Documenti di Didattica
[…] plied in deciding these issues.
EXAMPLE 1–3
A Texas Buyer, in preparation for a Fourth of July program, contracted to purchase one thou-
sand cases of fireworks from an Oklahoma Manufacturer-Seller. Seller shipped the cases to
Buyer in Texas. As Buyer was unloading and storing the fireworks, they exploded, severely
injuring Buyer. Four years and two months after the explosion, Buyer filed a breach of con-
tract action in a Texas court seeking damages for breach of an implied warranty of mer-
chantability under Oklahoma’s version of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code. The
contract did not include a choice of law provision.
Seller contended that the Texas court should apply Texas rather than Oklahoma law.
Under the Texas version of the UCC (§ 2–725), “An action for breach of any contract for sale
must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” (Emphasis
added.) “A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved
party’s lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of deliv-
ery is made. . . .” Under the Oklahoma version of the UCC, the Statute of Limitations has
been extended to five years. Therefore, if Oklahoma law applies, the suit is timely. If Texas
law applies, the suit is barred by the Statute of Limitations.