Documenti di Didattica
[…] both parties see 2-207(3) for which terms
of
acceptance are in the contract
No conduct
No contract
The forms have variables terms (price, quantity, subject matter, and deliv-
ery) and fixed terms (often the small print). The “bargained for” terms are
the variable terms. The “boiler plate” terms are the fixed terms. The boiler
plate terms may be either substantive terms (warranty, disclaimer, credit, ar-
bitration, risk of loss, choice of law, and choice of forum) or procedural terms
(“only my terms shall apply” and “this is not an acceptance unless you agree to
all of our terms”).
The section 2-207 analysis begins with subsection (1). The initial phrase “A
definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation
which is sent within a reasonable time” establishes that 2-207(1) deals with two
very different types of factual situations. The first is the traditional offer and
acceptance, or in this case, one form and response form. The second is an oral
contract followed by a written confirmation. For our purposes, we will focus