable (Ans : C

56. Polythene is industrially prepared by the


49. Epoxy resins is used as–
polymerisation of–
(A) Moth repellants (B) Insecticides
(A) methane (B) styrene
(C) Detergents (D) Adhesives (Ans : D)
(C) acetylene (D) ethylene (Ans : D)
50. One fathom is equal to– 57. The Abbasids Governor came to Sindh in
140 A.H. / 757 A.D. (Hisham)
(A) 6 metres (B) 6 feet
58. In 367 A.H / 777 A.D , Subuktigin , a
(C) 60 feet (D) 60 cms (Ans : B)
Turkish slave became the master of
51. What is the unit for measuring the pitch or ( Ghazni)
frequency of sound ?
59. Mahmood`s first important battle was fought
(A) Coulomb (B) Hum against whom near Peshawar in 8 Muharram 392
A.H 25 November 1001 A.D. (Jaipal)

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


73. The science of getting exact copies of
60. Science is derived from Latin word desired living organisms,organs,genes or
―scientia‖ which means.(Knowledge) molecules is known as .(Cloning)

61. Pythagoras regarded sun,earth,& moon as of 74. The study of creation of the Universe is
what shape. (Spheres) called . (Cosmology)

62. Calculus was invented by whom. (Issac 75. The study of genetics of cell is called.
Newton) (Cytogenetics)

63. Dispersion of white light through prism into 76.Who showed that the space between galaxies
seven different colors was showed. (Issac is increasing and the universe is
Newton) expanding.(Edwin Hubble)

64. Who for the first time point out that the path 76. The Biggest Sea in the
of a projectile would a parabola.(Galileo Galilei)
world

65. Analytical solutions to Quadratic equations a) (Amazon,


were introduced . (Al-Khwarzmi)
b) South China Sea,
66. Theory on Geological formation of metals
was given by whom .(Jabir bin Hayyan) c) Pacific)

77. The Smallest Sea in the following


67. Who is known as ―Father of Pediatrics‖.(Al-
Razi) options.

68. Light travels faster than sound. It was a) Baltic Sea


discovered for the first time. (Al Beruni)
b) Red Sea
69. The branch of science which deals with the c) None)
nature of sound, its production, transmission and
effects is called (Acoustics) Note:- Gulf of California (Pacific Ocean)
is the smallest in the world.
70. The science of motion and propulsion of 78. After how many year March Parade is
rockets,missiles and projectiles is called
going to be held
.(Ballistics)
a) 7year
71. The study of energy production in living
bodies is called .(Bioenergetics) b) 8year

72. The study of Deterioration of environment c) 9year


by activity of living things is called
79. Who made Highest Score (498) in World
.(Biofouling)
Cup

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


a) (New Zealand's Martin Note:- sunlight only takes 490 seconds to reach
Earth.
Guptill) 83. Which vitamin we get from

b) Andreson, Sunshine (A, D, K,

c) Criss Gale) B)

80. Longest organ in the 84. Most abundant element in the

body Earth (Oxygen, Silicon, Hydrogen)

a) Kidney 85. Most abundant element in earth's

b) Liver, atmosphere 78.1%

c) Heart (Niterogen, Oxygen, Argon)

Note:- The longest bone in the human body is 86. What is Solar
the femur. The largest artery is the aorta and the
largest vein is the inferior vena cava. The Impulse?
largest internal organ is the liver. It is also the
heaviest organ, with an average of 1.6 Aircraft,
kilograms (3.5 pounds).
81. How many bones in human body at Missile, Robot)

birth Note: - Solar Impulse is a Swiss long-range


experimental solar-powered aircraft project, and
a) 206, also the name of the project's two operational
aircraft.
b) 270
87. 23rd march
c) 306
is
Note:- It is composed of 270 bones at birth –
this total decreases to 206 bones by adulthood
after some bones have fused together. The bone
mass in the skeleton reaches maximum density Pakistan day, Republic day, Azadi day)
around age 30. The human skeleton can be
divided into the axial skeleton and the
appendicular skeleton. 88. Which is the 3rd Sura in Al-Quran?
82. Light of sun reached at earth in ---- (a) Al-Maida
(b) Aal-e-Imran
Minutes
(c) An_Nisa
a) 8.20 (d) None of these

b) 6 89. Imam Shafi was a:


(a) Philosopher
c) 10 (b) Jurist

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


(c) Poet (c) Battle of Khandaq
(d) None of these (d) None of these

90. Tigris is a river of: 96. The capital of Khurasan was:


(a) Uzbekistan (a) Peshawar
(b) Iraq (b) Daibul
(c) Kazakhstan (c) Nishapur
(d) None of these (d) None of these

91. The modern name of Habsha is 97. Khilafat-e-Rashida lasted for about:
(a) Africa (a) 60 years
(b) Ethopia (b) 80 years
(c) Sudam
(c) 30 years
(d) None of these
(d) None of these
92. Word Muhammad means: 98. Alp Arsalan belonged to
(a) Worthy of praise (a) The Ottoman
(b) The praised one (b) Saljuqid
(c) Noble
(c) Mamluq Dynasty
(d) None of these
(d) None of these
93. Aws and Kharzaj were two tribes of:
(a) The Jews 99. “The Preaching of Islam” is written by:
(b) The Quraish (a) Carl Brockelmann
(c) The Ansar (b) T. W. Arnold
(d) None of these (c) T. B. Irving
(d) None of these
94. Banu Quraiza, Banu Nadir and Banu
Qainuqa were three tribes of the: 100. R. Dozy is the author of:
(a) Muslims (a) Islam in History
(b) Christians (b) The spirit of Islam
(c) Jews (c) The Spanish Islam
(d) None of these (d) None of these

95. Arrange in chronological order: ******************************


(a) Battle of Uhud
(b) Battle of Muta

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Find the Antonym of the word provided.
Answer – 4)
Explanation : revive –
1. Zealot
restore to life or
1) impious
consciousness.
2) bigot
3) fanatic 4. Wilt
4) chauvinist 1) smother
2) perish
Answer – 1)
3) bloom
Explanation : impious –
4) wither
showing a lack of respect for
God or religion. Answer – 3)
Explanation : bloom – used
2. Zigzag
to express annoyance or for
1) oblique
emphasis.
2) winding
3) unbent 5. Tainted
4) crooked 1) proverb
2) eminent
Answer – 3)
3) adept
Explanation : unbent –
4) wholesome
make or become straight
from a bent or twisted form Answer – 4)
or position. Explanation : wholesome

3. Wane 6. Taboo
1) decrease 1) permit
2) decline 2) ban
3) deteriorate 3) forbid
4) revive 4) amity

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Answer – 1) Answer – 1)
Explanation : permit Explanation : proper

7. Usurp
11. This morning _____ bus was late.
1) restore A) a B) * C) an D) the
12. My favorite subject is _____ history, but I’m
2) wrest
not very good at _____
3) baggage math.
4) gauge A) * / the B) a / a C) the / the D) * / *
13. Ankara is _____ capital of Turkey.
A) the B) a C) * D) an
Answer – 1) 14. I work in _____ company that makes _____
Explanation : restore carpets.
A) a / * B) the / the C) the / * D) a / a
15. My friend lives in _____ same street as me.
8. Venom A) a B) * C) an D) the
1) offered 16. A: How much are the driving lessons?
B: Fifteen pounds _____ hour.
2) benevolent A) * B) the C) an D) a
3) rancour 17. I was at _____ home all day yesterday.
A) the B) * C) an D) a
4) offensive
18. There are _____ apples.
A) most B) a lot of C) a little D) much
Answer – 2) 19. The shop hasn’t got _____ washing powder.
A) a few B) few C) much D) many
Explanation : benevolent
20. Why aren’t there _____ magazines?
A) little B) much C) a little D) many
9. Vouch 21. The shop hasn’t got _____ birthday cards.
A) many B) much C) some D) a little
1) approve
22. I saw _____ change on the table a minute
2) redialling ago.
3) endorse A) much B) some C) many D) any
23. I can see _____ newspapers.
4) prohibit A) lots of B) most C) a little D) much
24. The shopkeeper has got _____ cheese.
Answer – 4) A) a lot of B) many C) few D) a few
25. I need _____ help with my homework. Are
Explanation : prohibit you free?
A) a few B) much C) any D) some
10.Trite 26. Let’s have _____ ice-cream.
A) a B) * C) an D) the
1) proper 27. I eat _____ apple every day.
2) stale A) the B) a C) an D) *
28. Would you like _____ coffee or tea?
3) ordinary A) * B) the C) an D) a
4) protest 29. They don’t like _____ chocolate.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


A) a B) the C) * D) an resultant mixture.
30. I’d like _____ glass of milk, please.
A) the B) a C) an D) * Therefore, 0.2x + 0.5(1 - x) = 0.4 litres
0.2x + 0.5 - 0.5x = 0.4
Answers. 0.5 - 0.4 = 0.5x - 0.2x

11-D 12-D 13-A 14-C


x= litres
15-D 16-C 17-B 18-B 19-C 20-D 21-A 22-B
And 1 - x = 1 - litres.
23-A 24-A 25-D 26-C 27-C 28-A 29-C 30-B
So, the two solutions are mixed in the ratio of 1
: 2.
31. In what ratio should a 20% methyl alcohol
solution be mixed with a 50% methyl alcohol 32. A cube of side 5 cm is painted on all its side.
solution so that the resultant solution has 40% If it is sliced into 1 cubic centimer cubes, how
methyl alcohol in it? many 1 cubic centimeter cubes will have exactly
1:2 one of their sides painted?
2:1 9
1:3 61
3:1 98
2:3 54
The correct choice is (A) and the correct answer 64
is 1 : 2. Correct Answer Choice D. 54 cubes will have
Explanatory Answer exactly one of their sides painted.
Let there be 1 litre of the solution after mixing Explanatory Answer
20% methyl alcohol and 50% methyl alcohol.. When a 5 cc cube is sliced into 1 cc cubes, we
will get 5 * 5 * 5 = 125 cubes of 1 cubic
If the concentration of methyl alcohol in it is centimeter.
40%, then 0.4 litres of the resultant mixture is In each side of the larger cube, the smaller
methyl alcohol. cubes on the edges will have more than one of
their sides painted.
Let x litres of the solution containing 20% Therefore, the cubes which are not on the edge
methyl alcohol be mixed with (1 - x) litres of the of the larger cube and that lie on the facing
solution containing 50% methyl alcohol to get 1 sides of the larger cube will have exactly one
litre of the solution containing 40% methyl side painted.
alcohol. In each face of the larger cube, there will be 5 *
5 = 25 cubes.
X litres of 20% methyl alcohol solution will Of these, the cubes on the outer rows will be on
contain 20% of x = 0.2x litres of methyl alcohol the edge. 16 such cubes exist on each face.
in it. If we count out the two outer rows on either
side of a face of the cube, we will be left with 3
(1 - x) litres of 50% methyl alcohol solution will * 3 = 9 cubes which are not on the edge in each
contain 50% of (1- x) = 0.5(1 - x) litres of methyl face of the cube.
alcohol. Therefore, there will be 9 cubes of 1-cc volume
per face that will have exactly one of their sides
The sum of these quantities of methyl alcohols painted.
added up to the total of 0.4 litres in the In total, there will be 9 * 6 = 54 such cubes.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Choice D is the correct answer. b)two centuries
c)three centuries
33.The Holy Quran was first compiled during d)none of these
the caliphate of Hazrat---------:
39.The Islamic calendar(hijra) started in the
a)Muhammad (PBUH) year-----------:
b)Abu Bakar Siddique(R.A)
c) Uthman (R.A) a)622 AD
d)none of these b)620 AD
c)621 AD
34. Hazrat Umer was Caliph for---------------: d)none of these
a) 2 years
b) 4 years 40.The famous Al-Muwatta was written by:
c) 10 years
d) none of these a)Imam Malik
b)Imam Abu Hanifa
35.The orthodox caliphate lasted for---------- : c)Imam Muslim
d)Imam Hanbal
a) 26 years
b) 29 years 41.The Holy Prophet (P.B.U.H) migrated to
c) 32 years Madina in-------------:
d)none of these
a) 615 AD
36.Hazrat Ali was martyred in the year---------: b) 622 AD
c) 625 AD
a) 650 AD d)none of these
b) 656 AD
c) 661 AD 42.The last Umayyad ruler at Damascus was-----
d)none of these ---:

