Sei sulla pagina 1di 22
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision No. 85A02-1702-CR-417 |September 26, 2017Page 14 of 22
the original information would be equally available after the amendment and

the accused’s evidence would apply equally to the information in either form,

and an amendment is of substance only if it is essential to making a valid charge

of the crime. Id. at 406 (citations omitted).

[21] Here, the State’s requested amendments to Count II did not delete an allegation

essential to making a valid charge of the crime and did not prejudice Kimble’s

substantial rights. Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a) provided at the time of the offense

that “[a] person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or

submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual conduct commits child

molesting, a Class B felony.” A person attempts to commit a crime when,

acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, he engages in

conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime.

Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1. Count II of the information filed on December 19, 1997,

alleged: