Sei sulla pagina 1di 380
[…] current.
In re Anderson, 348 B.R. 652 (Bankr. D. Del. 2006). The
bankruptcy court held that the 2005 BAPCPA amendments
abrogated a chapter 7 debtor’s ability, under In re Price,370 F.3d 362
(3d Cir. 2004), to retain personal property collateral by electing the so
called “ride through” option and keeping current on payments. The
creditor’s security interest is not affected by the chapter 7 discharge,
but the discharge injunction is understood to prohibit any action to
recover the collateral unless there was a post-petition default.
The court started with §521(a)(2), as amended by BAPCPA, which
provides that the failure of a chapter 7 debtor to file a statement of
intention or to perform a stated intention does not “alter the debtor’s
or the trustee’s rights with regard to such property . . . except as
provided in section 362(h).” Under new §362(h), the stay is
terminated and collateral is no longer property of the estate if the
collateral is personal property and the debtor fails to file the
statement of intention or to perform the statement of intention. The