Sei sulla pagina 1di 27

V6Guard Specification Manual

June 2013 - Issue 1


Revision 0

Steel V6Guard Series Vehicle Restraint System


Specification Manual.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 1 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

CONTENTS

SECTION A – Specification Manual.

1.0 List of Drawings: ……………………………………………………………………….... 5


1.1 System Drawings ………………………………………………………………….... 5

2.0 List of Varley and Gulliver Limited Company Procedures for Production: …... 6
2.1 Table 1 ……………………………………………………………………………..… 6

3.0 Product Description …………………………………………………………………….. 7

4.0 Durability ………………………………………………………………………………….. 9

5.0 Compliance with EN.1317: ………………………………………………………….…. 10


5.1 EN.1317-1:1998 and EN.1317-2:1998 …….………………………………….…. 10
5.2 EN.1317-5:2007+A1:2008: .............................................................................. 10

6.0 Recommendations for Use: ………………………………………………………..….. 11


6.1 Minimum plinth dimensions …………………………………………………..……. 11
6.2 Working width restraints ………………………………………………………..….. 11
6.3 Minimum length of parapet ……………………………………………………..…. 11
6.4 Horizontal and Vertical alignment ……………………………………………….... 11

7.0 Technical Information: ………………………………………………………………..… 12


7.1 Post Capacity: …………………………………………………………………..…. 12
7.1.1 Unfactored Moment of Resistance of Post. ……...........................… 12
7.1.2 Shear Force Resistance of Post. ………..............………………….… 12
7.2 Anchorage Capacity: ………………………………………………………….….. 12
7.2.1 Characteristic Load Values. ………………………………………….… 12
7.2.2 Serviceability Limit State Value. ……………………………………….. 12
7.2.3 Ultimate Limit State Value. ……………………………………………... 12
7.3 System Weights: …………………………………………………………………... 12
7.3.1 V6Guard (1.50m). …..............................……………………………… 12
7.3.2 V6Guard (1.80m with copings). ………..……………………………… 12

8.0 Certification: …………………………………………………………………………….... 13


8.1 BS.EN.ISO 9001:2008 Quality Management Certificate …………………….…. 13

9.0 Approved Anchorage Units: ………………………………………………..................14


9.1 VGAS 1 Anchorage Unit. ……………………………………………………….... 14
9.1.1 Drawing Number VGAS/5. …………………………………………..…. 14
9.2 VGAS 2 Anchorage Unit. ……………………………………………………..….. 14
9.2.1 Drawing Number VGAS/6. …………………………………………....... 14

10.0 Design of Parapet system: …………………………………………………………..… 15

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 2 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

CONTENTS

SECTION B – INSTALLATION MANUAL.

1.0 Scope: ……………………………………………………………………………………... 17


1.1 Scope of Work …………………………………………………………………….... 17

2.0 Safety: …………………………………………………………………………………….. 18


2.1 Compliance ……………………………………………………………………….…. 18
2.2 Management ………….…………………………………………………………….. 18
2.3 Training ……...………………………………………………………………………. 18
2.4 Personal Protective Equipment …………………………………………………… 18
2.5 Site …………………………………………..…………………………………….…. 18
2.6 Access …………………………………………………………………………….…. 18
2.7 Other operatives ………………………………………………………………….….18

3.0 Sequence of Operations: …………………………………………………………….… 19


3.1 Erection of Panels ………………………………………………………................. 19
3.2 Fixing of Copings ………………………………….................……………………. 25
3.3 Fixings of Anti Access………………………………………………………………. 26

4.0 Routine Inspection: …………………………………………………………………….. 27


4.1 Guidance for Inspection ...……………………………………………………….… 27
4.2 Accident Damage Inspection …….……………………………………………..…. 27

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 3 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

SECTION ‘A’ – SPECIFICATION MANUAL.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 4 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

1.0 List of Drawings.

1.1 System Drawings. (Attached.)

DRAWING DRAWING TITLE.


NUMBER

V6Guard - 01-02: STANDARD ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS OF V6Guard SERIES STEEL PARAPET


SYSTEM. General Details.

V6Guard - 02-03: STANDARD ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS OF V6Guard SERIES STEEL PARAPET


SYSTEM. Exploded Assembly Details.

V6Guard - 03: STANDARD ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS OF V6Guard SERIES STEEL PARAPET


SYSTEM. Panel Connection Details.

V6Guard - 04-02: STANDARD ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS OF V6Guard SERIES STEEL PARAPET


SYSTEM. Tranzflex 160 Transition Details.

V6Guard - 05-01: STANDARD ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS OF V6Guard SERIES STEEL PARAPET


SYSTEM. Tranzflex 160 Transition Details.

V6Guard - 06: STANDARD ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS OF V6Guard SERIES STEEL PARAPET


SYSTEM. Coping Details.

V6Guard - 07: STANDARD ARRANGEMENT DRAWINGS OF V6Guard SERIES STEEL PARAPET


SYSTEM. Anti Access Details.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 5 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

2.0 List of Varley and Gulliver Limited Company Procedures for Production.

All procedure references relate to Varley and Gulliver Limited Quality Assurance manual
in accordance with ISO 9001:2008 approved procedures.

Name of procedure: Procedure Reference


Number:

Product Realisation (Inspection of Raw Materials): 7.1

Inspection of Components and Fasteners: 7.1

Routine inspections carried out during manufacture: 7.1

Handling and Storage of Materials: 7.1

Control of measuring equipment: 4.2.4 and 7.1

Assessment of Personnel: 6.2

Control of Specification Manual: 4.2.4

Control on incoming Materials: 7.1 and 7.4.2

Traceability of Materials: 7.1

Corrective and preventive actions to be taken: 8.5.2 and 8.5.3

Continuous surveillance via Internal Audits: 8.2.2

Appointment and control of suppliers and subcontractors: 7.4.1

Table 1.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 6 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

3.0 Product Description:

The V6Guard series Steel parapet is a modular system providing longitudinal panel
sections with internal supporting posts spaced at 1.500m centres. The longitudinal
panels in the main are 6.000m effective lengths with shorter length panels of 4.500 and
3.000 to accommodate bridge joint locations, curvature and at end of runs. Closer post
centres of 0.500m centres are used for the 1.500m long end transition units.

Each panel consists of four main elements, a bottom rear panel assembly, a bottom front
panel assembly, a top rear panel assembly and a top front panel assembly.

The bottom rear panel assembly consists of a 3mm thick shaped rear panel with internal
sub assemblies including 2No. 3mm thick shaped end post and 4No. 3mm thick shaped
intermediate posts. Posts are stitch welded into the rear panel.
The end posts have a connecting angle sub assembly stitch welded into the post section.
The rear panel has a lower stiffening channel welded at the intermediate post locations
and a upper connecting plate at the intermediate posts locations.

The bottom front panel assembly consists of a 4mm thick shaped front panel with an
4mm thick internal stiffening channel stitch welded on the internal face.
The panel has numerous holes and slots to allow bolting of the front panel to the rear
panel.

The top rear panel assembly consists of a 3mm thick shaped rear panel with internal sub
assemblies including 6No. 4mm thick shaped posts (2No. end and 4No. intermediate).
Posts are stitch welded into the rear panel.
The end posts have a connecting angle sub assembly stitch welded into the post section.
The end and intermediate posts have a cut out section to locate and accept the stiffening
channel on the front panels.
The intermediate post locations have an upper connection plate welded internally and
baseplates at intermediate post location and baseplates at end post locations.

The top front panel assembly consists of a 4mm thick shaped front panel with an 4mm
thick internal stiffening channel fixed with structural rivets on the internal face.
The panel has numerous holes and slots to allow bolting of the top front panel to the top
rear panel.

The bottom front panels are fixed to the bottom rear panels with M16 domed head fixings
are the intermediate post locations.
The top rear panel is fixed to the top of the bottom rear panel and bottom front panel with
M20x50 fixing at the intermediate post locations and passing through the panels and
locating into the internal connection plate in the bottom rear panel.
The top front panel are fixed to the top rear panel with M16 domed head fixing on the
traffic face and M20x50 fixing on the top face location into the internal connection plates
in the top rear panel.

Panels are fixed together by a combination of joint plates and slider joints.
The lower panels are connected via a lower joint channel and plate fixing at bottom, a
slider joint at mid height location, 4No. M20x80 long fixing to connect the internal angle
sub assemblies in adjacent panels and a joint plate at the top of the bottom panels.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 7 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

The top panels are connected via a slider joint at mid height location, 2No. M20x80 long
fixings to connect the internal angle sub assemblies in adjacent panels and a joint plate
at the top of the bottom panels.

Joint locations are then covered with the addition of cover strip fixed with structural rivets.

There are two types of panel joint.


Type 1 joint (Standard) has a set gap of 10mm and does not accommodate movement.
Type 2 joint (Expansion) has a nominal set gap of 30mm at 15º C and can accommodate
movement range upto +/- 25mm.

