Sei sulla pagina 1di 209
[…] other, further relief as this Court may deem just.

734. Plaintiffs also request this Court enter an order awarding declaratory relief by

declaring that Manufacturer Defendants’ misrepresentations described herein were fraudulent

and requiring Manufacturer Defendants to cease making such fraudulent misrepresentations in

the future.

COUNT IV
Violations of The Illinois Insurance Fraud Statute
720 ILCS 5/17-10.5
(Against The Manufacturer Defendants)

735. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference all other paragraphs of this Complaint as if

fully set forth herein.

736. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that a party commits

insurance fraud when “he or she knowingly obtains … or causes to be obtained, by deception,

control over the property of a … self-insured entity … by the making of a false claim or by

causing a false claim to be made to a self-insured entity, intended to deprive a[] … self-insured

191
entity permanently of the use and benefit of that property.”

737. 720 ILCS 5/17-10.5(e)(1) provides that anyone who commits a violation of 720
FILED DATE: 2/6/2019 6:14 AM 2019CH01548

ILCS 5/17-10.5(a)(1) “shall be civilly liable to the … self-insured entity that paid the claim … in