Sei sulla pagina 1di 26
[…] reduce its property tax levy” (Counterclaim, ¶ 27-28)(emphasis). The language Defendants use

to describe the statute’s alleged mandate is found nowhere in the statute itself. In fact, the word

“[E]xclusively” does not appear anywhere in the statute. As a result, Defendants’ claim is

misplaced and should be dismissed.

1. The Word “Exclusively” Is Not In Wis. Stat. § 77.70.

As indicated above, Defendants improperly insert the word “exclusively” into the statute

and in doing so, attempt to change its meaning. Section 77.70 does not provide that the sales and

use tax proceeds should be used “exclusively” for any specific purpose. Rather, the statute

dictates that the “county sales and use tax may be imposed only for the purpose of directly

reducing the property tax levy and only in their entirety.” (emphasis added). The act of imposing

the tax, which is the only act mentioned in the statute, happens once – when a county board

adopts the ordinance authorizing the imposition of a tax.

It is clear that Wis. Stat. § 77.70 is an enabling statute which allows a county to impose a