Sei sulla pagina 1di 43
[…] tion of a contract.7 6 The modification increased the percentage of the

72. M & WMasonry, 562 P.2d at 961. The court cites no authority for this proposi-
tion. See id. Corbin points out that in a construction contract completion of a specified
portion of the work is a condition precedent to the right to a progress payment, but only
cites one case for this proposition. See 3A Corbin, supra note 19, § 692, at 273; cf. Mor-
gan v. Singley, 560 S.W.2d 746, 749 (Tex. Civ. App. 1978) (general rule is that unjustified
refusal or failure to pay installments is breach). But cf U.C.C. § 2-612(3) (1990) (in
installment contract there is breach of the whole contract only when "default with re-
spect to one or more installments substantially impairs the value of the whole contract").
73. See M & WMasonry, 562 P.2d at 962. The court found that the contractor had
offered no evidence that the subcontractor's work was anything but satisfactory. See id.
The contractor did, however, offer the excuse that it had not received progress payments
from the owner covering the work.