Sei sulla pagina 1di 32

Q1

When registering an NFS file server you are requested to enter the access host
hostname or IP address. What is the function of
the access host?
A. It is the server in the server pool that will perform all I/O operations on the
file system.
B. It is the NFS server that provide access to one or more shares.
C. It is the iSCSI server that will manager one or more LUNs.
D. It is the security server that will prevent unauthorized server pool members
from accessing this share.
E. It is the admin server for this share.
Answer: B

Q2
In your Oracle VM environment, you have been troubleshooting intermittent crashes
of an Oracle VM server. Oracle support has determined that the crashes are caused
by the network latency and the servers are timing out and rebooting after trying to
access the server pool file system. Oracle has recommended that you increase the
heartbeat dead threshold from the default of 31 to a value 61. Which file store
this configuration parameter?
A. /etc/myOCFS2.conf.
B. /etc/myOVS/o2cb.
C. /etc/sysconfig/esxcluster.conf.
D. /etc/OCFS2/manager.config.
E. /etc/sysconfig/o2cb.
Answer: E

Q3
Prior to running runlnstaller.sh to install the Oracle VM manager for OVM 3. Which
three prerequisite items should be satisfied?
A. Verify that MySQL database installed.
B. Verify that all OVM servers are installed and belong to proper server pool.
C. Ensure that the OS software version met the minimum requirement of OVM Manager.
D. Make sure that the/uOl directory has adequate space for the installation.
E. Confirm that the network ports to be used are available and they are
accessible through the firewall.
Answer: C, D, E

Q4
In hardware virtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that
are used in domO and the guest to communicate block I/O requests?
A. QEMU emulation is used in domO, and a blkfront driver is used in the guest.
B. A native device driver is used in domO, and QEMU emulation is used in the guest.
C. A blkfront driver is used in domO, and a blkback driver is used in the guest.
D. QEMU emulation is used in domO, and a native device driver is used in the guest.
E. Native drivers are used in both domO, and the guest.
Answer: A

Q5
What does tools are available from Oracle that best describe virtual machine
performance ofa virtual machine?
A. xm list
B. oswatcher installed in the guests
C. top
D. xm top
E. cat /proc/cpuinfo
Answer: D

Q6
What are the minimum component that comprised a template imported by Oracle VM
manager?
A. One virtual disk image (.img) file.
B. A configuration file (,vmx) and virtual disk image (.vmdk) file.
C. A virtual machine configuration file (vm.conf), a metastate file (.vix), a BIOS
file (.nvram) and one virtual disk image (. img) file.
D. A virtual machine configuration file (vm.conf) and at least one virtual disk
( img) file.
E. One disk image ( img) containing the root file system and another disk ( img)
containing the boot file system.
Answer: D

Q7
Which two are characteristics of block I/O in a fully hardware virtualized
configuration?
A. The virtual machine I/O path only uses the block device driver from domO.
B. The virtual machine relies on emulation of the hardware in domO for block I/O.
C. The virtual machine I/O path includes the native block device drivers from
the guest operatingsystem.
D. The virtual machine does not need a block device driver.
E. The virtual machine must provide emulation of the hardware through its own
IOEMU drivers.
Answer: B, C

Q8
What will happen if OVM server pool master server crashes?
A. All ^ervers in server pool will hang until the master server have been brought
back up.
B. All servers in server pool will continue to run but no configuration changes can
be made until the master server back online.
C. A server in the server pool that was assigned the secondary master server will
take over its place.
D. A server in the server pool will automatically take over in its place.
E. A new master server will be assigned through OVM Manager.
Answer: D

Q9
When setting up an iScsi repository, what three steps must be completed before
running the repos.py commands?
A. The iSCSI LUN must be formatted with the OCFS2 file system.
B. The iscsi-adm service must be installed and running.
C. The iSCSI daemon must be installed and running.
D. Multipathing must be configured and the multipath daemon must be running.
E. The iSCSI LUNs must be mapped to local devices.
Answer: A, B, C

Q10
Which three statements concerning Oracle virtual assembly builder are correct?
A. All components of Oracle virtual assembly builder are accessible from a tab in
Oracle VM manager.
B. Oracle virtual assembly builder manage the full life cycle of assemblies
including introspection, configuration,preparation and development.
C. Standard resources (such as mail, printer, identity management etc.) all servers
must be manually configured of the e-submit development is complete.
D. Assembles are comprised of interrelated software appliances along with metadata
catalog that describes their relationship.
E. Assemblies promote rapid development, lower operation cost and simple
implementation of the best practices.
Answer: B, C, E

