Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] § 1208.13(c) (effective July 18, 2013 to Nov. 8, 2018).

If an applicant successfully establishes refugee status and is not excluded

from relief by § 1158(b)(2), the Attorney General “may grant asylum,” but is not

required to do so. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Asylum is a

form of “discretionary relief.” Moncrieffe v. Holder, 569 U.S. 184, 187 (2013); see

INS. v. Aguirre–Aguirre, 526 U.S. 415, 420 (1999). We review the Attorney

General’s decision to deny asylum for whether it is “manifestly contrary to the law

and an abuse of discretion,” 8 U.S.C. § 1252(b)(4)(D), but we do not have the

authority to award asylum, see id. § 1252(e)(4)(B) (a court reviewing an asylum

15
(16 of 70)
Case: 18-17274, 12/07/2018, ID: 11114605, DktEntry: 10-1, Page 16 of 65

decision “may order no remedy or relief other than to require that the petitioner be

provided a hearing” before an immigration judge).

An alien granted asylum gains a number of benefits, including pathways to

lawful permanent resident status and citizenship. See id. § 1159(b) (governing

adjustment of status from asylee to lawful permanent resident); id. § 1427(a)