Panels are seated on neoprene gaskets which are attached to the underside of the
bottom rear panel at the intermediate post locations prior to placing on the structure.
The panels are attached to the structure at 1.500m centres which coincide with the
intermediate post locations with drilled and resin fixed anchorages as detailed on
drawings Vgas/5 or Vgas/6. The stainless steel nuts and washers are isolated from the
galvanised washers and connection plate with a nylon top hat washer.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 8 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

4.0 Durability:

The durability of a product is dependent upon numerous factors such as weather


conditions, air pollution, location, handling, repair and routine maintenance. In the case of
steel product protected by Hot dip galvanising durability is also dependent upon the
thickness of the protective coating.

All of the main components are Hot Dipped Galvanised in accordance with
BS.EN.ISO.1461:1999.

After galvanising an extremely thin protective film of zinc oxide forms on the surface
which is impervious and tightly adherent to the zinc. With time the zinc oxide thickness
increases and the original bright shiny surface of the zinc changes to a dull light grey
colour.

The use of stainless steel fixings in contact with galvanised surfaces can raise concern of
bi-metallic corrosion (Galvanic corrosion).
The main area of concern would be the holding down bolts and the baseplate which
would be prone to standing water and road salts and for this reason a nylon top hat
isolation washer is utilised between the stainless holding down bolt and the galvanised
washer.

Splashes of alkaline building materials like grout and concrete, cement cause visible
spots on the surface of the galvanising caused by slight etching when drying or setting.
The etching will stop once dry or set.

Accumulation of dirt and debris on surfaces can cause a reduced durability due to the
consequence of long-term moisture. Dirt and debris should be removed during routine
inspections.

The most important contaminant for zinc is sulphur dioxide and its presence largely
controls the atmospheric corrosion of zinc. Specific corrosion values in the UK have been
mapped by the Agricultural Development Advisory Service. The Zinc Millennium map is
available on the Galvanisers Association website (www.hdg.org.uk). The map gives the
corrosion rate of galvanising in 10km areas throughout the UK. As the rate of corrosion
for zinc is generally linear for a given environment the map can be utilised to establish the
life expectancy of a galvanised product.
The average thickness of the galvanised product divided by the corrosion rate for a
specified location will determine the expected minimum life of the galvanised coating in
years.

Therefore to specify an exact working life duration is virtually impossible but would predict
a durability of the product with an average thickness of coating of 85 microns in an
industrial environment to be over 30 years dependent upon routine inspection, repair and
maintenance.

A supplementary paint system may be applied for enhanced durability and aesthetics.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 9 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

5.0 Compliance with EN.1317.

5.1 EN.1317-1: 1998 and EN.1317-2:1998.

The V6Guard series Steel vehicle restraint system as shown on drawing V6Guard-
01 has been crash tested and certified reports prepared in compliance with
EN.1317-1: 1998 and EN.1317-2: 1998.

MIRA Limited undertook a TB11 crash test on 13 July 2006 and subsequently
prepared report number MIRA-06-1011324-001-031 which certifies the Containment
Level as H4A with a working width class of W1.

MIRA Limited undertook a TB71 crash test on 31 July 2006 and subsequently
prepared report number MIRA-06-1012661-010 which certifies the Containment
Level as H4A with a working width class of W3.

Severity Class level = B.

5.2 EN 1317-5:2007+A1:2008

The above proposed standard does not incorporate additional requirements over
and above the current ISO 9001:2008 quality management system.
Varley & Gulliver Limited have been assessed for Factory Production Control
against FPC Certificate of Compliance 0888-FPC-0222-2012.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 10 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

6.0 Recommendations for Use.

This vehicle restraint system is suitable for use on highways where the following
provisions can be met:-

6.1 Minimum plinth dimensions.


The minimum width of the bridge or retaining wall stringcourse (plinth) shall be
600mm wide.
The upstand at the traffic face adjacent to the paved surface shall be a minimum of
50mm and the maximum cross sectional profile of the plinth shall not exceed
100mm.

6.2 Working Width restraints.


The distance form the traffic face of the restraint system to any obstruction behind
the restraint system (lighting column, sign post etc.) shall be a minimum of 1.0m.

6.3 Minimum Length of parapet.


The minimum recommended length for the product installation is 57m.

6.4 Horizontal and Vertical Alignment.


The minimum horizontal curvature of the panels is 300m.
Smaller radii can be accommodated by special arrangement with facetted joints.

Panels are attached square to the concrete plinth in both longitudinal and
transverse directions.
Special panels will have to be made to suit changes in direction in horizontal or
vertical planes.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 11 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

7.0 Technical Information.

7.1 Post Capacity:

7.1.1 Unfactored Moment of Resistance of Post.


The unfactored moment of resistance of the posts at the underside of the
post baseplate = 30.00 kNm.

