Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] “tried to go inside” was made from the viewpoint of an adult who twenty years

later was asked to recall what happened when she was four years old.

Appellant’s Brief at 13. The State responds that D.C. testified that Kimble

“tried to go inside” although she did not recall him penetrating her, Kimble’s

completed acts were strongly corroborative of his criminal intent, D.C.’s

testimony was not inherently contradictory or improbable, and the jury was

fully aware of D.C.’s incomplete memory and nonetheless found her testimony

convincing. Appellee’s Brief at 13.

[26] Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provided at the time of the offense that “[a] person

who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to

sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child molesting, a Class B

felony.” The culpability requirement of the child molesting statute is knowingly

or intentionally. See Louallen v. State, 778 N.E.2d 794, 798 (Ind. 2002). A

person engages in conduct “intentionally” if, when he engages in the conduct, it