Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] Subject to a Bar on Entry Under Certain Presidential Proclamations; Procedures for

Protection Claims.” 83 Fed. Reg. 55,934.

In relevant part, the Rule provides that “[f]or applications filed after

November 9, 2018, an alien shall be ineligible for asylum if the alien is subject to a

presidential proclamation or other presidential order suspending or limiting the

17
(18 of 70)
Case: 18-17274, 12/07/2018, ID: 11114605, DktEntry: 10-1, Page 18 of 65

entry of aliens along the southern border with Mexico that is issued pursuant to

[§ 1182(f)].” Id. at 55,952 (to be codified at 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(c)(3) (DHS) and 8

C.F.R. § 1208.13(c)(3) (DOJ)). The Rule applies only to aliens who enter the

United States “after the effective date of the proclamation or order contrary to the

terms of the proclamation or order.” Id. It explicitly invokes the Attorney

General’s power pursuant to § 1158(b)(2)(C) “to add a new mandatory bar on

eligibility for asylum for certain aliens who are subject to a presidential

proclamation suspending or imposing limitations on their entry . . . and who enter