Documenti di Didattica
[…] of an informal evaluation of the eligible trust securities held in the Trust's
portfolio ....
99. 15 U.S.C. § 80a-2(41)(A)(ii), which provides in relevant part:
"Value", with respect to assets of registered investment companies, except
as provided in subsection (b) of section 80a-28 of this title, means-
(A) . . . (ii) with respect to other securities and assets owned at the end
of the last preceding fiscal quarter, fair value at the end of such quarter,
as determined in good faith by the board of directors ....
100. Rule 17a-7(e), 17 C.F.R. 270.17a-7(e). Rule 17a-7, adopted pursuant to
Investment Company Act Release No. IC-11053, Fed. Sec. L. Rep. (CCH) 82,452
(1980), provides in relevant part:
Exemption of certain purchase or sale transactions between an investment
company and certain affiliated persons thereof.
A purchase or sale transaction between registered investment companies or
separate series of registered investment companies . . . is exempt from
section 17(a) of the Act; Provided, That:
duties in these areas.""1 The SEC and its staff have also declared
what a board's duties are in other areas which are not expressly
provided for in the statute or the rules, such as the evaluation of
repurchase agreements. 10 2 The authors believe that most attempts to