Sei sulla pagina 1di 134
[…] repeatedly refer to this amount as the floor amount they are seeking. See, e.g.,

ROA.18-60383.46, ¶ 102; ROA.18-60372.42, ¶ 102; ROA.18-60365.41, ¶ 101.

Plaintiffs would have Miss. Code Ann. § 77-5-235 read to prohibit the

Cooperatives’ retention of all patronage capital, but at a minimum patronage

capital in excess of 30% of the Cooperatives’ total assets. However, this would

effectively remove the Board of Directors’ discretion in retaining and distributing

patronage capital. This is in direct conflict with the intention of the REA and RUS.

For example, 7 C.F.R. § 1710.114(d)(1) states:

(d) Requirements for maintenance of coverage ratios—(1)


Prospective requirement. Borrowers must design and implement rates
36

46 of 74
Case: 18-60365 Document: 00514558739 Page: 47 Date Filed: 07/17/2018

for utility service to provide sufficient revenue (along with other


revenue available to the borrower in the case of TIER and DSC) to
pay all fixed and variable expenses, to provide and maintain
reasonable working capital and to maintain on an annual basis the
coverage ratios required by paragraph (b) of this section.

(emphasis added). RUS’s express command – that the Cooperatives must use

business judgment and discretion to set rates that provide and maintain

reasonable working capital – conclusively establishes the Cooperatives’ and the

Board of Directors’ discretion with respect to amounts of patronage capital to

retain. Plaintiffs seek to eliminate that discretion by mandating certain amounts of

patronage capital to be refunded, creating a direct conflict subject to the