Q11
What is the correct sequence for importing a P2V image?
A. 1. Insert Oracle VM Manager disk into server to be converted.
2. Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt.
3. Configure settings for virtual machine import.
4. In Oracle VM Manager, go to the Virtual Machine Images page and click
on Import.
5. Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of
the server to be imported
B. 1. Insert Oracle VM Manager disk into server to be converted.
2. Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt.
3. Configure settings for virtual machine import.
4. Wait for the conversion to finish, then go to the Oracle VMl Manager.
5. Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP^address of
the server to be imported.
C. 1. Insert Oracle VM Server disk into server to be converted.
2. Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt.
3. Configure settings for virtual machine import.
4. In Oracle VM Manager, go to the Virtual Machine Images page and click
on Import.
5. Enter information on the virtual machine, then give the IP address of
the server to be imported.
D. 1. Insert Oracle VM Server disk into server to be converted.
2. Boot server and type linux p2v at the boot prompt.
3. Configure settings for virtual machine import.
4. Wait for the conversion to finish, then open a browser to the IP
address of the server being converted
5. On the page presented, select the server pool to be targeted.
Answer: C

Q12
Which server pool type required the use of NFS shares file storage repository?
A. Aserver pool comprised of server of different makes and models.
B. A cluster server pool.
C. A server pool that support thin provisioning.
D. Un-clustered server pool.
E. A server pool with servers that do not have OCFS2 installed.
Answer: D

Q13
Identify the three components of the JeOS tool kit.
A. Command line utility to customize and create a system image.
B. Microsoft template system image.
C. Oracle Linux template system image.
D. Red Hat Linux template system image. ^
E. The predefined YUM repository of customized RPMs.
F. Script used to configure and clean up the template.
Answer: C, E, F

Q14
What clustered file system (s) are supported for storage poolthat will be shared In
Oracle VM?
A. GFS only
B. GFS and NFS only
C. OCFS2 only
D. 0CFS2 and GFS only
E. GFS, 0CFS2 and NFS
F. NFS only
Answer: E

Q15
Describe the certification process for Oracle products on Oracle VM.
A. With the exception of Oracle applications, all Oracle products are certified
to run with Oracle VM immediately upon release.
B. Each Oracle product is responsible for stating their certification timeframe
for Oracle VM support, but in no case will that delay be greater than six months.
C. Unless otherwise stated, all Oracle products that run on supported platforms are
certified to run with Oracle VM immediately upon release.
D. Oracle products that run on supported platforms are certified immediately upon
release. Oracle products on non�supported platforms are certified on a case-by-case
basis.
Answer: D

Q16
In your Oracle VM environment you have two shared repositories. The first is NFS
share repository name NFS1 and second is iSCSI share repository name iSCSI2. By
default where will Oracle VM server mount these repositories?
A. /var/OVS/mount/N FS1 /var/OVS/m ount/i SCS12
B. /usr/share/OVS/N FS 1 /usr/share/OVS/iSCSI2
C. /OVS/Repositories/NFS/NFS1 /OVS/Repositories/iSCSI/iSCSI2
D. /OVS/Repositories/NFSl /OVS/Repositories/iSCSI2
E. /pool/fs/mnt/NFSl /pool/fs/mnt/iSCSI2
Answer: D

Q17
In which two of the following, disk multipathing enabled for a block device on an
Oracle VM server?
A. When local disks are added.
B. When iSCSI disks are attached.
C. When fiber channel disks are attached.
D. When a new NFS repository is added.
E. When a virtual disk is added to a guest virtual machine.
Answer: B, C

Q18
When converting hardware virtualized machine to full PV, the guest falls to boot.
What line in vm.cfq is likely leftover from the HVM configuration?
A. vnclisten= '0.0.0.0�
B. pae=l
C. builder='hvm'
D. serial-pty'
Answer: C

Q19
Intel and AMD are adding functionality to their microprocessors to improve
performance of virtualized environments. Which type of virtualization MOST benefits
from these technologies?
A. Emulation-based technologies
B. Paravirtualization
C. Hardware Virtualization
D. Hardware Partitioning
E. Operating System Partitioning
Answer: B