7.1.2 Ultimate Shear Force Resistance of post.


The ultimate shear for resistance of the post = 140.30 kN.

7.2 Anchorage Capacity:

7.2.1 Characteristic Load Value.


The characteristic value of actions due to loads = 85.00 kN.

7.2.2 Serviceability Limit State Value.


The serviceability limit state value = 98.8 kN.

7.2.3 Ultimate Limit State Value.


The ultimate limit state value = 143.7 kN.

7.3 System Weights:


Weights are based on 6.000m panel units with 1.500m internal post centres with
anchorage units type VGAS/5.
7.3.1 V6Guard (1.50m high without coping.)
Weight per metre = 209.00 kg/m.
7.3.2 V6Guard (1.80m high with coping.)
Weight per metre = 253.00 kg/m.

The stated values could vary due to material, fabrication and installation
tolerances, however, these values should be utilised for any design purposes.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 12 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

8.0 Certification.

8.1 BS.EN.ISO 9001:2008 Quality Management Certificate.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 13 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

9.0 Approved Anchorage Units.

9.1 VGAS/1 Anchorage unit.

9.1.1 Drawing Number VGAS/5.

9.2 VGAS/2 Anchorage unit.

9.2.1 Drawing Number VGAS/6.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 14 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

10.0 Design of Parapet System.

The parapet system has been designed following the general principles defined in the
following standards:

 BS.EN.1011-1:1998 – Recommendations for welding of metallic materials. General


guidance for arc welding.

 BS.EN.1011-2:2001 – Recommendations for welding of metallic materials. Arc


welding of ferretic steels.

 BS.EN.287-1:2004 – Qualification test of welders. Fusion welding. Steels.

 BS.EN.ISO.15607:2003 – Specification and qualification of welding procedures for


metallic materials.

 BS.EN.1317-1:1998 – Road restraint systems. Terminology and general criteria for


test methods.

 BS.EN.1317-2:1998 – Road restraint systems. Performance classes, impact test


acceptance criteria and test methods for safety barriers.

 BS.6779-1:1998 – Highway parapets for bridges and other structures. Specification for
vehicle containment parapets of metal construction.

 BS.5400-3:2000 – Steel, concrete and composite bridges. Code of practise for design
of steel bridges.

 BS.EN.ISO.1461:2009 – Hot dip galvanized coatings on fabricated iron and steel


articles. Specification and test methods.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 15 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

Steel V6Guard Series Vehicle Restraint System.


SECTION ‘B’ – Installation Manual.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 16 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

1. Scope:

1.1 This Method Statement encompasses the work involved to erect V6Guard Series
Steel Vehicle / Pedestrian parapet.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 17 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

2.0 Safety:

2.1 All work will comply with the following:

2.1.1 The Health and Safety at Work Act.

2.1.2 Varley and Gulliver’s Safety Handbook.

2.1.3 Varley and Gulliver associated Method Statement(s) & Risk


Assessment(s).

2.1.4 Any Site Inductions given by the Main Contractor.

2.2 All Varley & Gulliver Limited Site operatives will be experienced tradesmen. The
nominated Contract Manager and Installation Supervisor will ensure safe working
practices are adhered to by Varley & Gulliver Limited employees during the duration
of on site work. Any other matters are to be directed to Varley & Gulliver Limited
Contracts Division.

2.3 All operatives will comply with Site Safety Procedures as specified by Varley &
Gulliver & the Main Contractor. All Plant operators will be trained and certified in the
safe operation and use of the equipment they are utilising.

2.4 All personnel will wear the correct PPE for the task in hand. High Visibility clothing,
Safety Footwear and Hard Hats will be worn as a matter of course.

2.5 The contents of the Method Statement and associated Risk Assessments shall be
communicated to ALL erection teams prior to commencement of work.

2.6 Clear vehicular access must be provided for our lorries to load/unload and for our
vans whilst work is ongoing.

2.7 No other trades to have access to work areas whilst Varley & Gulliver’s operations
are ongoing.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 18 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

3.0 Sequence of Operations:

3.1 Installation of Panels:

3.1.1 No work will commence until items 2.6 & 2.7 have been met.

3.1.2 Identify positions from the General Arrangement (GA) drawings and place all
panels in the required locations adjacent to the edge beam. Identify the
starting location and agree with the contractor.

3.1.3 Once agreed mark out the all the holding down bolt locations for the first three
panels.

3.1.4 Commence drilling of anchorage units. Follow installation procedures on


drawings Vgas/5 or Vgas/6 and drill to the required depth and diameter as
detailed on the standard anchorage details.
HOLD POINT :- IF REBAR IS ENCOUNTERED DURING THE DRILLING PROCESS EACH
HOLE WILL BE IDENTIFIED AND AGREED BETWEEN THE CONTRACTOR AND V&G.