37.The Umayyad Dynasty was put to an end in a)Marwan II


the year----------: b)Abdul Aziz
c) Abdul Rahman
a)660 AD d) none of these
b)750 AD
c)770 AD
d)None of these 43.The founder of Umayyad Dynasty was---------
:
38.The Abbasid Dynasty ruled for just over-------
--: a)Yazid
b)Abd al Malik
a)five centuries c)Muawiyah I

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


d) none of these rule?

44.Baybars, the Mamluke Sultan of Egypt, took- a) 1521 AD


---------to install him as Abbasid caliph in Cairo b) 1526 AD
on the year 1261 AD: c) 1530 AD
d)None of these
a) Al-Mustansir
b) Al-Hakim 50.Kamal Attaturk ended the Ottoman
c) Al-Mustakfi-I Caliphate and deposed Abdul Majid II in-----
d)None of these
a) 1920
45.The founder of Umayyad Dynasty in Spain b) 1922
was-------: c) 1924
d)none of these
a)Khalid bin Walid
b)Moosa bin Nysair 51. Which Ottoman Ruler took the Abbasid
c)Abdur Rahman I d)None of these Caliphate to Istanbul?

46.The Ottoman Sultan Salim took------from a) Sulaiman I


cairo to Istanbul to install him as Caliph: b) Salim I
c) Al-Mustansar
a) Al-Mutawakkil III d)None of these
b) Al-Qa’im
c) Al-Mustamsik 52. The Ottoman Empire lasted for over----------
d)None of these
a) Five Centuries
47. Under which Caliph, Sindh was invaded by b) Six Centuries
Muhammad bin Qasim in 711 AD? c) Seven Centuries
d)None of these
a) Muawiyah
b) Al-Walid Ic) Abdul Malik 53 .Spain was invaded in 711 AD by ---------:

d)None of these a) Tariq bin Ziyad


b) Abd al Rahman I
48.When did the Ottomans cross into Europe: c) Khalid bin Walid
d)none of these
a) 1357 AD
b) 1520 AD 54. The al-Qairawan in North Africa was
c) 1550 AD founded in 670 AD by---------------:
d)None of these a) Musa bin Nusayr
b) Suleman I
49.When was Hungary brought under Ottoman c) Uqbah

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


d) none of these 60.Musa bin Nusayr was the Governor of---------

55.The conquests of Hujjaj in the East matched a) Egypt


the Western conquests by ---------- : b) Spain
c) North Africa
a Musa bin Nusayr d) none of these
b) Tariq bin Ziyad
c) al-Mutawakkil 61. The fugitive Umayyad prince reached Spain
d)none of these in the year -------------:

56.Abdul Aziz married Egilona, the widow of a) 755 ADb) 750 AD


king Roderick, and named her ---------: c) 760 AD
d)none of these
a) Umm-Asim
b) Umm-Kulsum 62.The last Umayyad ruler in 750 AD was--------:
c) Umm-Hani
d)none of these a) Hisham
b) Marwan II
57.The Umayyad Dynasty was put to an end in c) Yazid III
the year----------: d) none of these

a)661 AD
b)750 AD 63.The name of the French King who attacked
c)770 AD Spain in 777 AD was ---------:
d)None of these
a) Roderick
58.The Abbasid Dynasty ruled for just over------- b) Charlemagne
--: c) Alfonso
d) none of these
a) two centuries
b) three centuries 64.Ibn Khuldun is generally known as a-------
c) five centuries
d)none of these a) Mathematician
b) Astronomer
59.Baghdad was put on fire in 1258 AD by ------- c) Historiand) None of these
----
65.The real founder of Umayyad Dynasty in
a) The Umayyads Spain was-------:
b) The Mongols
c) The Ottomans a) Tariq bin Ziyad
d)none of these b) Moosa bin Nysair
c) Abdur Rahman I

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


d) None of these receive a minstrel called--------

66.The Arabs invaded Spain in the year------- a) Khalid


b) Ziryab not sure
a) 711 AD c) Walid
b) 750 AD d) None of these
c) 756 AD
72. What is the name of book of Allama Iqbal
d) None of these
which was translated in Urdu from Persian on
its great demand?
67.Which Caliph recalled Musa bin Nusayr to Bang -e- Dra
Damascus-------? 73. Which is a landlocked country? a. Kenya b.
Sri lank c. Uganda,
Uganda,
a) al Walid-I 74. To which country the father of Obama
b) Abdul Aziz belongs to?
c) Abdul Malik kenya
d)None of these 75. Chile shares longest coastal border with?
Pacific (Please verified)
76. Who gave the theory of special relativity?
68. Who punished Musa bin Nusayr for invading It was introduced by Einstein‘s in 1905.
Spain---------? 77.Who gave the law of heredity?
Darwin (Not Verified)
a) Sulaiman 78. Which theory was given by Isaac Newton?
law of Motion
b) Abdul Aziz 79. What is the name of strait between Malaysia
c) Amr Thaqafi and Indonesia?
d)None of these Strait of Mallaca
80. which strait separates Spain and Morocco?
Strait of Gibraliar
69.After ruling over Spain for one year who
81. Turnips is a kind of root?
refused to give turn to the Yamanites? blub root (Not verified)
82. What is the meaning of pediatrics?
a) Abdur Rahman-II Care of Children
b) al-Hakam 83. In which continent longest river is located?
Nile in africa
c) Abdur Rahman al-Fehri 84. owari pass joins?
d) None of these Dir and Chitral
85. In which country mountain Kilimanjaro in
70.The new capital established by Abbasid in located?
Tanzania
835 AD is called -----
86. when was first international flight from
Pakistan?
a) al-Mansurah i think 1955
b) Samarra 87. WHO and IMF came into being in result of
c) Kufa/Basra which agreement?
Bretton Woods conference
d) none of these 88. which is the device when pressed keys
encode word on screen?
71. Abdur Rahman-II of Spain went out to keyboard

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


89. which company has more cash than USA? Imran Khan
Apple
90. What is the GDP growth rate of Pakistan? 98. Indus journey: A personal view of
4.71% Pakistan, Warrior Race: A journey through
91. What is the name of parliament of Israel?
Knesset the land of Tribal Pathans, are written by:
93. When did Pakistan won first Olympic imran khan
medal?
99. ―Pakistan: A personal History ― is the
1960 in Hockey
94. Azab name is associated with? autobiography of ?
Prophet’s Sword Imran khan
95. Ebola virus First Discover in? 100. PAT founded in Lahore on ?
1976 25may 1989
96. PTI founded in Lahore on? *********************
25 April 996
97. Imran Khan born on?
25 Nov 1952
98. Only Pakistani became chancellor of
Bradford University?

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Find the word from the given below options
the Most similar with the word provided.
3) fondle
1. Enter 4) praise
A) get in B) desert C) abandon D) quit
2. Pleased Answer – 3)
A) sad B) happy C) unhappy D) angry Explanation : Caress and fondle both are the
3. Beautiful synonyms11.Consternation
A) ugly B) sorrowful C) plain D) pretty 1) repose
4. Little 2) dismay
A) large B) huge C) small D) big 3) stimulate
5. Active 4) incipient
A) slow B) idle C) poor D) energetic 12. Contempt
6. Border 1) disdain
A) density B) altitude C) edge D) surface 2) aware
7. End 3) abysmal
A) compare B) start C) finish D) move 4) appraised
8. Old
A) elderly B) raw C) immature D) young Answer – 1)
9. Ask Explanation : Contempt and disdain both are
A) response B) reply C) question D) call the synonyms

Answer. 13. Adamant


1-A 2-B 3-D 4-C 5-D 1) decibel
6-C 7-C 8-A 9-C 2) scattering
3) scudding
In each of the following questions four words 4) tender
are given, of which two words are most nearly
the same or opposite meaning. Find out the Answer – 4)
two words which are the most nearly or same Explanation : Adamant and tender both are the
meaning. antonym

10.Caress 14. Bustle


1) calm 1) discord
2) repulse 2) stir
3) quiet Answer – 3)
4) scarce Explanation : Blemish and purity both are the
antonym
15.Blemish
1) smirch 16.Bleak
2) swell 1) upbraid
3) purity 2) construct
4) delicate 3) balmy
4) chilly

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


17.Adroit 21. From a pack of 52 cards, 1 card is drawn
1) stubborn at random. Find the probability of a face card
2) inept drawn.
3) adept 4/13
4) unison 1/52
1/4
Answer – 2) None of above
Explanation : Adroit and inept both are the Answer: Option A
antonym Explanation:
Total number of cases = 52
18.Acrimony Total face cards = 16 [favourable cases]
1) want
2) sweetness So probability = 16/52 = 4/13
3) enmity 22. A card is drawn from a pack of 52 cards.
4) deficient The probability of getting a queen of club or
a king of heart is
Answer – 3) 1/13
Explanation : Acrimony and enmity both are 2/13
the synonyms 1/26
1/52
Answer: Option C
19.Accord
1) consonance Explanation:
2) denial Total number of cases = 52
3) reluctant Favourable cases = 2
4) eliminate
Probability = 2/56 = 1/26
23. Three unbiased coins are tossed, what is
Answer – 1)
the probability of getting at least 2 tails ?
Explanation : Accord and consonance both are
1/3
the synonyms
1/6
1/2
1/8
20. A box contains 20 electric bulbs, out of Answer: Option C
which 4 are defective. Two bulbs are chosen at
Explanation:
random from this box. The probability that at Total cases are = 2*2*2 = 8, which are as
least one of these is defective is follows
Explanation: [TTT, HHH, TTH, THT, HTT, THH, HTH,
Please remember that Maximum portability is 1. HHT]
Favoured cases are = [TTH, THT, HTT, TTT] =
So we can get total probability of non defective 4
bulbs and subtract it form 1 to get total So required probability = 4/8 = 1/2
probability of defective bulbs. 24. Two unbiased coins are tossed. What is
probability of getting at most one tail ?
So here we go, Answer: Option D
Total cases of non defective bulbs Explanation:
16 C 2 =120 Total 4 cases = [HH, TT, TH, HT]
total cases = 20 C 2=190 Favourable cases = [HH, TH, HT]
probability = 120/190 =12/19 Please note we need atmost one tail, not atleast
P of at least one defective = 1−12/19 =7/19 one tail.
So probability = 3/4

