Documenti di Didattica
[…] 18
PAUL MARAVELIAS – 34 MOCKINGBIRD HILL RD, WINDHAM, NH 03087
vi) Plaintiff’s Equitable Claims Should Not Be Dismissed
55. First, Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief is not a derivative of his tort claims. If
misunderstanding negates the alleged willful, malicious nature of her defamatory conduct, it is
theoretically plausible that no monetary damages would be awarded despite the fact that
entitled to a declaratory judgment from a competent court of law that he did not, in fact, “record”
Defendant’s daughter on 7/3/18. RSA 491:22, “Declaratory Judgments”, states at Section I.:
“Any person claiming a present legal or equitable right or title may maintain a petition
against any person claiming adversely to such right or title to determine the question as
between the parties, and the court’s judgment or decree thereon shall be conclusive.”
56. The New Hampshire Supreme Court has held that, as a personal liberty interest,
individuals have a right to be free from “reputational” or “social stigma”. See State v. Veale, 158
N.H. 632 (2009). Plaintiff’s claim for declaratory relief is therefore a statutorily authorized claim