Sei sulla pagina 1di 380
[…] HANGING PARAGRAPHCHAPTER 13 ELIGIBILITY / 204

inconsistent with the Bankruptcy Code, the confirmation order was


not void and its finality made it binding on the creditor.)

ELEVENTH CIRCUIT
In re Graupner, 537 F.3d 1295 (11th Cir. 2008). The Court
defined a purchase money security interest (“PMSI”) as “a security
interest in collateral to the extent that the item secures a debt for the
money required to make the purchase. If an item of collateral secures
some other type of debt, e.g., antecedent debt, it is not purchase
money.” The court looked to U.C.C. § 9-103 Official Comment 3 to
determine whether the inclusion of negative equity from a trade-in
vehicle negates a PMSI in a newly purchased vehicle. Comment 3
requires “a close nexus between the acquisition of collateral and the
secured obligation.” The Court found that the financing of negative
equity in a trade-in vehicle is an “integral part of” and “inextricably
intertwined with” the purchase of the new vehicle. Accordingly, the
Court found that a creditor has a PMSI in a vehicle even when