Documenti di Didattica
[…] the "declaration of trust."
Id. Like the Massachusetts statute, the Minnesota statute does not require an annual
meeting of shareholders, nor does it provide for indemnification of trustees of the
trust. In addition, in 1987 Minnesota amended its income tax provisions to provide
that an investment company registered under the 1940 Act transacting business in
the state shall report the net income as calculated under the provisions of the Internal
Revenue Code, less credits and adjustments under Minnesota law. MINN. STAT. §
290.36 (1987).
70. MINN. STAT. § 318.02 subdiv. 2 (1987). The subdivision provides:
[A]ny such association heretofore or hereafter organized shall be a business
trust and a separate unincorporated legal entity, not a partnership, joint-
stock association, agency, or any other relation except a business trust. A
business trust is also known as a common law trust and Massachusetts
trust for doing business.
72. Dolben v. Gleason, 292 Mass. 511, 514, 198 N.E. 762, 763 (1935).
73. Williams v. Inhabitants of Milton, 215 Mass. 1, 8, 102 N.E. 355, 357
(1913).
74. Dolben, 292 Mass. at 514-15, 198 N.E. at 763.
75. Richardson v. Clarke, 372 Mass. 859, 863, 364 N.E.2d 804, 807 (1977j.
76. McCarthy v.