Sei sulla pagina 1di 32
[…] offense] … the offender shall be … punished by death …"); Okla. Stat., Tit. 10, §
7115(K) (West Supp. 2008) ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any parent
or other person convicted of forcible anal or oral sodomy, rape, rape by
instrumentation, or lewd molestation of a child under fourteen (14) years of age
subsequent to a previous conviction for any offense of forcible anal or oral sodomy,
rape, rape by instrumentation, or lewd molestation of a child under fourteen (14)
years of age shall be punished by death"); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-3-655(C)(1) (Supp.
2007) ("If the [defendant] has previously been convicted of, pled guilty or nolo
contendere to, or adjudicated delinquent for first degree criminal sexual conduct with
a minor who is less than eleven years of age … he must be punished by death or by
imprisonment for life"); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.42(c)(3) (2007 Supp.); ("[A]
defendant shall be punished for a capital felony if it is shown on the trial of an

18-03-2019 (Page 26 of 32) www.manupatra.com O. P. Jindal Global University


offense under Section 22.021 … that the defendant has previously been finally