3.1.5 After the rebar is identified use a diamond drill to cut through the steel. Once
the steel has been drilled / removed complete the drilling to the required depth.

3.1.6 Set the resin anchors as detailed on the standard anchorage drawings. These
anchors will be left to cure overnight.
HOLD POINT :- ONCE THE ANCHORAGES ARE INSTALLED, PULL TESTING TO BE
CARRIED OUT IN ACCORDANCE WITH CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS. CONTRACTOR
TO IDENTIFY ANCHORAGES TO BE TESTED.

3.1.7 Lean the lower rear panels over in a safe manner and install the 12mm thick
neoprene gaskets on the underside of the at the intermediate post locations.

3.1.8 Lift the first lower rear panel (base unit) on to the edge beam using the lifting
points provided in the panels, along with lifting eyes, straps and the tele-
handler. Centralise the panels on the drilled fixings to ensure all can be
located.

3.1.9 Install the 'T' shaped connection plates at the intermediate post locations and
install the holding down fixings into the anchorage sockets with the 70x70x6
washer plates and nylon isolation washers, tighten finger tight only. (ENSURE
that the horizontal M16 threaded holes line up with the holes in the front of the
lower rear panel.) Insert the front M16x120 bolt and the rear M20x80 setpin
into the anchorage sockets with the correct washers ENSURING that the
stainless steel washers are under the bolt head and the nylon washers are
against the galvanised washer plates and torque the fixings to between 70 and
80Nm.

3.1.10 Install the saddle joint support bracket at intermediate post locations with
2No. M16x35mm long hex head galvanised setpins grade 8.8, c/w 1No. M16
hex galvanised nut grade 8, 2No. M16x38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 19 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

washers and 1No. M16 galvanised spring washer Type 'A' tightened to a
torque of between 70 and 80Nm.

3.1.11 Place the lower vertical neoprene gasket (950mm x 20mm x10mm) on the
outside of the end post just in front of the 4No. vertical fixing holes (for
standard Type 1 joints.), NOT required (for expansion Type 2 joints.)

3.1.12 Place a 530mm x 78mm x 45mm x 5mm thick channel joint (for a standard
Type 1 joint)
OR
a 550mm x 78mm x 45mm x 5mm thick channel joint (for a expansion Type 2
joint) in the opening at the end post location and ensure that the 'U' channel is
facing upwards.

Repeat items 3.1.7 – 3.1.12.

3.1.13 Fix the standard reverse joint support bracket at the joint location between
the two panels with 2No. M20x50mm long hex head galvanised setpins grade
8.8, c/w 1No. M20 hex galvanised nut grade 8, 2No. M20 galvanised flat
washers form 'E' and 1No. M20 galvanised spring washer Type 'A' tightened to
a torque of between 70 and 80Nm (for a standard Type 1 joint.)
OR
fix the expansion reverse joint support bracket at the joint location between the
two panels with 2No. M20x110mm long hex head galvanised bolts grade 8.8,
c/w 2No. M20 hex galvanised nut grade 8 and 2No. M20 galvanised flat
washers form 'E'. Install the bolt and washers and set the first nut at 25mm
from the end of the bolt and then place the next nut on and tighten to a torque
of between 30 and 40Nm (for a expansion Type 2 joint.)

3.1.14 Fit the 530x70x10mm thick flat joint plate (for a standard Type 1 joint.)
OR
a 550x70x10mm thick flat joint plate (for a expansion Type 2 joint.) between
the two panels at the bottom front location on the lower rear panel adjacent to
the 'U' channel section. Ensure that the holes line through on the lower panel
the joint plate and the 'U' channel joint.

3.1.15 Locate and fix the 4No. M20x80mm long hex head galvanised setpins grade
8.8, c/w 2No. M20 hex galvanised nuts grade 8 and 2No. M20 galvanised flat
washers form 'E' vertical fixings at the joint location and tighten to a torque of
between 70 and 80Nm (for a standard Type 1 joint.)
OR
4No. M20x120mm long hex head galvanised bolts grade 8.8, c/w 2No. M20
hex galvanised nuts grade 8 and 2No. M20 galvanised flat washers form 'E'
vertical fixings at the joint location. Install the bolt and washers and set the first
nut at 21mm from the end of the bolt and then place the next nut on and
tighten to a torque of between 30 and 40Nm (for a expansion Type 2 joint.)

Repeat items 3.1.3 – 3.1.15 along the entire length of the installation.

