Documenti di Didattica
[…] Reich, 74 F.3d 1322, 1326 (D.C.
Cir. 1996) (explaining that agency regulations that implement an executive order
are reviewable under the APA). This is consistent with the principle that a “‘final’
agency action” reviewable under the APA is one that “determines ‘rights or
obligations from which legal consequences will flow’ and marks the
Mgmt. & Budget, 908 F.3d 1165, 1172 (9th Cir. 2018) (internal alterations omitted)
The district court concluded that the Organizations were likely to succeed on
their claim that the Rule together with the Proclamation is inconsistent with 8
U.S.C. § 1158(a)(1). That section provides that “[a]ny alien who is physically
present in the United States or who arrives in the United States (whether or not at a
designated port of arrival . . .), irrespective of such alien’s status, may apply for
asylum in accordance with this section.” Id. (emphasis added). Congress followed
this section with three enumerated restrictions—three categories of aliens who are
ineligible to apply for asylum: those who can safely be removed to a third country,
those who fail to apply within one year of their arrival in the United States, and