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


25. The ninth year of the Hijra is known in
Muslim history as the 33. Imam abu Hanifah was a famous:
a- Year of elephant Jurist
b- year of deputations
c- year of embassies
d- None of these 34. The total period of Khalafat -i- Rashidah
was:
30 yearS
26. In 14 Hijri/635 AD laid the foundation of
Basra
a-Hazrat Umar 35. Bait al hikma was established by:
b- Khalid bin Walid a: yazid b: al zahir baibers c: mamun rashid d:
c-Uthban bin Ghazwan none of these
d-None of these
37. Gibraltar owes its name to:
27. Hazrar Usman was assassinated in the month a: aghlab b: abd al jabbar c: tariq b ziyad d:
of none of these
a-Ramzan
b-rajab 38. The barmaki wazirs existed during:
c-Zulhija a: umayyad b: salijqis c: abbasids d: ottomans
d-None of these
39. Spain was ruled by --- b/f arab and berber
28. Hazrat Khalid bin walid belonged to the tribe troops conquered it.
of A: byzantines b: franks c: visigoths d: none of
a-Hashim these
b-Umayyah
c-Makhzum 40. In historical refereneces spain is generally
d-None of these refered as part of :
a: iberian peninsula b: middle east c: north africa
29. The city of FUSTAT was founded by d: none of these.
a- Amr bin Al-As
b- Hazrat Umar bin Khattab 41. Libya, tunisia and algeria r geographically
c- Hazrat Khalid bin Walid included in the :
d- None of these a: far west b: central africa c: north africa d:
none of these
30. KHARAJ is
a-poor tax 42. Cordova is a city in :
b-land tax a:iraq b:mauritania c: spain d: non e of these
c-poll tax
d-None of these
43. Cordova is pronounced in arabic as:
31. was the first caliph, who addicated the a: qurtuba b : gharnata c: zaghrab d: none of
caliphate these
a-Hazrat Ali
b-Hazrat Hassan 44. Ibn khulun wrote a book tltled:
c-Hazrat Hussain a: al shifa b: muqaddima c: al qanun d: none of
d- None of these these

32. Hazrat Salman Farsi (RA) was from: 45. Ibn khulun was a :
a: Rome b: Syria c: Yeman d: Faris a: jurist b: philosopher of history c:
calligrapher d: noe of these

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


64. which vitamin easily prepared in body?
46. Nizam al mulk worked as wazir during the : vitamin D
a" umayyad b: the early salijqus c: the late 65. scurvy is due to lack of?
ottmans d: none of these (vitamin c)
66. which gas is commonly used in balloons?
47. The druzi sect of syria and lebanon was born helium
during the : 67. the most abundant element in earth curst is?
a: ghazanavis b: fatimids c: ayyubids d: n one Oxygen (O)46.6%
of these. 68. world oldest parliament is?
Althing of Iceland
48. Muwalladan were: 69. seattle is the seaport of?
a: spanish neo muslims b: african slaves c: arab USA
soliduers d: non e of these 70. land of midnight sun is?
Norway
49. The ottman dynasty fell in: 71. land of free people is?
a: 1802 b: 1924 c: 1912 d: none of these Thailand
72. the lowest rainfall area in Pakistan is?
50. Phlip k. Hotti wrote a book titled : nokhundi
a: clash of civilizations b: the abbasids c: 73. Interfax is the news agency of?
history of the arabs Russia
74. Heathrow is the seaport of?
50. Minsk is the capital of? London
Belarus 75. agro based industry is?
2-baht is the currency of? poultry, fishery, livestock
Thailand 76. Stonehenge is in?
51. currency note 1st time used by? England
China 77. largest producer of uranium is?
52. earth revolves around the sun from? Canada
West to east 78. Nikke is the stock exchange of?
53. The name of world highest waterfall is? Tokyo
Angel 79. Pakistan China signed ____ number of
54. Johor strait situated between? MoU. (51)
Malaysia and Singapore 80. How much investment decided by China in
55. Malacca strait situated between? MoU in May 2015? ($46b)
Malysia & Indonesia 81. Who is Chairman Senate? (Razza Rabbani)
56. Karakum desert located in? 82. Highest waterfall is in ____? (South
Turkmenistan America , South Africa, Canada)
57. Fleet street is famous for? The tallest waterfall in the world is
newspapers Venezuela(SOUTH AMERICA')s Angel Falls,
58. Sikandry Azam belong to which country? which plunges 3,212 feet (979 meters),
Macedonia according to the National Geographic Society.
59. philately is the science of? 83. Country with most cattle? (India, Canada,
stamp collection Australia)US India Nuclear deal was signed
60. smallest country of the world? in ____? (on October 4, 2008)
Vatican 84. Largest Mosque _______? (Istanbul,
61. how many kg's in one metric ton? Madina, Makkah, Cairo)
1000 85. What amount is reserved for counter
62. one square foot is equal to? terrorism force or something (500 million,
144 sq inches 550 million)
63. hydrometer is used for? 86. What amount is required to make electricity
specific gravity of liquid from air in Pakistan? (xx billion dollar)

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


NOTE:- The wind farm is being developed in 95. Rickets is caused due to deficiency of ____
Jhimpir, by Zorlu Energy Pakistan the local vitamin. (Vitamin D)
subsidiary of a Turkish company. The total cost 96. Volume of air breathed per day (5-10k, 10-
of project is $136 million 15k, 15-20k, 20-25k liters)
87. HEC should be working towards 97. Which bone is considered Funny Bone
(Innovation, Economic Growth, Social (elbow)
Cohesion, All of these) NOTE:- Which one is called as Funny bone :
88. Total number of PUBLIC SECTOR A. Radius
universities in Pakistan _____ B. Humerus
(170)Recognized by HEC C. Patella
89. Density of water is ____ (1g/cm3) D. Ulnar nerve
90. Life span of Red blood cell? (120 days 98. Who discovered radioactivity? (Bequerel)
Approximately) 99. Outermost/Farthest planet in the solar
91. SI Unit of Pressure is _____ (Pascal) system? (Pluto, Neptune, Jupiter, Saturn)
92. SI Unit of is Charge______ (Columb) 100. Very high frequencies have _____
93. When the temperature of a gas is increased wavelengths. (shorter, shortest, longer,
at a constant pressure, its volume increases. longest)
When the temperature of a gas is deCreased **********************************
at constnt pressure, its volume decreases.
94. Night Blindness occurs due to deficiency of
____ Vitamin. (Vitamin A)

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


1. Noting that “an issue like this has 3) collapsed, residents
arisen never before”, the Supreme Court on 4) busted, occupants
Monday decided to hear arguments for 5) triumphed, outpatients
_______to a Constitution Bench a plea
challenging the restriction on women aged Answer – 2)
between 10 and 50 years to enter the Explanation : prevailed, inmates
________Sabarimala temple in Kerala.
1) causing, obscure 4. The Dowleswaram Barrage started
2) blocking, noted receiving heavy _______from Monday
3) referring, famed evening and irrigation officials announced the
4) accusing, famous first warning around 7 p.m. and said the
5) alluding, unknown second warning could be expected tonight if
the water level crossed 11.75 ft. at
Answer – 3) the_______.
Explanation : referring, famed 1) outflows, cannonade
2) effluences, storm
2. The water level in the Godavari 3) confluents, twaddle
_________near the danger mark at 4) floods, vacate
Bhadrachalam town with all its tributaries in 5) inflows, barrage
spate in the upper reaches of the river posing
flood threat to around 19 villages comprising Answer – 5)
several riverside _________in Bhadrachalam Explanation : inflows, barrage
division. Cannonade –Intense and continuous artillery
1) hovered, habitations fire.
2) slumped, holes
3) descended, domiciles 5. By using computer ________and data
4) followed, dwellings collected by the NASA’s Cassini and Huygens
5) lifted, cavities mission, researchers have revealed that under
Titan-like cold environmental conditions,
Answer – 1) polyimine is ________and can absorb the
Explanation : hovered, habitations sun’s energy and become a possible catalyst
for life.
3. Tense moments_______at the 1)models, flexible
Government Observation Home for Boys in 2) modals, tractable
Kellys on Monday afternoon after over 35 3) inferiors, malleable
_____escaped from the home reportedly 4) forms, brittle
following a clash between two groups of boys. 5) patterns, inflexible
1) failed, tenants
2) prevailed, inmates

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Answer – 1) Answer – 5)
Explanation : models, flexible Explanation : counterpart, bilateral

6. Entry of mediocre students into 9. Google launched a program on


Australia is likely to be ¬¬-_________with Monday to train two million ___________in
new norms making educational institutions India on Android, its mobile operating
responsible for the genuineness of their system, in the ne xt three-year period and this
admissions which will be ________in their is aimed at _________them to make
ratings. innovative mobile applications on the
1) unlimited, mirrored platform.
2) limited, unreflect 1) contractors, crippling
3) unrestricted, selected 2) developers, enabling
4) restricted, reflected 3) creators, disabling
5) allowed, ignored 4) maintainers, disallowing
5) outliners, allowing
Answer – 4)
Explanation : restricted, reflected Answer – 2)
Explanation : developers, enabling
7. Malappuram’s experience of adults
and young adults being ________to 10. The court accepted the writ petition
diphtheria infection has prompted doctors filed on behalf of five associated banks of the
and health workers to undertake SBI and ___________the unions (SSBEA and
an_________vaccination campaign. AIBEA) and its members from going
1) guarded, exhaustive _______with the strike, said State Bank of
2) invulnerable, complete Travancore in a statement.
3) vulnerable, intensive 1) unrestrained, before
4) invincible, incomplete 2) uncontrolled, next
5) unguarded, extensive 3) controlled, aback
4) restrained, ahead
Answer – 3) 5) unchecked, after
Explanation : vulnerable, intensive
Answer – 4)
8. Commerce and Industry minister Explanation : restrained, ahead
Nirmala Sitharaman held talks with her Restrained – Keep under control; keep in check.
Russian ________Denis Manturov on
measures to boost _________trade and Sentence correction
investment ties including in sectors such as
high-end engineering. 11. Relying solely on the recommendations
1) agreement, mutual of ministers, MPs and other political
2) collaborator, biased functionaries would not guarantee the best
3) partner, multilateral candidate, and given that the appointee had
4) mate, unilateral been paid out of public funds, the job should
5) counterpart, bilateral be left open to competition, the court said.
1) has been paid out of public funds

