Sei sulla pagina 1di 380
[…] 8th Cir. 1999). The IRS appealed from a bankruptcy court judgment
in favor of Debtors, permitting avoidance of an IRS tax lien pursuant
to § 545(2). The BAP reversed.
Years prior to the bankruptcy, Debtors transferred their interest
in several pieces of property to a corporation in exchange for stock in
the corporation. In 1987, the IRS filed a notice of federal tax lien
against Debtors in the amount of $245,725.38. In 1993, Debtors filed
an individual chapter 11 bankruptcy and sought to avoid liens the
IRS claimed on certain securities owned by the Debtors.
Section 545(2) grants the bankruptcy trustee the power to “avoid
the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent
that such lien . . . is not perfected or enforceable at the time of the
commencement of the case against a bona fide purchaser that
purchases such property at the time of the commencement of the
case, whether or not such purchaser exists.” In addition, Internal
Revenue Code § 6323(b)(1)(A) provides that, “even though notice of a
lien has been filed, such lien shall not be valid . . . with respect to a
security . . . as against a purchaser of such security who at the time of