3.1.16 On completion of the above, commence installing the base unit front sheets.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 20 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

3.1.17 Fix the 780x120x120mm internal slider joint assembly (for standard Type 1
joint.) OR 800x120x120mm internal slider joint assembly (for expansion Type
2 joint.) onto the rear of the bottom front sheets adjacent to the long mid height
slot ensuring that the joint tail is inside the central stiffening channel to avoid
the reverse joint bracket during the initial installation.

3.1.18 Using the two lifting points in the front unit, lift on to the base unit using the
lifting machine and align with the rear lower unit, then install the bottom front
2No. M16x115mm long domed head galvanized steel bolts grade 8.8 c/w 1No.
M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washers at the intermediate post
locations.

3.1.19 Install the 2No. M16x115mm long domed head galvanized steel bolts grade
8.8 c/w 1No. M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washers at the end
post location with the front sheet attached and tighten to a torque of between
70 and 80Nm (for standard Type 1 joints.) ENSURE that the alignment of the
flat and channel joint holes are correct in the open side of the panel before
tightening.
OR
2No. M16x115mm long domed head galvanized steel bolts grade 8.8 c/w 1No.
M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washer and 1No. M16 x 40 o/dia
x 3.0mm thick flat nylon washer between the galvanised washer and front
sheet at the end post location with the front sheet attached and tighten to a
torque of between 30 and 40Nm (for expansion Type 2 joints.) ENSURE that
the alignment of the flat and channel joint holes are correct in the open side of
the panel before tightening.

3.1.20 Loosen the M16 fixings holding the slider joint at the mid height location and
slide the joint in behind the reverse joint support and line up the 4No. fixing
holes. On the side of the joint where the front sheet is attached install 2No.
M16x35mm long domed head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w 1No.
M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washers at the end post location
and tighten to a torque of between 70 and 80Nm (for standard Type 1 joints.)
ENSURE that the alignment of the joint and reverse channel joint holes are
correct in the open side of the panel before tightening.
OR
2No. M16x35mm long domed head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w
1No. M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washer and 1No. M16 x 40
o/dia x 3.0mm thick flat nylon washer between the galvanised washer and
front sheet at the end post location and tighten to a torque of between 30 and
40Nm (for expansion Type 2 joints.) ENSURE that the alignment of the flat
and channel joint holes are correct in the open side of the panel before
tightening.

3.1.21 Install the 400x180x10mm thick joint plate (for standard Type 1 joints.) in
the opening at the top of the end posts and span the joint between adjacent
panels ENSURE that all eight holes in the plate line through with the holes in
the panels.
OR
Install the 420x180x10mm thick joint plate (for expansion Type 2 joints.) in
the opening at the top of the end posts and span the joint between adjacent

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 21 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

panels ENSURE that all eight holes in the plate line through with the holes in
the panels.

Repeat items 3.1.17 – 3.1.21 along the entire length of the installation.

3.1.22 On completion of the above, commence installing the top base unit rear
panels.

3.1.23 Lift the first top rear panel (base unit) on to the top of the lower base units
using the lifting points provided in the panels, along with lifting eyes, straps
and the tele-handler. Centralise the panels on the bottom units by using the
podger holes in the panels and ensure correct alignment with all the fixings
holes.

3.1.24 At the intermediate post locations install 4No. M20x50mm long hex head
galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w 1No. M20 form 'E' galvanised flat
washers and ENSURE that all intermediate post fixings are installed before
tightening to a torque of between 70 and 80Nm.

3.1.25 Place the upper vertical neoprene gasket (455mm x 20mm x10mm) on the
outside of the end post just in front of the 2No. vertical fixing holes (for
standard Type 1 joints.), NOT required (for expansion Type 2 joints.)

3.1.26 Install the 4No. M20x50mm long hex head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8
c/w 1No. M20 form 'E' galvanised flat washers at the end post location into the
400x180x100 thick joint plate in the lower panels and tighten to a torque of
between 70 and 80Nm (for standard Type 1 joints.) ENSURE that the
threaded joint plate holes align with the holes in the adjacent panel with no top
rear panel before tightening.
OR
4No. M20x50mm long hex head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w 1No.
M20 form 'E' galvanised flat washer and 1No. M20 x 50 o/dia x 3.0mm thick
flat nylon washer between the galvanised washer and end post baseplate at
the end post location and tighten to a torque of between 30 and 40Nm (for
expansion Type 2 joints.) ENSURE that the threaded joint plate holes align
with the holes in the adjacent panel with no top rear panel before tightening.

