Sei sulla pagina 1di 38
[…] meeting of stockholders in that year by the vote, cast in person, of a
DELAWARE JOURNAL OF CORPORATE LAW [Vol. 13

value; 98 value portfolio securities for which market quotations are


not readily available; 99 and approve portfolio transactions with cer-
tain affiliated investment companies. 00

In various releases, the Securities and Exchange Commission


(SEC) has expressed its views on how a board should discharge its

majority of those members of the board of directors who are not interested
persons of such registered company ....
98. Rule 22c-1(b)(1), 17 C.F.R. 270.22c-1(b)(1). Rule 22c-1 adopted pursuant
to Investment Company Act Release No. IC-5519, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 77,616
(1969), provides in relevant part:
(b) For the purposes of this section, (1) the current net asset value of any
such security shall be computed no less frequently than once daily, Monday
through Friday, at the specific time or times during the day that the board
of directors of the investment company sets at least annually, except on
(i) days on which changes in the value of the investment company's portfolio
securities will not materially affect the current net asset value of the in-
vestment company's redeemable securities, (ii) days during which no security
is tendered for redemption and no order to purchase or sell such security
is received by the investment company, or (iii) customary national business
holidays described or listed in the prospectus and local and regional business
holidays listed in the prospectus; and (2) a "qualified evaluator" shall mean
any evaluator which represents it is in a position to determine, on the basis
of an informal evaluation of the eligible trust securities held in the Trust's
portfolio ....
99. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(41)(A)(ii), which provides in relevant part: