Sei sulla pagina 1di 164
[…] Thus, it may not always be Arguments ............................... 139
clear whether a particular action rises to the level of a taking.

Two specific aspects of most farmland protection programs, however,


make it difficult for landowners to bring successful takings challenges.

1. Farming is Economically Viable. Farmland protection programs


guarantee that landowners retain an economically viable use:
agriculture. As long as land can be put to productive use, it retains
value and the regulation does not amount to a taking.

1
To the same effect is article 1, section 19 of the California Constitution: “Private property may be
taken or damaged for public use only when just compensation, ascertained by a jury unless waived, has
first been paid.”
138 | F A R M L A N D P R O T E C T I O N A C T I O N G UIDE  S T R A T E G Y 2 3

2. Conserving Farmland Advances an Important Government Interest.


Public agencies are advancing an important governmental interest in
protecting farmland. Regulations that advance such interests are on