3.1.27 Lift the adjacent top rear panel (base unit) on to the top of the lower base
units using the lifting points provided in the panels, along with lifting eyes,
straps and the tele-handler. Centralise the panels on the bottom units by using
the podger holes in the panels and ensure correct alignment with all the fixings
holes and the adjacent top rear panel.

Repeat items 3.1.24 – 3.1.26

3.1.28 Fix the standard reverse joint support bracket at the joint location between
the two panels with 2No. M20x50mm long hex head galvanised setpins grade
8.8, c/w 1No. M20 hex galvanised nut grade 8, 2No. M20 galvanised flat
washers form 'E' and 1No. M20 galvanised spring washer Type 'A' tightened to
a torque of between 70 and 80Nm (for a standard Type 1 joint.)
OR

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 22 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

fix the expansion reverse joint support bracket at the joint location between the
two panels with 2No. M20x110mm long hex head galvanised bolts grade 8.8,
c/w 2No. M20 hex galvanised nut grade 8 and 2No. M20 galvanised flat
washers form 'E'. Install the bolt and washers and set the first nut at 25mm
from the end of the bolt and then place the next nut on and tighten to a torque
of between 30 and 40Nm (for a expansion Type 2 joint.)

3.1.29 Locate and fix the 2No. M20x80mm long hex head galvanised setpins grade
8.8, c/w 2No. M20 hex galvanised nuts grade 8 and 2No. M20 galvanised flat
washers form 'E' vertical fixings at the joint location and tighten to a torque of
between 70 and 80Nm (for a standard Type 1 joint.)
OR
4No. M20x120mm long hex head galvanised bolts grade 8.8, c/w 2No. M20
hex galvanised nuts grade 8 and 2No. M20 galvanised flat washers form 'E'
vertical fixings at the joint location. Install the bolt and washers and set the first
nut at 21mm from the end of the bolt and then place the next nut on and
tighten to a torque of between 30 and 40Nm (for a expansion Type 2 joint.)

3.1.30 Install the 400x180x10mm thick joint plate (for standard Type 1 joints.) in
the opening at the top of the end posts and span the joint between adjacent
panels ENSURE that all eight holes in the plate line through with the holes in
the panels.
OR
Install the 420x180x10mm thick joint plate (for expansion Type 2 joints.) in
the opening at the top of the end posts and span the joint between adjacent
panels ENSURE that all eight holes in the plate line through with the holes in
the panels.

Repeat items 3.1.27 – 3.1.30 along the entire length of the installation.

3.1.30 On completion of the above, commence installing the top unit front panels.

3.1.31 Fix the 780x120x120mm internal slider joint assembly (for standard Type 1
joint.) OR 800x120x120mm internal slider joint assembly (for expansion Type
2 joint.) onto the rear of the top front sheets adjacent to the long mid height
slot ensuring that the joint tail is inside the central stiffening channel to avoid
the reverse joint bracket during the initial installation.

3.1.31 Using the two lifting points in the front unit, lift on to the top base unit using
the lifting machine and align with the rear top unit, then install the bottom front
2No. M16x35mm long domed head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w
1No. M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washers at the intermediate
and end post locations.

3.1.32 Loosen the M16 fixings holding the slider joint at the mid height location and
slide the joint in behind the reverse joint support and line up the 4No. fixing
holes. On the side of the joint where the front sheet is attached install 2No.
M16x35mm long domed head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w 1No.
M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washers at the end post location
and tighten to a torque of between 70 and 80Nm (for standard Type 1 joints.)

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 23 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

ENSURE that the alignment of the joint and reverse channel joint holes are
correct in the open side of the panel before tightening.
OR
2No. M16x35mm long domed head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w
1No. M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washer and 1No. M16 x 40
o/dia x 3.0mm thick flat nylon washer between the galvanised washer and
front sheet at the end post location and tighten to a torque of between 30 and
40Nm (for expansion Type 2 joints.) ENSURE that the alignment of the flat
and channel joint holes are correct in the open side of the panel before
tightening.

3.1.33 At the intermediate post locations install 4No. M20x50mm long hex head
galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w 1No. M20x50 o/dia x 4mm thick
galvanised flat washers and ENSURE that all intermediate post fixings are
installed before tightening to a torque of between 70 and 80Nm.

3.1.34 Install the 4No. M20x50mm long hex head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8
c/w 1No. M20 x50 o/dia x 4mm thick galvanised flat washers at the end post
location into the 400x180x100 thick joint plate in the rear panels and tighten to
a torque of between 70 and 80Nm (for standard Type 1 joints.) ENSURE that
the threaded joint plate holes align with the holes in the adjacent panel with no
top front panel before tightening.
OR
4No. M20x50mm long hex head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w 1No.
M20 x50 o/dia x 4mm thick galvanised flat washer and 1No. M20 x 50 o/dia x
3.0mm thick flat nylon washer between the galvanised washer and top front
sheet at the end post location and tighten to a torque of between 30 and
40Nm (for expansion Type 2 joints.) ENSURE that the threaded joint plate
holes align with the holes in the adjacent panel with no top front panel before
tightening.

