Documenti di Didattica
[…] We find that the facts of the present case fall within the equitable doctrine of par-
tial performance making the oral contract enforceable. Therefore, we affirm appellant’s points
of error in that the trial court erred in denying appellant’s claims based on the application of
the statute of frauds.
• • • •
For the reasons recited herein, we reverse the judgment of the trial court, render judg-
ment in favor of appellant, Jesse Elizondo, and remand the case for the determination of dam-
ages in accordance with this opinion.
Contract for the Sale of Goods for the Price of $500 or More Section
2–201(1) of the Uniform Commercial Code mandates:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for
the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there
is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made be-
tween the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or
by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or
incorrectly states a term agreed upon but the contract is not enforceable under
this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing.
To come within the requirements of this Statute of Frauds, there must be a
contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more. Therefore, the fol-
lowing are not within this Statute of Frauds:
• a transaction for the lease of goods (because it is not a sale of goods)
• a transaction for the sale of services (because it is not a sale of goods)
• a transaction for the sale of goods for the price of $499.99 (because it is
not for the price of $500.00 or more)
PARALEGAL EXERCISE 9.7 Julius orally contracted with the Overhead Door
Company for the purchase and installation of overhead doors for his garage. The
contract price was $510 less 5 percent if paid by cash or check upon completion of