Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] This is consistent with the principle that a “‘final’

agency action” reviewable under the APA is one that “determines ‘rights or

obligations from which legal consequences will flow’ and marks the

‘consummation’ of the agency’s decisionmaking process.” Hyatt v. Office of

Mgmt. & Budget, 908 F.3d 1165, 1172 (9th Cir. 2018) (internal alterations omitted)

(quoting Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177–78 (1997)).

The district court concluded that the Organizations were likely to succeed on

their claim that the Rule together with the Proclamation is inconsistent with 8

U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1). That section provides that “[a]ny alien who is physically

present in the United States or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a

designated port of arrival . . .), irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply for

asylum in accordance with this section.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress followed

this section with three enumerated restrictions—three categories of aliens who are

ineligible to apply for asylum: those who can safely be removed to a third country,

those who fail to apply within one year of their arrival in the United States, and