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


2) had being paid out of public funds a desire to smooth over the real contentions of
3)was been paid out of public funds politics.
4)was being paid out of public funds 1)what we were witnessing thatis competitive
5) No correction required illiberalism
2) what we are witnessing that was competitive
Answer – 4) illiberalism
Explanation : was being paid out of public 3)what we are witnessing is competitive
funds illiberalism
4) what we were witnessing was competitive
12. By taking advantage of Article 254 (2) illiberalism
of the Constitution, which allows states to 5) No correction required
enact laws on concurrent list subjects that do
not conform to Central legislation as long as the Answer – 3)
president assents to such laws, the state Explanation : what we are witnessing is
government has seized control and demonstrated competitive illiberalism
how states can take the lead in ensuring that
important reform sees the light of day. 15. All cigarette packets manufactured in
1)that allow states to enact laws these countries will had to be plain,
2) which allow states to enact laws standardised in the same drab green colour with
3)that allows state to enact laws the product name on the pack in a standard font.
4)which allows state to enact laws 1)shall have to be plain
5) No correction required 2)will have to be plain
3)shall had to be plain
Answer – 5) 4) will has to be plain
Explanation : No correction required 5) No correction required

13. A confident India is now ready for Answer – 2)


practical engagement with Pakistan, with no Explanation : will have to be plain
great expectations for a near-term structural
change in the bilateral relationship. 16. The published books are available
1) with no great expectations of a near-term online, on the Valmeeki Books smart
2) with great expectation of a near-term phone/tablet-based application available in
3) with no great expectation for a near-term Google Play Store at present, from where they
4) with great expectations for a near-term can be downloaded and read; most of them for
5) No correction required free and others for a price.
1)most of them for free and others for an price
Answer – 1) 2) many of them for free and other for an price
Explanation : with no great expectations of a 3) most of them for free and other for a price
near-term 4)many of them for free and others for a price
5) No correction required
14. Instead of a vigorous clash of ideas,
instead of critique and engagement, what we Answer – 4)
were witnessing that was competitive Explanation : many of them for free and others
illiberalism, a refusal to hear the other side, and for a price

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


17. Once the ice is broken with a 27. Bill is looking _____ his keys but he can‘t
mention of Chennai‘s summer and how he spent find them.
the holidays with his kids, Prabhudheva A) for B) at C) to D) in
launches into his trademark shy laugh. 28. Please ask _____ help if you want.
1)was broken with a mention A) to B) for C) of D) in
2) has broken with a mention 29. Do you work _____ someone special?
3) has been broken with a mention A) at B) for C) of D) in
4)will be broken with a mention 30. Can I speak _____ you for a minute?
5) No correction required A) with B) of C) at D) for
31. Barbara hopes _____ a lawyer.
Answer – 5) A) become B) to become C) of becoming D)
Explanation : No correction required becoming
32. I‘d love ____ with you.
18. Despite tremendous pressure from A) to going B) go C) to go D) going
tobacco companies India stood its ground by 33. She enjoys _____ the news on television.
introducing pictorial warning covering 85 per A) watching B) to watch C) to watching D)
cent of the front and back side of alltobacco watch
products. 34. I‘m looking forward _____ more free time.
1)of the front and back sides of all A) to having B) to have C) of having D) having
2)of the front or the back side of all 35. Do you want _____ it again?
3) of the front and the back side of all A) try B) trying C) to trying D) to try
4)of the front or back sides of all
5) No correction required Answers.

Answer – 1) 19-D 20-C 21-C 22-A 23-B 24-A


Explanation : of the front and back sides of all 25-D 26-B 27-A 28-B 29-B 30-A 31-B 32-C
33-A 34-A 35-D
19. This book is full _____ pictures. 36. Diamond is a part of which noun
A) with B) in C) to D) of a)proper noun
20. Julie is married _____ Sam. b) collective noun
A) in B) with C) to D) at c) material noun
21. I don‘t agree _____ him. d) abstract noun
A) for B) at C) with D) to
22. He isn‘t good _____ French.
A) at B) in C) to D) of Fill in the Blanks.
23. My brother is interested _____ math. 37. His book ----- next week
A) to B) in C) of D) at a) will be published
24. Look _____ those birds! b) will publish
A) at B) to C) for D) in
Use Correct Verb.
25. Are you afraid _____ flying?
38. Afridi is one of those who do not submits to
A) with B) at C) in D) of
the miseries of life. (submit)
26. Wait _____ me in the street.
39. One of the players scored highest goals in
A) to B) for C) at D) in
the tournament.(score)
40.. The word round in "He took round in" is----

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


parts of speech? Loss % = (4/16)* 100 = 25%
a) Noun b) adjective c) verb 43. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of
the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the
41. A man bought an article and sold it at a selling price remains constant, approximately
gain of 5 %. If he had bought it at 5% less and what percentage of the selling price is the profit
sold it for Re 1 less, he would have made a
profit of 10%. The C.P. of the article was A.70%
B.80%
A.Rs 100 C.90%
D.None of above
B.Rs 150 Answer: Option A

C.Rs 200 Explanation:


D.Rs 250
Let C.P.= Rs. 100.
Answer: Option C Then, Profit = Rs. 320,
S.P. = Rs. 420.
Explanation: New C.P. = 125% of Rs. 100 = Rs. 125
New S.P. = Rs. 420.
Let original Cost price is x
Profit = Rs. (420 - 125) = Rs. 295
Its Selling price = 105/100 * x = 21x/20 Required percentage = (295/420) * 100
= 70%(approx)
New Cost price = 95/100 * x = 19x/20
44. If the cost price of 12 pens is equal to
New Selling price = 110/100 * 19x/20 =
the selling price of 8 pens, the gain percent is ?
209x/200

[(21x/20) - (209x/200)] = 1 A.12%


B.30%
=> x = 200 C.50%
D.60%
42. If the cost price of 12 items is equal to Answer: Option C
the selling price of 16 items, the loss percent is
Explanation:
A.20%
B.25% Friends, we know we will need gain amount to
C.30% get gain percent, right. So lets get gain first.
D.35%
Answer: Option B
Let the cost price of 1 pen is Re 1
Cost of 8 pens = Rs 8
Explanation: Selling price of 8 pens = 12
Gain = 12 - 8 = 4
Let the Cost Price of 1 item = Re. 1 Gain%=(Gain/Cost ∗100)%=(4/8 ∗100)%=50%
Cost Price of 16 items = 16
Selling Price of 16 items = 12
Loss = 16 - 12 = Rs 4

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


45. A man gains 20% by selling an article 58. Pak Afghan Relation Severed ---------
for a certain price. If he sells it at double the After Every 10 Years
price, the percentage of profit will be. 59. Faiz Ahmed Faiz Is---------A Poet
60. What Is Sahiwal--------A Division &
District Of Punjab
A.130% 61. Largest Coastal Line Of Province-------
B.140% Baluchistan
C.150% 62. In Which Area Sui Gas Was Discovered
D.160% First Time-----Sibbi,Sui, 1952
Answer: Option B 63. Another Name Of Hatf III Missile------
Gazdnavi
Explanation: 64. IAEA Headquarter----------VIENNA
65. ILO Headquarter--------Geneva,
Let the C.P. = x, Switzerland
Then S.P. = (120/100)x = 6x/5 66. Egypt In Which Continent-----Africa
New S.P. = 2(6x/5) = 12x/5 67. Al-Azhar University In Which Country-
Profit = 12x/5 - x = 7x/5 ------Egypt
Profit% = (Profit/C.P.) * 100 68. Third World Countries Are---------
=> (7x/5) * (1/x) * 100 = 140 % Backward Countries
69. Who Was The Discoverer Of
46. Parliament consists of---------NA, Radioactivity Along With Marie Curie And
Senate, President Pierre Curie, For Which All Three Won The
47. How many amendments have been 1903 Nobel Prize In Physics?
made in the constitution -------22 Antoine Henri Becquerel From France
48. Who appoints the governors? President 70. Who Is Current Secretary General Of
49. Senate is presided -----------Chairman UN-------Ban Ki Moon
Senate 71. Alumni Means-----------Old Student
50. Lower house of the parliament--------- 72. NPT Stands For-----Non Proliferation
National Assembly Treaty
51. Cheif election commissioner office 73. RAM Stands For-----Random Access
term----3years Memory
52. Fundamental Rights Are Enforceable 74. Computers Main Part----CPU
By------- Both Supreme Court & High Courts 75. Profane Means
53. In 1973 Constituent Committee Consists A) Unholy B) Holy C) Lovely D) Ugly
Of Parties-----All Parties 76. Gorgeous Means
54. What Age Of Child Not Allowed For A) Glorious B) Splendor C) Worthy D) Costly
Labour--------14 Years
55. National Reconciliation Order Enacted 77. Theist Means
In The Year--------2007 a) Believer b) Sectarian c) Scholar d) Worship
56. Census Is Made After--------Once In A
Decade
78. I am ignorant______ your faults.
57. Most Speaking Language In Pakistan----
a) of b) in c) to d) on
-----Punjabi

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


79. I prefer milk _______ tea. 91. I am sure ____ my success.
a) to b) from c) for d) with a) of b) on c) in d) to

80. He is famous ____ his honesty. 92. I am fond ____ football.


a) for b) in c) of d) to a) Of b) in c) for d) at

81. I am keen_____ fashion. 93. Give ___ smoking.


a) to b) for c) in d) to a) up b) to c) in d) for

82. Believe ______ Allah. 94. Abu Ubaidah bin Jarrah was the
a) in b) on c) at d) to conqueror of_________ Egypt
(a) Yarmuk (b) Iran c) Iraq (d) None of these.
83. What is time _____ your watch.
a) by b) in c) to d) on 95. The first mosque built for Muslims was:
(a) Quba Mosque (b) Bait-ul-Maqdas (c) Nabvi
84. I shall back____ you every time. Mosque (d) None of these
a) up b) to c) of d) down
96. Musailma Kazzab was killed by:
85. Lend a hand means. (a) Khalid bin Walid (b) Wahshi (c) Hazrat
a) to help b) to lend money c) to talk d) to bring Abbas (d) None of these

