Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] required emission controls and practices are being effectively implemented. The residents of
North Birmingham, who have been burdened with the toxic emissions from Walter Coke for
generations, deserve no less.

44
XI. Issuance of Major Source Operating Permit No. 4-07-0355-03 will violate
EPA Regulations under Civil Rights Act of 1964

The Jefferson County Department of Health is a recipient of financial assistance from the
U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.43 As such, the Department is obliged to comply with 40
C.F.R. § 7.35(b), which provides:

A recipient [of EPA financial assistance] shall not use criteria or methods of
administering its program which have the effect of subjecting individuals to
discrimination because of their race, color, national origin, or sex, or have the
effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of
the program with respect to individuals of a particular race, color, national origin,
or sex.

Even, “[f]acially-neutral policies or practices that result in discriminatory effects violate EPA’s
Title VI regulations unless it is shown that they are justified and that there is no less
discriminatory alternative.” U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Interim Guidance for