Documenti di Didattica
[…] image rule. Under the common law, the second form with additional or different
terms in the boiler plate would operate as a rejection of the offer and would be-
come a counteroffer. Under 2-207(1), the second form operates as an acceptance
regardless of the additional or different terms in the boiler plate. An additional
term is a substantive boiler plate term that appears in the second form but not
in the first form. A different term is a substantive boiler plate term that ap-
pears in both forms but one is not the mirror image of the other.
One issue remains under section 2-207(1). Subsection (1) ends with the
phrase “unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the addi-
tional or different terms.” This statement requires us to focus on the procedural
terms in the boiler plate. We are looking for a term that states “this is not an
acceptance unless you agree to all of our terms.” A term that states “All of our