Sei sulla pagina 1di 380
[…] decision to approve his employment; (3) the attorney’s retainer, no
matter the type, was not immune from bankruptcy court review; and
(4) alternatively, the attorney’s lack of disinterestedness constituted
grounds for denying fees.
In re Spickelmier, 469 B.R. 903, 914 (Bankr. D. Nev. 2012). In
addition to imposing Rule 9011 sanctions, the court held that the
work counsel performed for Debtors reflected a lack of competence
and diligence that did not deserve to be compensated. Given the poor
quality of the services rendered, the court found that the reasonable
DISGORGEMENT—§ 329CHAPTER 13 ELIGIBILITY / 24

value of those services was zero dollars ($0.00). The court relied on
Ninth Circuit authority holding that § 329(b) authorizes the court to
“examine the reasonableness of a debtor’s attorney fees and, if such
compensation exceeds the reasonable value of any such services, the
court may cancel any such agreement, or order the return of any such
payment, to the extent excessive.” Hale v. U.S. Trustee, 509 F.3d
1139, 1147 (9th Cir. 2007) (internal quotation marks omitted).
Pursuant to § 329, the court ordered that the attorney disgorge all
monies paid by Debtors in this chapter 13 case.

ELEVENTH CIRCUIT
Clements v. Early (In re Church), 438 B.R. 334 (N.D. Ala.
2010).