Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] imposing the tax) and that if imposed, it must be imposed at a rate of 0.5%.

2. Defendants Read the Phrase in Wis. Stat. § 77.70 “Only To


Directly Reduce” Out Of Context.

The Defendants next insert the phrase “only to directly reduce” into the statute by

alleging that “[t]he Sales Tax is not being used ‘only to directly reduce’ its property tax levy.”

(Counterclaim, ¶ 28) In doing so, the Defendants again create a false directive when the statute

does not contain such. Again, the only directive within Wis. Stat. § 77.70 is that any sales and

use tax “may be imposed only for the purpose of directly reducing the property tax levy….”

(Emphasis added.) The plain language of the statute simply means that (a) Brown County may

impose a sales and use tax and (b) when it acts to impose the tax, it may do so only for the

purpose of “directly reducing the property tax levy.” As set forth above, the statute is an