Sei sulla pagina 1di 10

Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

reviewer3@nptel.iitm.ac.in ▼

Courses » Matrix Method of Structural Analysis

Announcements Course Ask a Question Progress Mentor FAQ

Unit 1 - How to
access the portal

Course
outline
Assignment 0
The due date for submitting this assignment has passed.
How to access As per our records you have not submitted this Due on 2018-08-28, 23:59 IST.
the portal assignment.

How to access 1) Select the correct shear force and bending moments diagram combination of the beam AB 1 point
the home
from the following plots
page?

How to access
the course
page?

How to access
the MCQ, MSQ
and
Programming a)
assignments?

Quiz :
Assignment 0

Week 1

Week 2

Week 3

Week 4
b)

Week 5

Week 6

Week 7

Week 8

Download
Videos

© 2014 NPTEL - Privacy & Terms - Honor Code - FAQs -


A project of In association with

Funded by

1 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

Powered by

c)

d)

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:

a)

2) Find out the absolute maximum value of bending moment and its nature (sagging or 1 point
hogging) for the beam given in the figure

a) 40 kN-m (hogging)

b) 40 kN-m (sagging)

c) 38.75 kN-m (hogging)

d) 38.75 kN-m (sagging)

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
a) 40 kN-m (hogging)

3) If the members of the truss can withstand maximum 10 kN in tension and 8 kN in 1 point
compression determine the maximum force P that can be applied on the truss

2 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

a) 5.0 kN

b) 4.0 kN

c) 6.93 kN

d) 8.66 kN

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
c) 6.93 kN

4) Choose the appropriate combination about the static indeterminacy and stability of the 1 point

given truss.

a) Statically indeterminate and stable

b) Statically determinate and stable

c) Statically determinate but externally unstable

d) Statically indeterminate but externally unstable

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
c) Statically determinate but externally unstable

5) Choose the appropriate option of the static indeterminacy of the given truss. 1 point

3 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

a) Statically indeterminate to degree 1

b) Statically determinate

c) Statically indeterminate to degree 2

d) Statically indeterminate to degree 3

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
b) Statically determinate

6) Determine the deflection and slope at point B of the cantilever beam subjected to a 1 point
concentrated load of 10 kN at the mid-span. E=200 GPa, I=100 x 106 mm4.

a) 3.33 mm and 2.0 x 10-3 rad

b) 9.33 mm and 1.0 x 10-3 rad

c) 3.33 mm and 1.0 x 10-3 rad

d) 0.33 mm and 3.0 x 10-3 rad

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
c) 3.33 mm and 1.0 x 10-3 rad

7) Find the mid-span deflection (at point C) of the beam subjected to 5 kN/m uniformly 1 point
distributed load (udl) over entire span (4 m) and a concentrated load of 20 kN at the mid-span (point
C). E=200 GPa, I=50 x 106 mm4.

a) 4.33 mm

b) 2.33 mm

c) 3.33 mm

d) 5.55 mm

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
a) 4.33 mm

8) Determine the deflection at point B of the beam given in the below figure. ‘EI’ is constant. 1 point

4 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

E=200 GPa, I=10 x 106 mm4.

a) 6.67 mm

b) 4.67 mm

c) 5.00 mm

d) 2.37 mm

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
a) 6.67 mm

9) At what distance ‘a’, should the bearing supports at B and C be placed so that the 1 point
displacement at the centre of the shaft is equal to the deflection at its ends? ‘EI’ is constant.

a) 1.5 L

b) 0.152 L

c) 2.5 L

d) 2.152 L

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
b) 0.152 L

10)Determine the deflection and slope at point D of the beam given in the below figure. ‘EI’ is 1 point
constant. E=200 GPa, I=10 x 106 mm4.

a) 20 mm and 5.0 x 10-3 rad

b) 10 mm and 1.0 x 10-3 rad

c) 30 mm and 5.0 x 10-3 rad

d) 10 mm and 5.0 x 10-3 rad

5 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
d) 10 mm and 5.0 x 10-3 rad

11)Consider the following truss structure. What will be dimension of the global stiffness 1 point

matrix?

a) 4 x 4

b) 10 x 10

c) 6 x 6

d) 5 x 5

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
b) 10 x 10

12)If at support B of a prismatic beam AB of length L with fixed ends is given a unit transverse 1 point
displacement, without any rotation, what is the reaction force at support A. EI is the flexural rigidity and
L is the length of the beam.

a) 6 EI/L3

b) 6 EI/L2

c) 12 EI/L3

d) 12 EI/L2

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
c) 12 EI/L3

13)If at support B of a prismatic beam AB of length L with fixed ends is given a unit rotation, 1 point
without any vertical displacement, what is the moment induced at support A. EI is the flexural rigidity
and L is the length of the beam.

a) 6 EI/L2

b) 4 EI/L

c) 2 EI/L

d) 12 EI/L2

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
c) 2 EI/L

14)The influence line diagram of shear force at C, at a distance of 4m from the left support of a 1 point
simply supported beam girder AB is shown in the below figure. Find the shear force at section C due to

6 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

an udl of 4 kN/m intensity, spanning over the entire beam.

a) 16 kN

b) 8 kN

c) 4 kN

d) 2 kN

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
a) 16 kN

15)For the continuous beam shown in the below figure, the influence line diagram for support 1 point
reaction at D is best represented as

a)

b)

c)

d)

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:

7 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

c)

16)An udl of intensity 10 kN/m and length 3 m passing through a simply supported beam of 1 point
span 9 m. Find the maximum positive and negative shear force at a section 3 m from the left support.

a) 10.0 kN and -3.33 kN

b) 15.0 kN and -5.0 kN

c) 12.5 kN and -5.0 kN

d) 20.0 kN and -6.67 kN

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
b) 15.0 kN and -5.0 kN

17)A simply supported beam of span 3m carries a point load of 30kN which may be placed 1 point
anywhere within the middle third of the span. The minimum value for mid-span bending moment will be

a) 20 kN- m

b) 15 kN- m

c) 22.5 kN- m

d) None of the above

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
b) 15 kN- m

18)For the frame shown in figure determine the total static indeterminacy. 1 point

a) 1

b) 3

c) 5

d) 7

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
b) 3

19)Find out the kinematic indeterminacy of the structure shown below when the all the 1 point

8 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

members are axially rigid.

a) 10

b) 12

c) 16

d) 20

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
b) 12

20)Calculate the moment at B for the two-span continuous beam ABC. EI is same for all the 1 point

members.

a) 8.75 kN-m (hogging)

b) 22.25 kN-m (sagging)

c) 13.25 kN-m (sagging)

d) 18.75 kN-m (hogging)

No, the answer is incorrect.


Score: 0
Accepted Answers:
d) 18.75 kN-m (hogging)

Previous Page End

9 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM


Matrix Method of Structural Analysis - - Unit 1 ... https://onlinecourses.nptel.ac.in/noc18_ce19/un...

10 of 10 Monday 05 November 2018 03:34 PM