Sei sulla pagina 1di 43
[…] liable for the costs the contractor incurred as a result of the subcontractor's work stop-
page. See id. For a description of the court's reasoning in this case, see infra notes 62-66
and accompanying text.
12. This Note will use the term "withholding" to refer to the withholding of payment
by a party injured by a breach while that party demands that the party which caused the
breach complete its performance under the contract.
This Note will use the term "cancellation" to refer to when "either party puts an end to
the contract for breach." U.C.C. § 2-106(4) (1990). After cancellation "all obligations
which are still executory on both sides are discharged but any right based on prior breach
or performance survives." Id. § 2-106(3). Sometimes what is described in this Note and
1993] WITHHOLDING IN RESPONSE TO BREACH 165

this question.14 Because of this, parties to continuing contracts face sub-


stantial risk when they make decisions concerning withholding following
a breach of contract.15