86. Null and void means. 97. At Qadsia ________ commanded the
a) void by law b) valid by law c) false d) True Muslim army.
(a) Saad bin Abi Waqas (b) Khalid bin Waleed
(c) Ikrama (d) None of these
87. Ins and outs means.
a) explanation b) Expression c) impression d)
Vision 98. Spain was conquered by:
(a) Tariq bin Ziyad (b) Mohmud Ghaznawi (c)
Musa bin Nusair (d) None of these
88. Turn _____ the left.
a) to b) on c) to d) with
99. Which is the 3rd Sura in Al-Quran?
(a) Aal-e-Imran (b) Al-Maida (c) An_Nisa (d)
89. He is lame ______ one leg.
None of these
a) of b) with c) in d) to

100. Khilafat-e-Rashida lasted for about:


90. He is kind ____ me.
(a) 60 years (b) 30 years (c) 80 years (d) None
a) to b) on c) of d)for
of these

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


1 Baghdad was founded by: 1954 c) 28th October, 1954 d) 27th
(a) Harun (b) Mansur (c) Mamun (d) October, 1954
None of these
10 Simla Deputation was led by
2 Under which Caliph, Sindh was invaded a) Liaqat Ali b) Sir Agha Khan c) Ch.
by Muhammad bin Qasim in 711 AD? Rehmat Ali d) Waqarul Mulk
a) Muawiyah b) Al-Walid I c) Abdul
Malik d)None of these 11 Separate electorate was awarded to
Muslims in
3 He was the Governor – General of Indo- a)1916 b) 1909 c) 1919 d) 1932
Pakistan before Mountbatten:
a) Lord Cruzan b) Lord Wavel c) Lord 12 ―Comarade‖ was started by
Minto d) Redclif
13 a)Allama Iqbal b) Moulana
4 Election to the First Constituent Muhammad Ali c) Zafar Ali Khan d)
Assembly of Pakistan took place in: Sir.Syed Ali Khan
a) 1947 b) 1946 c) 1954 d) 1971
14 ―Zamindar‖ was brought about by
5 First census of Pakistan was held in a)Iqbal b) Zafar Ali Khan c) Moulana
a) 1950 b)1951 ) c) 1954 d) 1955 Johar d) Ch.Rehamat Ali

6 State Bank of Pakistan was inaugurated 15 Moplah rising in Malabar took place in
by Quaid in. a) 1926 b) 1921 c) 1922 d) 1923
a) June 1948 b) July 1948 c) July
1948d) Dec 1948
16 Chauri Chaura incident took place in
7 ―The Myth of Independence‖ was
a) 1919 b) 1922 c) 1920 d) 1921
written by
a)I.H Qurashi b) Z.A. Bhutto c) Ayub
Khsn d) G.W Chudhary 17 Simon Commission was sent to India in
a) 1929 b) 1927 c) 1928 d) 1930
8 Liaqat Nehru Pact announced at Delhi
in. 18 Dyarchy was scrapped in
a) April 1951 b) April 1950 c) April a) 1916 b) 1919 c) 1912 d) 1920
1952 d) April 1953
9 Ghlam Muhammad dissolve the 19 The Peking news was the first
Constituent assembly on: newspaper of the world.
a) 26th October, 1954 b) 24th October,

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


a)Myanmar b) china c) Japan d) a) Sri Bhagwan Pora b) Lanka
S.Korea c) Ceylon d) Adamia

20 ―Plague‖ is a disease, which spreads by. 31 Of where is Sofia the capital?


a)Rabbit b) Rat c) Cat d) Dog a) Azerbijan b) Seyria
c) Bulgaria d)Oman
21 Where is Kallar Kahar situated?
a)Rwalpindi b) Chakwal c) Jehlum d) 32 Great victoria desert is present in
Dina a) Uganda b) Mangolia c) Australia d)
China
22 Rohtas Fort‖ was constructed on
the bank river of Jhelum by (on Sher 33 Shahnama was written by:
Shah‘s order). a) Zafar Ali Khan b) Abu Al Kalam
`a)Asfhani b) Todar Mal c) Miam Mir Azad c) Firdausi d) Hafeez Jalandhri
d) Abu Al Fazal
34 ―Paradise Regained and Paradise Last‖
23 The capital of Argentina is. written by
a)Khelat b) Buenos Aires c) Peraug d) a) Jan Austen b) Tolstoy c) John
Sydney Milton d) Wolpert

24 ―ANTARA‖ is the news agency of. 35 The country known as the Land of
a) Sri Linka b) Russia c) Indonesia d) White Elephant is
Malyshia a) Nepal b) Bangladesh c) Thailand d)
25 The river Danube rises in which Sri Lanka
country?
a) France b) Denmark c) Germany d) 36 FORMOSA is the old name of.
U.K a) Leobnan b) Japan c) Taiwan d)
Vietnam
26 ―Silk Air‖ is an airline of.
a) Germany b) Switzerland 37 The coldest planet is
c) Singapore d) Vietnam a) Earth b) Venus c) Neptune d) Pluto

27 Of where is Amman the capital? 38 Unit of work in SI units is


a) Oman b) Qatar c) Jordan d) Lebanon a) Watt b) Mole c) Joule d) Newton
28 Apiphobia is a fear of what?
a) Darkness b) Height c) Bees d) Birds
39 ‗Broadway Street‘ is famous for
29 What is the national airline of Russia?
a) Newspaper b) Banking c) Cinema
a) Lufthansa b) Silk Air c) Aeroflot d)
Halls d) Stock Exchange
Attartas

40 Eagle is the national emblem of


30 What was the former name for Sri
a) Turkey b) France c) Spain d)
Lanka?
Germany

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


41 Hygrometer is used to measure: 51 Qutab Minar is in
67. a) Pressure b) Water c) humidity d) a) Lahore b) Lakhnao c) Aagra d) Delhi
Air
52 ‗City of flowers‘ is called
42 The writer of The Spirit of Islam is a) Muree b) Lahore c) Quetta
a) Molana Muhammad Ali Johar b) d) Peshawar
Allama Iqbal c) Amir Ali d) Sir. Syed
Ali Khan 53 Johor strait separates Malaysia from.
a) Sri Lanka b) Nepal c) India
43 Who wrote India wins Freedom? d) Singapore
a) G.W Chudhary b) Stonly Wolpert
c) Maulana Abu’al Kalam 54 Malacca (Indonesia) strait separates
Azad d)Amir Ali Sumatra from Malay Peninsula. It is
______________strait in the world.
44 War and Peace book is written by a) Tallest b) Smallest c) Largest
a) Wolpert b) Richerd Nixon c) Leo d) longest
Tolstoy d) Jan Austen
55 First battle of Panipat was fought b/w
45 Pakistan‘s second Governer General and __________ and Babur in 1526.
2nd Prime Minister was? a) Sher Shah Sori b) Ghiaasu Din
a) Feroz Khan Noon b) Sikandar Mirza Tughlaq c) Behlol Lodhi d) Ibrahim
c) Khawaja Nazimuddin d) Chudhary Lodhi
Muhammad Ali
56 _______________ links Pacific Ocean
46 Syed Ameer Ali founded Muslim with Atlantic Ocean.
League‘s branch at London in. a) Lyloyed Canal b) Goti Canal c)Suez
a) 1905 b) 1907 c) 1908 d) 1909 Canal d) Panama Canal

47 Hottest place is Aziziyah in, 57 Taklimankan is desert in.


a) Mangolia b) Iran c) Libya d) Egypt a) Afghanistan b) Iraq c) Iran d) China

48 National emblem of Pakistan is.


a) Horse b) Star c) Eagle d) Cresent 58. _______ makes visiting him very
difficult.
49 Length of Indus River is A) The fact that he is very busy
a) 2400 km b) 2700 km c) 2800 km B) The reason why he is very busy
d) 2900 km C) What I know is that he is very busy
D) It is a fact that he is very busy
50 Saiful Maluk is near
59. _______ was clear from his letter.
a) Chitral b) Gilgat c) Kaghan d) Naran
A) He was angry
B) He resented being treated rudely
C) That he was not interested

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


D) What I knew A) arrived B) will arrive C) would arrive D)
60. The fact that the experts say stagnation will arrive
continue for some time _______.
A) industry will suffer a lot 68. It is important that you _______ honest.
B) we should be prepared for higher inflation A) will be B) be C) were D) to be
C) is annoying
D) we cannot avoid it 69. The doctor recommended that I _______
weight.
61. If grades are going to be given to students A) should lose B) would lose C) must lose D)
for their reports, it is will lose
suggested that these _______ for expression and
use of language. 70. Julia must understand the question. It is
A) given B) to be given C) are given D) be given necessary.
It is necessary that Julia _______ the question.
62. _______ best is riding horses. A) understood B) understands
A) She likes B) That she likes C) must understand D) should understand
C) What she liked D) What she likes
63. We had hoped _______ the game, but other 71. Bill must talk to the teacher. It is urgent. It is
team played very well. urgent that Bill _______
A) the National Team to win to the teacher.
B) that the National Team win A) must talk B) talk C) talks D) has talked
C) that the National Team would win B)
D) the National Team‘s winning 72. _______ because he got bored so easily.
A) Why he left early B) Why he was
64. It is important that he _______ his embarrassed
reservations by Saturday. C) Why did he get angry D) Why he acted as he
A) will confirm B) confirm C) confirms D) must did was
confirm
73. I can‘t imagine _______.
65. He asked me if I had ever played the piano. A) why did he recommend him
He asked me, ―____?‖ B) who recommended him for training
A) Do you ever play the piano C) when will he recommend me
B) Did you ever play the piano D) how will he recommend him
C) Have I ever played the piano
D) Have you ever played the piano 74. What would have suited him better _______.
A) would be to be a politician
66. The doctor asked the patient if she had had a B) to give up smoking
heart attack before. C) he shouldn‘t have married her
The doctor asked the patient,‖ _______ a heart D) than his father‘s job
attack before?‖
A) Has she had B) Have you had 75. I suggested that she _______ a doctor.
C) Did she have D) Did you have A) will see B) would see C) must see D) see

67. It is urgent that he _______ on time. 76. I don‘t know _______.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


A) they were thinking about
B) that they were thinking about
C) what do they think about A.50
D) what they were thinking about B.55

77. I insisted that he _______ me the money. C.60


A) was paid B) be paid C) pay D) will pay
D.65
78. It is not probable that _______ in the next
Answer: Option C
ten years.
A) the world‘s population stopped Explanation:
B) man must discover a cure for cancer
C) computers must become more important Total weight increased is 1.5 * 10 = 15.
D) air pollution will decrease
So weight of new person is 45+15 = 60
Answer.
58-A 59-C 60-C 61-D 62-D 63-C 64-B 81. Average of five numbers is 27. If one
65-D 66-C 67-D 68-B 69-A 70-D 71-B 72-D number is excluded the average becomes 25.
73-B 74-A 75-D 76-D 77-C 78-D The excluded number is
79. A batsman makes a score of 87 runs in the
17th match and thus increases his average by 3. A.35
Find his average after 17th match
B.45

