Documenti di Didattica
[…] of the public, key stakeholder groups, technical professionals and local
decision-makers. Such processes do not occur without a lot of effort.
Sometimes, positions are staked out before the process begins. Sweeping
statements like “The market will not support high-density homes” or “We
are losing all of our farmland” are made without supporting data. An
inclusive participation process, informed by reliable data, can effectively
counterbalance this situation. The following guidelines are generally part
of the process:
UNDERSTAND THE
TAKINGS ISSUE 23
STRATEGY
1
To the same effect is article 1, section 19 of the California Constitution: “Private property may be
taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has
first been paid.”
138 | F A R M L A N D P R O T E C T I O N A C T I O N G UIDE S T R A T E G Y 2 3
Visit the Institute for Local • Create Realistic Expectations. An up-to-date and comprehensive
Self Government’s Web site general plan, supported by a master environmental document, lays a