Repeat items 3.1.31 – 3.1.34 along the entire length of the installation.

3.1.35 All lifting holes on the traffic face of the front panels are to the fitted with M16
M16x35mm long domed head galvanized steel setpins grade 8.8 c/w 1No.
M16 x 38 o/dia x 3.2mm thick galvanised flat washers and tightened to a
torque of between 70 and 80Nm.

3.1.36 Upper and lower cover joints are to be fitted at all joint locations. Cover joints
are to be positioned at the joint location and the fixing holes drilled through the
front face sheets in the locations determined by the predrilled holes in the
cover joints. Drilled holes are to be treated with a coat of zinc rich paint /
primer prior to the final installation of the structural rivets.

3.1.37 Line and Level to be passed off and Job Instruction Sheets to be completed
and passed to the relevant representative from the client for approval and
signature.

3.1.38 Once final approval of the parapet is agreed the erection team will clean the
work area of any installation debris and remove from site.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 24 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

3.2 Coping Units (If required):


3.2.1 Starting from the departure end of the parapet run lift and place the first
coping unit onto the top of the V6Guard top panel utilising the lifting holes
already in the coping units. Position the panel so that the end of the unit is in
line with the panel below.

3.2.2 Using the pre-drilled holes in the coping units for guidance drill through into
the panel behind with a 10mm diameter drill. All drilled holes to be treated with
a coat of zinc rich primer prior to the installation of the structural rivets.

3.2.3 ENSURE that the structural rivets are in all the drilled holes prior to final fitting
/ setting.

3.2.4 Set the four corner rivets and lift and place the next adjacent panel into
position utilising the lifting holes already in the coping units. ENSURE that the
spigot in the end of the already fitted coping are inside the new panel.

Repeat items 3.2.1 to 3.2.4 along the entire required length of the coping units.

3.2.5 Once all coping units are installed drill and set all the final structural rivets over
the whole length of the coping units.

3.2.6 Job Instruction Sheets to be completed and passed to the relevant


representative from the client for approval and signature.

3.2.7 Once final approval of the parapet is agreed the erection team will clean the
work area of any installation debris and remove from site.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 25 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

3.3 Anti Access Panels (If required):

3.3.1 Suitable access to be provided to the rear of the parapet system to allow the
anti-access panels to be fitted.

3.3.2 Identify the location from the General layout drawing the required location of
the anti access panel and lift and place the anti access unit to the rear of the
V6Guard lower rear panel utilising the lifting holes already in the anti access
units. Position the panel so that the end of the unit is in line with the panel
below.

3.2.2 Using the pre-drilled holes in the anti-access units for guidance drill through
into the panel behind with a 10mm diameter drill. All drilled holes to be treated
with a coat of zinc rich primer prior to the installation of the structural rivets.

3.2.3 ENSURE that the structural rivets are in all the drilled holes prior to final fitting
/ setting.

3.2.4 Set the structural rivets.

Identify from the general layout drawings where other anti access units are required
and Repeat items 3.3.1 to 3.3.4 at these locations.

3.2.5 Job Instruction Sheets to be completed and passed to the relevant


representative from the client for approval and signature.

3.2.6 Once final approval of the parapet is agreed the erection team will clean the
work area of any installation debris and remove from site.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 26 of 27


V6Guard Specification Manual
June 2013 - Issue 1
Revision 0

4.0 Routine Inspections:

4.1 It is recommended that a general inspection of the steel parapet is carried out
during routine and principle inspections of the main structure.

4.2 Guidance for Inspection:

The following items should be reviewed as part of the inspection:

 Absence or looseness of bolts or nuts.


 Absence of or damage to grout pad.
 Build up of debris and dirt.
 Adequate attachment of mesh infill. (where applicable.)

4.3 Accident Damage Inspection:

The following items should be reviewed as part of the inspection:

 Any cracks in or adjacent to welds. Particular attention to be paid to


the post to baseplate weld.
 Damage to attachment cleats.
 Absence or looseness of bolts or nuts.
 Absence of or damage to grout pad.
 Build up of debris and dirt.
 Adequate attachment of mesh infill. (where applicable.)

If in any doubt contact Varley and Gulliver Limited who can offer advice or
arrange a site visit.

Varley and Gulliver Limited Page 27 of 27