Sei sulla pagina 1di 134
[…] ***

Nothing in the federal Rural Electrification Act expressly preempts


state rate regulation of power cooperatives financed by the [RUS]. In
explaining that the [RE Act] established a lending agency and not a
regulatory body, the Supreme Court stated:

the legislative history . . . makes abundantly clear . . . that,


although the [RUS] was expected to play a role in assisting
the fledgling rural power cooperatives in setting their rate
structures, it would do so within the constraints of existing
state regulatory schemes.

Furthermore, the language of 7 U.S.C. § 904, which authorizes the


Secretary of Agriculture to provide loans under the [Rural
Electrification Act] provides, in part:

The Secretary is authorized and empowered . . . to make


loans for rural electrification to persons, corporations,
States, Territories, and subdivisions and agencies thereof
. . . organized under the laws of any State or Territory of
the United States, for the purpose of financing the
construction and operation of generating plants, electric
transmission and distribution lines or systems for the
furnishing and improving of electric service to persons in
rural areas. . . . Such loans shall be on such terms and
conditions . . . as the Secretary shall determine . . . except
that no loan . . . shall be made unless the consent of the

11
Case: 18-60365 Document: 00514600051 Page: 18 Date Filed: 08/14/2018

State authority having jurisdiction in the premises is first


obtained.

This language acknowledges that the creation and organization of


rural electric associations is left to the states and that the state must
give its consent in order for loans to be received.

Tallahatchie Valley Elec. Power Ass’n v. Mississippi Propane Gas Ass’n, Inc., 812