C.55
A.36
D.65
B.37
Answer: Option A
C.38
Explanation:
D.39
Number is (5*27) - (4*25) = 135-100 = 35
Answer: Option D
82. The average score of a cricketer for ten
Explanation: matches is 38.9 runs. If the average for
first six matches is 42, then average for
Let the average after 17th match is x
last four matches is
Then the average before 17th match is x-3

so 16(x-3) + 87 = 17x A.33.25

=> x = 87 - 48 = 39 B.32.25

80. Average weight of 10 people increased by C.34.25


1.5 kg when one person of 45 kg is replaced by a
D.34.50
new man. Then weight of the new man is

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Answer: Option C (c) Hippocrates
(d) Darwin
Explanation:

= {(38.9×10) − (42×6)}/4 87. Branch of biology in which we study


about relationship between living and
= (1216−750)4 =34.25 their environment.
(a) Physiology
83. Product of two natural numbers is 17. (b) Genetics
Then, the sum of reciprocals of their squares is (c) Ecology
(d) Geology
A.290/289
88. Branch of biology in which we study
B.1/289 about cultivation of flowering plant–
(a) Phenology
C.290/90 (b) Floriculture
(c) Agronomy
D.290/19
(d) Botany
Answer: Option A
89. Study of flower is called–
Explanation: (a) Anthology
(b) Agrosteology
If the numbers are a, b, then ab = 17,
(c) Phenology
as 17 is a prime number, so a = 1, b = 17. (d) Polynology

1/a2 +1/b2 =1/12 +1/172 90. Palaeobotany is the branch of botany is


which we study about–
=290/289 (a) Animal fosills
84. The science related with the study of (b) Plant fossils
living– (c) Seed of plant
(a) Physics (d) Flower
(b) Chemistry
(c) Biology 91. Mycology is the branch of botany in
(d) Mathematics which we study about–
85. Phycology is the branch of botany in (a) Algae
which we study about– (b) Fungi
(a) Algae (c) Bacteria
(b) Fungi (d) Virus
(c) Ecology
(d) Virus 92. Branch of agriculture concerned with
the production of crops–
86. Oath taken by medical graduates is (a) Agrotology
given by– (b) Agronomy
(a) Aristotle (c) Agrostology
(b) Theophrastus

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


(d) Anthropology c. 981

93. Silviculture is the branch of botany in 8. How many Ergs are there in 1 Joule?
which we study about– d. 107
(a) Culture of algae 98. N0te:- There are 10 million (10000000)
(b) Development of forest ergs in 1 joule
(c) Culture of fungi
(d) Silciphida plant 9. The unit of current is
94. Light year is related to c. Ampere
c. Distance 99. The unit of energy in MKS(Meter,
95. Which of the following instruments is Kilogram, Second) system is
used to measure pressure of gases? d. Joule
b. Manometer 100. The intensity of an earthquake is
96. Joule is the unit of measured with a
b. Energy d. Seismograph
97. How many Dynes are there in one gram
weight? ******************************

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Find the antonym of the following words and DAMP.
written in capitals: A) cold B) cool C) dry
D) sunny E) windy
1. He was an HONEST man. 13. The boy was PUNISHED and he couldn‘t go
A) liar B) good C) bad to play with his friends.
D) truthful E) wonderful A) encouraged B) beaten C) defended
2. The climate of Great Britain is MILD. D) invited E) overcome
A) difficult B) strong C) severe 14. In the 18th century England SEIZED many
D) bad E) good colonies in the old and
3. She was afraid to walk FARTHER as she new word.
knew her life was in danger. A) captured B) freed C) occupied
A) mother B) out near C) near D) lost E) gained
D) nearer E) away 15. Father said that he could STAY AT home
4. If you know one FOREIGN language it will and work in the garden.
be easier for you to A) leave B) live C) be
learn the second one. D) leave for E) go into
A) local B) modern C) popular 16. At present all kinds of specialists need
D) old E) native FOREIGN languages for
5. Tom‘s father was a CRUEL man. their work.
A) honest B) kind C) funny A) old B) different C) native
D) serious E) light D) several E) many
6. It seemed to her that he was very DECENT. 17. I wish you PROSPERITY.
A) dishonest B) be tired of C) fat A) success B) good luck C) happiness
D) handsome E) unhealthy D) poverty E) riches
7. I opened the door and saw a DECEASED 18. She was quite ALONE among them.
man. A) single B) only C) adapted
A) weak B) sick C) invisible D) distant E) separate
D) new born E) old 19. The FOREIGNERS were very amused when
8. Tom is very LAZY. He doesn‘t like to do they saw this palace.
anything. A) guests B) farmers C) natives
A) modest B) modern C) clever D) neighbors E) reporters
D) energetic E) nervous 20. Emily was in BAD temper.
9. My sister is very SERIOUS. A) large B) great C) excellent
A) energetic B) polite C) kind D) narrow E) miserable
D) intelligent E) light-minded
10. Mr. Brown decided TO PROTECT that Answers.
young man.
A) to help B) to accuse C) to care 1-A 2-C 3-D 4-E 5-B 6-A 7-D 8-D
D) to shout E) to criticize 9-E 10-B 11-B 12-C 13-A 14-B 15-A 16-C
11. He lives A LONG WAY FROM his school.
A) far B) near C) late 17-D 18-C 19-C 20-C
D) behind E) in front of
12. Such trees grow only in the countries the 21. Who is called ―Umm-ul-Miskeen‖?
climate of which is hot Hazrat Zainab
22. In believer of mother, who is called

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


―Tahirah‖?Hazrat Khadija (R.A) 39. Which country is the world's top
23. Who was called Sword of Allah? Hazrat supplier of weapons?
khalid bin waleed a) America
24. Who built the Kaaba for the first time? b) Russia
Hazrat Ibrahim (A.S) c) Israel
25. How old was Muhammad (p.b.u.h.) d) Germany
when his mother died? 6 Years
26. What is the name of the first mosque of 40. Which from the following countries is
Islam? Masjid-e-Quba NOT the member of BRIC?
27. Which is the first Surah of Quran? a) America
Surah Fatiha b) Russia
28. Total number of Chapters and verses in c) China
Quran? 30 chapters, 6666 d) India
29. How many Makki Surahs are there in
Qur'an? 86 41. The President of India is __________ .
30. How many sons Hazrat Yaqoob (A.S) a) Sonia Gandhi
had other than Hazrat yousaf (A.S)? 11 b) Dr. Abdul Kalam
31. Which important event mentioned in the c) Chidambaram
Quran occurred one year before Hijrah in d) Pranab Mukherjee
Makah? (Miraj)
32. How many prophets is mention in Holy 42. The headquarter of Human Rights
Quran? (26) Watch is located in __________ .
33. Name of the sixth kalimah? (Raddi a) Washington
Kufar) b) New York
34. Who was the commander of the infidels c) Berlin
in Battle of Uhd? (Abu Sufyan) d) Brussels
35. GDP mean Gross Domestic Product
36. The Taj Mahal in India, was built by 43. North Atlantic Treaty, that
Mughal emperor __________. formed NATO, was signed in
a) Aurangzaib __________ .
b) Shah Jahan a) 1949
c) Akbar b) 1955
d) Humayun c) 1961
d) 1967

37. The Sino-Indian War between China 44. World War II began by German
and India was occurred in __________. invasion on __________ .
a) 1956 a) Russia
b) 1959 b) France
c) 1962 c) United Kingdom
d) 1965 d) Poland

38. The first human who traveled into space 45. __________ has the world's largest
was _________ . natural gas reserves.
a) Neil Armstrong a) Saudi Arabia
b) Yuri Gagarin b) Iran
c) Sergei Korolev c) Russia
d) John Glenn d) Canada
46. Typhoid and cholera are typical
examples of
A. Infectious diseases

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


B. Air-borne disease C.300%
C. Water-borne disease D.350%
D. None of these Answer: Option C
47. Pyorrhea is a disease of the
A. Nose Explanation:
B. Gums
C. Heart Let the S.P = 100
D. Lungs then C.P. = 25
48. Lack of what causes diabetes. Profit = 75
A. Sugar Profit% = 75/25 * 100 = 300
B. Insulin 55. The cost price of 20 articles is the same
C. Calcium as the selling price of x articles. If the
D. Vitamins profit is 25%, find out the value of x
49. Appendix is a part of
A. Small intestine A.13
B. Large intestine B.14
C. Stomach C.15
D. Liver D.16
50. Match the following columns Answer: Option D
Column I Column II Explanation:
A. Cataract 1. Bones
B. Jaundice 2. Eyes Let the Cost Price of one article = Rs. 1
C. Diabetes 3. Liver CP of x articles = Rs. x
D. Arthritis 4. Pancreas CP of 20 articles = 20
AB CD Selling price of x articles = 20
(a) 2 3 4 1 Profit = 25% [Given]
(b) 2 3 1 4 ⇒ (SP−CP)/CP )=25/100 =1/4 ⇒(20−x)/x
(c) 1 3 4 2 =1/4 ⇒80−4x=x⇒5x=80⇒x=80/5 =16
(d) 3 2 4 1
51. Bronchitis is a disease of which of the 56. Akhil purchased 70kg vegetable at Rs.
following organs? 420, then sold them at the rate of Rs.
A. Blood 6.50 per kg, find the profit percent.
B. Bladder
C. Liver
Respiratory tract A.
52. ECG is used for the diagnosis of 8 1/3 %
aliments of
A. Brain B.
B. Heart 7 1/3 %
C. Kidneys
D. Lungs C.
53. Biopsy is done on 6 1/3/ %
A. Tissues taken from a dead body
B. Tissues taken form a living body D.
C. Blood from veins 5 1/3 %
D. Blood from arteries Answer: Option A
54. If the cost price is 25% of selling price.
Then what is the profit percent. Explanation:

A.150%
B.200%

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Please note in this type of questions, get the 59. How many Asma-Al-Husna in last two
value of 1 kg to solve this question, lets verse of sura " Al-Hashe"? (10)
solve it. 60. 38. Ayat of Quran confirm the Islam
C.P. of 1 Kg = 420/70 = Rs. 6 Religion is a complete religion? (Surah
Selling Price = 6.50 Nahal)
Gain = Rs. 0.50 61. Important event occur in 2 hjiri in
Gain%=.50/6 ∗100=8 1/3 % Ramadan?Ghazwa Badar
62. Where is kalabagh dam?on the Indus
57. 100 oranges are bought at the rate of Rs. River at Kalabagh in Mianwali
350 and sold at the rate of 48 per dozen. District
The percentage of profit is 63. Profession of fatimah jinha?Dentist
64. When did join Quaid e Azam Muslim
A. League.?1913
12 2/7 % 65. A man can row three quarter of a km
against the stream in 11¼ min and down
B. the stream in 7½min. what is the speed
13 2/7 % of man in still water.
Solution:
C. Speed of man in Upstream =
14 2/7 % ((¾)/(45/4)) *60
= 4 kmph
D. Speed of man in Downstream =
15 2/7 % ((¾)/(15/4))* 60
Answer: Option C = 12 kmph
Speed of man in still water u = ½(a + b)
Explanation: Speed of man in still water = (12 + 4)*½
= 8 kmph
So before solving this question we will get 66. A streamer takes 3hr to cover a distance
the C.P. and S.P. of 1 article to get the gain of 24km upstream, if the rate of stream
percent. is 3 kmph. Then find the speed of
streamer in still water.
C.P. of 1 orange = 350/100 = Rs 3.50 Solution:
S.P. of one orange = 48/12 = Rs 4 [note: Upstream speed = 24/3 =8kmph
divided by 12 as 1 dozen contains 12 items] Rate of stream = 3kmph
Gain = 4 - 3.50 = Rs 0.50 Speed of streamer – rate of stream =
Gain %=(0.50/3.50) ∗100=100/7 %=14 2/7 upstream
% Speed of streamer = 11kmph

