Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] Act of 1996 (“IIRIRA”), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009. IIRIRA established

“admission” as the key concept in immigration law and defines the term as “the

lawful entry of the alien into the United States after inspection and authorization by

an immigration officer.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(13)(A); see Vartelas v. Holder, 566

U.S. 257, 262 (2012). It also provided that “[a]n alien present in the United States

without being admitted or paroled, or who arrives in the United States at any time

or place other than as designated by the Attorney General, is inadmissible.” 8

U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i). The INA provides both criminal and civil penalties for

entering the United States “at any time or place other than as designated by

immigration officers.” Id. § 1325(a).

8
(9 of 70)
Case: 18-17274, 12/07/2018, ID: 11114605, DktEntry: 10-1, Page 9 of 65

2. Asylum

a. Refugee Status

Asylum is a concept distinct from admission, which permits the executive

branch—in its discretion—to provide protection to aliens who meet the