Sei sulla pagina 1di 380
[…] the total strip off and discharge of the lien.

B. DISCRIMINATION—§ 525

THIRD CIRCUIT

Employment
Rea v. Federated Investors, 627 F.3d 937 (3d Cir. 2010), cert.
denied, 132 S. Ct. 116 (2011). Approximately seven years after closing
his bankruptcy case, Debtor applied for a job as project manager. The
prospective employer obtained a third-party background check and
informed Debtor that he would not be hired because of his prior
DISCRIMINATION—§ 525CHAPTER 13 ELIGIBILITY / 298

bankruptcy case. Debtor sued the prospective employer for


discrimination.
The Third Circuit ruled that § 525(b) does not prohibit a private
employer from refusing to hire a person based on the person’s past
bankruptcy. Section 525(a) does not permit a government employer to
“deny employment to, terminate the employment of, or discriminate
with respect to employment against” a person solely because of a
prior bankruptcy. Section 525(b) does not permit a private employer
to “terminate the employment of, or discriminate with respect to
employment against” a debtor solely because of the debtor’s current
bankruptcy. Although the Court acknowledged that the phrase