Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] Since the City Charter does not require

that the mayor attend commission meetings, then it stands to reason that

there cannot be a violation of such duty because the duty does not exist.”).

As discussed in the following portion of this petition, the Executive

Order identifies no mandatory duty on the part of the Sheriff, and

provides no objective facts identifying the failure to execute that duty.

1. Appointment of Deputies.

The Executive Order purports to hold Sheriff Israel responsible for

the actions of the BSO deputies as a basis for suspension, citing §30.07,

Florida Statutes (2018), that holds the sheriff responsible for the “neglect

and default of whom in the execution of their office the sheriff shall be

responsible.” Apart from the fact that this statute represents a legislative

determination of civil liability and not an alteration of the constitutional

suspension power, there is no objective basis for suspension by holding

Sheriff Israel constitutionally responsible for the abject failure of Deputy

28