Sei sulla pagina 1di 43
[…] contracting parties).
202. See U.C.C. § 2-609 (1990).
203. See U.C.C. § 2-601 (1990).
204. See U.C.C. §§ 2-602(1), 2-606(1) (1990); See also Intervale Steel Corp. v. Borg &
Beck Div., 578 F. Supp. 1081, 1085-87 (E.D. Mich. 1984) (finding that buyer had ac-
cepted non-conforming goods even though buyer did not know of defects in the goods),
aff'd, 762 F.2d 1008 (6th Cir. 1985).
205. See U.C.C. § 2-607(1) (1990).
206. See U.C.C. § 2-608 (1990).
207. In addition, a party that is injured by a breach of a installment contract may be
entitled to cancel the remaining installments of the contract. Section 2-612 of the Code
covers installment contracts. See U.C.C. § 2-612(l) (1990). It provides that it is a breach
of the whole contract when "non-conformity or default with respect to one or more in-
stallments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract." See U.C.C. § 2-612(3)
(1990).
208. See Uniform Commercial Code, Table of Jurisdictions Wherin Code has been
Adopted, I U.L.A. 1, 1-2 (Supp. 1993).
209. See supra note 122 and accompanying text.
210. See Carbontek Trading Co. v. Phibro Energy, Inc., 910 F.2d 302, 305 (5th Cir.