Sei sulla pagina 1di 380
[…] chapter 13 Debtor before conversion of Debtor’s case to Chapter 7 are
not property of the estate upon conversion, within the meaning of
§ 348(f)(1)(A). The parties agreed that pursuant to § 541(a), the
prepetition pro rata amount of the tax refunds Debtors received post-
petition was property of the estate on the date Debtors filed their
chapter 13 petition (notwithstanding Debtors’ failure to disclose the
refunds in their schedules). The parties also agreed that if Debtors
had not spent the refund, they would be compelled to turn it over to
the chapter 7 trustee under § 348(f), which applies to cases converted
from chapter 13 to chapter 7. Section § 348(f)(1)(A) provides that
upon conversion from chapter 13 to chapter 7, “property of the estate
in the converted case shall consist of property of the estate, as of the
date of filing of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is
under the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.” The court
explained that by its terms, § 348(f)(1)(A) contemplates that a debtor
may have used up property of the estate and no longer possess it, and
any such estate property used up prior to conversion of the case to
chapter 7 is not property of the estate in the converted case.