Sei sulla pagina 1di 27
[…] confirmed officers. The Associate Attorney General comes next, followed by other

officials in the order determined by the Attorney General. The statute does not permit the

President to deviate from that chain of succession, even to appoint the Senate-confirmed

head of another department. Id. § 508(b).

The current Vacancies Act is “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting

official to perform the functions and duties of any [Senate-confirmed] office of an

Executive Agency . . . unless” one of several exceptions applies. 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a). One

of those exceptions is that “a statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or

employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting

capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).

In 2017, the President nominated, and the Senate confirmed Jefferson Sessions III as

the Attorney General. Based on guidance from ethics officials, Mr. Sessions recused

himself from a number of Department of Justice matters.