Sei sulla pagina 1di 38
[…] §§ 33-53-10 to -53-50 (Law. Co-op. 1987); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS ANN. §§ 47-14-1
to -14-13 (1987); TENN. CODE ANN. § 48-14-101 (1987); WASH. REV. CODE §
23.90.010-.040 (1987); W. VA. CODE § 47-9A-1 to -9A-6 (1987); Wis. STAT. §
226.14 (1987).
The Minnesota statute, which was originally enacted in 1961, provides that two
or more persons may organize and associate for the purpose of transacting business
under a declaration of trust. MINN. STAT. § 318.01 (1987). The statute requires a
business trust to file a copy of the declaration of trust prior to transacting business
in the state. Id. § 318.02. In addition, the Minnesota law states that any association
so organized "shall be a business trust and a separate unincorporated legal entity,
not a partnership ... or any other relation except a business trust." Id. A Minnesota
business trust has statutory powers to: (1) continue in existence as a business trust
for the time specified in its declaration of trust, or if not stated, perpetually; (2) sue
and be sued; (3) adopt a seal; (4) conduct business, contract, and do any acts