58. A dog takes 3 leaps for every 5 leaps of 67. The distance between two points is
a hare. If one leap of the dog is equal to 36km. A boat rows in still water at
3 leaps of the hare, the ratio of the speed 6kmph, it takes 8hr less to cover dist in
of the dog to that of the hare is downstream in comparison to that in
a. 4:5 upstream. Find the rate of stream.
b. 9:5 Solution:
c. 8:5 Time = distance * speed
d. 9:2 Difference between time taken to cover
Answer: Option B upstream and downstream is 8hr
Explanation: (36/(6-x)) – (36/(6+x)) = 8
Dog : Hare = (3*3) leaps of hare : 5 leaps of 36(6+x) – 36(6-x) = 8(36-x2 )
hare 9x = 36- x2
=9:5

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


x2 +9x-36 = 0 (to find value of x use 75. Which of the following is the best
quadratic equation technique) conductor of electricity ?
(x+12)(x-3)=0 (A) Copper (B) Mica
Speed cannot be negative so x = 3kmph (C) Zinc (D) Silver (Ans : D)
Rate of stream = 3kmph 76. Soda water contains–
(A) Nitrous acid (B) Carbonic acid
68. Shan borrowed a sum of Rs.30,000. He (C) Carbon dioxide (D) Sulphuric acid
took a part of it at 12% per annum rate (Ans : C)
of simple interest and the remaining at
10% per annum. At the end of two 77. Which of the following is basis of the
years, he returned Rs.36,480 and modern periodic table ?
discharge his loan. What was the sum (A) Atomic mass (B) Atomic number
borrowed at 12% per annum rate of (C) Atomic size (D) Atomic volume
interest? (Ans : B)
Solution:
Consider one part of money as x 78. Of the following metals, which one
pollutes the air of a big city ?
(A) Copper (B) Cadmium
((x*12*2)/100) + (((30000-
(C) Lead (D) Chromium (Ans : C)
X)*10*2)/100) = 6480
(4X/100) = 6480 -6000 79. Bell Metal is an alloy of–
X=12000
(A) Brass and Nickel (B) Zinc and
Copper
69. An alloy used in making heating
(C) Tin and Copper (D) Nickel and
elements for electric heating devices is–
Copper (Ans : C)
(A) Solder (B) Alloysteel
(C) Nichrome (D) German Silver 80. The high temperature superconductors
(Ans : C) are–
(A) Metal alloys (B) Ceramic oxides
70. German Silver is an alloy of–
(C) Inorganic polymers (D) Pure rare
(A) Copper, Silver and Nickel (B)
earth metals (Ans : B)
Silver, Copper and Aluminium
C) Zinc, Copper and Nickel (D) Silver,
81. The ingredients of Gun metal are–
Zinc and Nickel (Ans : C)
(A) Iron, tin (B) Copper, tin
(C) Iron, brass, tin (D) Iron, zinc,
71. Air is a/an– titanium (Ans : B)
(A) Compound (B) Element
(C) Mixture (D) Electrolyte (Ans : C)
82. The neutral atom‘s two isotopes differ in
the number of–
72. Which of the following substance is a
(A) Electron shells (B) Protons
bad conductor of electricity but a good
(C) Valence electrons (D) Neutrons
conductor of heat? (Ans : D)
(A) Asbestos (B) Celluloid 83. Optical fibres are mainly used in–
(C) Purspecks (D) Mica (Ans : D)
A) Communication (B) Weaving
(C) Musical Instruments (D) Food
73. Carborandum is–
Industry (Ans : A)
(A) Silicon Dioxide (B) Silicon Carbide
(C) Silicon Nitride (D) Silicon
84. The first synthetic fibre made by man
Phosphide (Ans : B)
was–
74. (A) Rayon (B) Nylon
(C) Polyester (D) Terycott (Ans : B)

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


93. White vitriol is–
85. Polythene is industrially prepared by (A) FeSO4, 7H2O (B) ZnSO4, 7H2O
the polymerization of– (C) MgSO4, 7H2O (D) CuSO4, 7H2O
(A) Methane (B) Styrene (Ans : B)
(C) Acetylene (D) Ethylene (Ans : D)
94. Combustion is a process by which–
86. A mixture of water and alcohol can be (A) heat is produced (B) light is
separated by– produced
(A) Filtration (B) Evaporation (C) heat and light both are produced (D)
(C) Distillation (D) Decantation (Ans : None of these (Ans : C)
C) 95. (Before Islam Arab were engaged live
systematically as:
87. A substance which changes readily into
vapour without heating is called– (a) Central Government
(A) Efflorescent (B) Synthetic
(C) Volatile (D) Effervescent (Ans : C) (b) Autonomous body

88. German biochemist, Emil Fischer– (c) Tribal feuds


(A) Gave Operon model (B) compared
the fit between enzyme substrate to lock (d) Own master mind
and key
(C) proposed the theory of competitive (e) None of these
inhibition (D) proposed the feed back 96. Hadith was compiled by:
inhibition theory (Ans : B)
89. Enzymes generally have– (a) Hazrat Abu Bakkar
(A) same pH and temperature optima
(B) same pH but different temperature (b) Hujjaj Bin Yousuf
optima (C) Different pH but same
temperature optima (c) Umer Bin Abdul Aziz
(D) different pH and temperature optima
(Ans : C) (d) Haroon Rasheed

(e) None of these


90. Coenzyme is– 97. Treaty of Hudaibiyah was observed in:
(A) always protein (B) often metal
(C) always inorganic compound (D) "(a) 5thHijrah (b) 6lh Hijrah (c). 7lh
often a vitamin (Ans : D) Hijrah. (d) 8th Hijrah (e) None of these

91. Cholesterol is one kind of– (8) Prophet Muhammad (P.B.U.H.) died
(A) Saturated fatty acid (B) unsaturated on:
fatty acid
(C) Steroid (D) Diglyceride (Ans : A) (a) March 633 AD (b) April 633 AD (c)
May 633 AD (d) June 633 AD (e) None
92. Ethyl-alcohol is mixed completely with of these
water. How ethyl alcohol is separated 98. Hazrat Othman was murdered on:
from the mixture ?
(A) by separation flannel (B) by (a) 17th March, 656 A.D.
evaporation
(C) partial-distillation (D) evaporation (b) 17th April, 656 A.D.
of water (Ans : C)
(c) 17th May, 656 A.D.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


100. Euphrates is a river of:
(d) 17th June, 656 A.D. (a) North Africa
99. The capital of Saudi Arabia is: (b) Iran
(a) Makkah (c) Iraq
(b) Madinah (d) None of these
(c) RIyadh
(d) None of these *************************

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Find the correct sentence structure? 22. Throughout the developed world,
there is a great emphasis on
19. The Hindi play, interwoven with songs primary care doctors, and most
in Urdu and Punjabi by both poets, is one that medical graduates enter primary
portrays the depth, intensity and silences of care.
the love between the writers. 1) are a great emphasis on primary
1)silences of love among the two writers care
2) silences of the love between thetwowriters 2) is the great emphasis on primary
3) silences of love between the three writers care
4)silences of the love among the two writers 3) was a great emphasised on
5) No correction required primary care
4) is great emphasis on the primary
Answer – 2) care
Explanation : silences of the love between the 5) No correction required.
two writers
Answer – 5)
20. Pain is alleviated by the primary care Explanation : No correction
physician. required.
1) on the ground is that most lives are
2) up to the ground is that most of lives are 23. We need to ensure that medical
3) on the ground is which most lives are aspirants know as much as possible
4) on the ground is that many living are what their working lives are going
5) No correction required. to the like.
1) are going to be like
Answer – 1) 2) are goes to be like
Explanation : on the ground is that most lives 3) are going to be alike
are 4) are being goes to like
5) No correction required.
21. Terrorist attacks at top of sectarian
clashes have affected the area in recent years. Answer – 1)
1) on top of sectarian clashe has Explanation : are going to be like
2) on top of sectarian clashes have
3) on top for sectarian clashes have 24. China has also introduced some new
4) on the top of sectarian clashes have important topics into the Summit agenda at the
5) No correction required. top of the traditional ones.
1) the Summit agenda at top of
Answer – 2) 2) the Summit agenda on top of
Explanation. on top of sectarian clashes have 3) the Summit agenda on the top

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


4) the Summit agenda on top up of 28. We need to take shared efforts to
5) No correction required. shift G20 from a crisis-response
mechanism to the one of long-term
Answer – 2) governance.
Explanation : the Summit agenda on top of 1) to be one of long-term governance
2) to one of long-terms governance
25. We have done adequate preparation to 3) to one of long-term governance
make sure that development will be featured 4) to one of the long-term
fully and prominently on the agenda of the G20 governance
Summit.. 5) No correction required.
1) to make sure which development will be
2) to make sure that development would be Answer – 3)
3) to makes sure which development could be Explanation : to one of long-term
4) to made sure that development would have governance
5) No correction required.
29. China and India have far more
Answer – 5) common interests than differences
Explanation : No correction required. and far many of areas of the
cooperation than competition.
26. China received valuable support from all 1) far many areas of cooperation
G20 member states, including India, to which than
we have grateful. 2) far more area of cooperation with
1) for what are grateful 3) far more areas of the cooperation
2) to that is grateful than
3) to that we are grateful 4) far more areas of cooperation than
4) to which we are grateful 5) No correction required.
5) No correction required.
Answer – 4)
Answer – 4) Explanation : far more areas of
Explanation : to which we are grateful cooperation than

27. G20 is the first global mechanism that 30. 1) subsequent


allows developed and developing countries to 2) foment
taking an equal part in global economic 3) subdue
governance. 4) submarine
1) to take an equal part in 5) None of these
2) to takes an equal part over
3) to take the equal part on Answer – 2)
4) to taken an equal part at Explanation : foment
5) No correction required.
31. What is the synonym of
Answer – 1) IMPOVERISHING?
Explanation : to take an equal part in 1) augment
2) expand

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


3) deplete 4) establish
4) increase 5) None of these
5) None of these
Answer – 3)
Answer – 3) Explanation : eradicate
Explanation : deplete
36. What is the antonym of
32. What is the synonyms of REDEEM?
STOCKPLING? 1) Vigilantes
1) wastrel 2) lose
2) hoard 3) denigrate
3) spendthrift 4) arbitior
4) waster 5) None of these
5) None of these
Answer – 2)
Answer – 2) Explanation : lose
Explanation : hoard
37. What is the synonym of RAZE?
33. What is the synonym of Tardy? 1) Evicted
1) dawdling 2) demolish
2) prompt 3) ominous
3) ready 4) ragile
4) eminent 5) None of these
5) None of these
Answer – 2)
Answer – 1) Explanation : demolish
Explanation : dawdling
38. What is the antonym of SWAY?
34. What is the synonyms of 1) futility
INVARIABLY? 2) dissent
1) fragile 3) restore
2) oppose 4) barter
3) customarily 5) None of these
4) conserve
5) None of these Answer – 1)
Explanation : futility
Answer – 3)
Explanation : customarily
Find the antonym of the following words
35. What is the synonym of written in capitals:
EXPUNGING? 21. The day before yesterday I WENT TO SEE
1) dearth my sick grandmother.
2) construct A) came in B) visited C) left
3) eradicate D) called on E) invited

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


22. Her character is very MILD. A) present B) old C) modern
A) gentle B) angry C) difficult D) real E) young
D) rude E) bad 34. I didn‘t know she was so LEARNED.
23. The British seem to like their weather as it is A) well read B) bookish C) accomplished
ISLAND weather. D) plain E) ignorant
A) isolated B) light C) mild 35. One day my brother told the story to one of
D) difficult E) continental his FRIENDS.
24. I think it is a LEGAL party as it has been A) advisers B) enemies C) assistants
functioning for a long time. D) backers E) patrons
A) lawful B) possible C) illegal 36. Nobody knew he was leaving the country;
D) illiterate E) important only Anne knew the
25. My mother was a KIND person. TRUTH.
A) cruel B) good-natured C) nice A) loyalty B) honor C) belief
D) bad E) merry D) lie E) light
26. About one million Welshmen still speak 37. Why did they TURN him OUT?
NATIVE language. A) dismiss B) employ C) refuse
A) original B) natural C) folk D) free E) examine
D) other E) foreign 38. This is a SHARP knife.
27. MODERN factories have sprung up around A) new B) slow C) blue
the city. D) dull E) old
A) small B) new C) out of date 39. The train LEAVES ON TIME.
D) fresh E) bad A) is late B) is slow C) is fast
28. The Welsh ARE FULL OF idealism and D) Express train E) is before time
good humor.
A) complete B) whole C) weak Answers.
D) lack E) empty
29. When he was nine, he ENTERED the 21-E 22-D 23-E 24-C
gymnasium and became an 25-A 26-E 27-C 28-D 29-A 30-C 31-D 32-A
excellent student.
33-C 34-E 35-B 36-D 37-B 38-D 39-A
A) finished B) got C) went away
D) came E) completed
40. Noble peace prize decided by----------------
30. She likes GETTING letters but dislikes
oslo
writing them.
41. highest literacy rate among SAARC----------
A) receiving B) taking C) sending
--------srilanka
D) reading E) finding
42. highest per capita income among SAARC---
31. There are many ANCIENT cities in Turkey.
---------------india
A) big B) old C) fashionable
43. largest producer of oil in OPEC countries----
D) modern E) beautiful
-------------saudi Arabia
32. There‘s a DEEP lake between these two
44. bakhtar news agency of ---------------------
villages.
afghanistan
A) shallow B) charming C) good-looking
45. Ariana is Airline of---------------Afghanistan
D) handsome E) unpleasant
46. cathy pacific------------------is airline
33. Our traditions are very ANCIENT and our
47. ITAR-TASS news agency of---------------
people are proud of them.
russia

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


48. PPI--------------pakistan press international 72. Where is Leaning Tower of Pissa? Italy
49. share of punjab in pakistan--------------- 73. Who presented Theory of
25.8% relativity?Einstein
50. Head Quarter of asian development bank is 74. Barium is used for
in---------------manila A. Checking blood group
51. security council members are------------------ B. X-ray of alimentary canal
--15 C. X-ray of brain
52. ibne batuta came in india from----------------- D. None of these
--morroco 75. Dialysis is used for the treatment of
53. SCOUT established by -----------------Robert A. Kidney failure
Powall B. Heart weakness
54. who presided wavell plan-------------------- C. Brain diseases
lord Wavell D. None of these
55. ch rehmat ali coin word pakistan in----------- 76. Insulin is injected into the intestines by
-----------193 A. Pancreas
56. Clash of civilization is written by ?Samuel B. Liver
Huntington C. Stomach
57. War and Peace is written by? Leo Tolstoy D. Gall bladder
58. Pride and prejudice is written by?jane 77. The outermost layers of cells in the
Austin human skin(outermost skin) is known
59. India Wins Freedom Is written by?Abu as
ul Kalam azad a) Vomer
60. Who was the chief editor of b) Esophagus
"Zamindar?Maulana Zafar Ali Khan c) Epidermis
61. Simon Commission Held in?1927 d) Qudra helix
62. Who was the Viceroy in !927?Lord
Irwin Answer – C
63. First viceroy of the subcontinent 78. What is the organ name which
was?Lord Canning consists of a muscular tube through
64. Last viceroy of subcontinent? Lord which food passes from the throat to
Mountbatten the stomach ?
65. In which state Obama belongs To a) Cerebrum
?illionso state b) Keratin
66. When WTO formed?1995 c) Epidermis
67. Stainless Steel is the alloy of ?copper d) Esophagus
and zinc
68. How many colors are there is Answer – D
spectrum?7 79. Red blood corpuscles in human body
69. Which player has Highest score in TEst are formed in which body organ ?
cricket?Sachin Tendulker a) Liver
70. NATO stands for?North Atlantic Treaty b) Bone marrow
Organisation c) Kidneys
71. Where is the greatest and longest wall of d) Heart
earth?China

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Answer – B So we have C.P. = 27.50
80. Enzymes helps in S.P. = 28.60
a) Respiration Gain = 28.60 - 27.50 = Rs. 1.10
b) Digestion Gain %={( Gain/Cost) ∗100)} %
c) Immune system = {(1.10/27.50) ∗100)} %=4%
d) Reproduction 83. A TV is purchased at Rs. 5000 and sold
at Rs. 4000, find the lost percent.

Answer – B A.10%
B.20%
81. In a hotel, 60% had vegetarian lunch C.25%
while 30% had non-vegetarian lunch D.28%
and 15% had both type of lunch. If 96 Answer: Option B
people were present, how many did not
eat either type of lunch? Explanation:
We know, C.P. = 5000
A.27 S.P. = 4000
B.26 Loss = 5000 - 4000 = 1000
C.25
D.24 Loss %={( Loss/Cost) ∗100)} %
Answer: Option D = {(1000/5000) ∗100)} %=20%

Explanation: 84. A person incurs a loss of 5% by selling a


n(A)=(60/100∗96)=288/5, watch for Rs. 1140. At what price
n(B)=(30/100∗96)=144/5 should the watch be sold to earn 5%
n(A∩B)=(15/100 ∗96)=72/5 profit?
People who have either or both lunch
n(A∪B)=288/5 +144/5 −72/5 =360/5 =72 A.Rs.1200
So People who do not have either lunch B.Rs.1230
were = 96 -72 C.Rs.1260
= 24 D.Rs.1290
Answer: Option C
82. A man buys an article for Rs. 27.50 and
sells it for Rs 28.60. Find his gain Explanation:
percent Let the new S.P. be x, then.
(100 - Loss %):( 1st S.P.) = (100 + gain
A.1% %):( 2nd S.P.)
B.2%
C.3% =>(95/1140 =105/x )=>x=1260
D.4%
Answer: Option D Second Method:
Let X be the original price of watch, then
Explanation: 5% of X=LOSS

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


SO, 87. Great victoria desert is present in
X-5% X=1140 a) Uganda b) Mangolia c) Australia d)
X(1-5/100)=1140 China
X=1200,
Now 5% ofx= 60 88. Shahnama was written by:
Now price after profit a) Zafar Ali Khan b) Abu Al Kalam
X+60=1260 Azad c) Firdausi d) Hafeez Jalandhri

85. A book was sold for Rs 27.50 with a


89. ―Paradise Regained and Paradise Last‖
profit of 10%. If it were sold for Rs.
written by
25.75, then would have been percentage
a) Jan Austen b) Tolstoy c) John
of profit and loss?
Milton d) Wolpert
A.2% Profit
B.3% Profit 90. The country known as the Land of
C.2% Loss White Elephant is
D.3% Loss a) Nepal b) Bangladesh c) Thailand d)
Sri Lanka
Answer: Option B
91. FORMOSA is the old name of.
Explanation: a) Leobnan b) Japan c) Taiwan d)
Let X be the price, the 10% on this price Vietnam
X+10%X=27.75
X=25 92. The coldest planet is
When S.P. = 25.75 then Profit=25.75−25 a) Earth b) Venus c) Neptune d) Pluto
=Re.0.75
Profit %=( 0.75/25) ∗100=3%
93. Unit of work in SI units is
Answer: Option C a) Watt b) Mole c) Joule d) Newton

Explanation:
94. ‗Broadway Street‘ is famous for

Whenever we get this type of question, we a) Newspaper b) Banking c) Cinema


should have formula in mind that, Halls d) Stock Exchange
Gain% = (gain/cost)*100
95. Eagle is the national emblem of
Cost = 4700 + 800 = Rs. 5500 a) Turkey b) France c) Spain d)
S.P. = Rs. 5800 Germany

Profit = 5800 - 5500 = 300 96. Hygrometer is used to measure:


67. a) Pressure b) Water c) humidity d)
Gain %=( 300/5500) ∗100=5 5/11 % Air
86. Of where is Sofia the capital?
a) Azerbijan b) Seyria 97. The writer of The Spirit of Islam is
c) Bulgaria d)Oman a) Molana Muhammad Ali Johar b)

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Allama Iqbal c) Amir Ali d) Sir. Syed
Ali Khan

98. Who wrote India wins Freedom?


a) G.W Chudhary b) Stonly Wolpert
c) Maulana Abu’al Kalam
Azad d)Amir Ali

99. War and Peace book is written by


a) Wolpert b) Richerd Nixon c) Leo
Tolstoy d) Jan Austen

100. Pakistan‘s second Governer


General and 2nd Prime Minister was?
a) Feroz Khan Noon b) Sikandar Mirza
c) Khawaja Nazimuddin d) Chudhary
Muhammad Ali

***********************

Note.
Dear students do not completely
rely on these model papers. For
100% success read more books.
Read these papers just 10 days
before exam.

Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860


Naeem Shah Cell No. 03366579860