Q20
Which three statements are true about the server pool file system and creating a
cluster server pool?
A. It is ZFS formatted partition or container.
B. It is OCFS2 formatted partition or container.
C. It must be a local disk partition.
D. It store cluster information.
E. It is used for global disk heartbeat.
Answer: B, D, E

Q21
You are building a new VM template to distribute application software for
installing into Oracle VM environment. Which virtualization mode will deliver the
best performance on server system that include hardware virtualization support?
A. Implementing on physical hardware virtualization using the P2V utilities.
B. Hardware virtualization XEN HVM.
C. Hypervisor virtualization.
D. Hardware virtualization with Para-virtualized hardware drivers.
E. OVM dynamic virtualization.
Answer: D

Q22
What two steps are required to create a root repository in an Oracle VM server
pool?
A. Use the repos.py command with the --new option, along with either a device path
or an nfs path.
B. Use the repos.py command with the --new option, along with the UUID assigned to
the repository.
C. Use the repos.py command with the--new option, along with the UUID assigned to
the repository and a device path
D. Use the repos.py command with the path, �root option, along with either a device
path or an nfs path.
E. Use the repos.py command with the--root option, along with the UUID assigned to
the repository.
Answer: A, E

Q23
You have a large number of virtual machines that need access to a storage
repository. Which answer describes the factors you use to determine your storage
repository strategy?
A. Oracle VM 3.x has multiple identical storage repositories. Additional identical
repositories can be added as needed. A best practice is to select a medium size for
the repository based on your usage.
B. The way to grow an Oracle VM 3.x storage repository is to add additional space
to the rootrepository as needed. A best practice is to only configure additional
space when determined it is needed
C. Oracle 3.x has a single fixed storage repository. A best practice is to
configure the repository with 30%-40% headroom for growth.
D. The way to grow an Oracle VM 3.x storage repository is to add sub-repositories
beneath the root repository. A best practice is to provision one or more larger
repositories to avoid the management overhead of numerous sub�repositories.
Answer: A
Q24
You are preparing to create the several virtual machines from a template for
development team. Members have different need, which three capabilities can you
provide using only Oracle VM Manager?
A. Selecting which virtual disk will be cloned.
B. Changing Linux packages installed in the target VM.
C. A choice of thin cloning, sparse cloning and non-sparse cloning for virtual
disk.
D. Propagating of target virtual machine to multiple servers in one operation.
E. The assignment of a storage to physical disk.
F. Propagating of target VM to multiple server pools in one operation.
Answer: A, C, D

Q25
What information is required to connect to a YUM repository from Oracle Template
Builder?
A. the URL_of the YUM repository only
B. the URL of the YUM repository and a SHA5 key from Oracle for the repository
C. the name and URL of the YUM repository, along with the user name and password
for the YUM server�s administrator
D. the name of the YUM repository only
Answer: D

Q26
What is the primary use of a onetime boot script include in a customer template?
A. To di spl ay any necessary copyxxxxx noti ce and term of use.
B. To validate the template setting and software to ensure the template meets all
requirements.
C. To cleanup any tmp files left over in template creation.
D. To assign the hostname, IP addresses, netmask and software dependent
configuration setting.
E. To reset the template to a first use state so that the/etc/init.d/network script
can ask for the customer setting.
Answer: E

Q27
After configuring a DRS policy in your Oracle VM environment you decide to test it
by forcing one of your guest to 100% CPU utilization. After 5 minutes nothing
happens. List two possible reasons for this.
A. You left the monitoring period at default 10 minutes and Oracle VM has not
gathered the second performance samples.
B. You have not told Oracle VM manager to start gathering performance matrix which
is related to compare for the sample ag&nst.
C. Even though the guest CPU utilization is above the DRS CPU threshold it was not
enough to bring the VM CPU utilization above the threshold.
D. You should not publish the policy to all over the Oracle VM servers yet so they
don't know what the thresholds are. 0 E. The DRS policy updated is in direct
conflict with the default DPM policy. You should correct this before continuing.
Answer: A, E

Q28
Which option describes the purpose of the Generic Desktop Provider?
A. It cc^nects to a pool of virtual machines with a RDP service.
B. It connects to any virtual or any physical machine with a RDP service.
C. It connects to any physical machine regardless of operating system.
D. It connects to any virtual or any physical machine with a VNC service.
Answer: B
Q29
Identify the mechanism for combining one or more network interfaces to provide
better throughput and failover capabilities
A. VLA
B. Port authentication
C. Spanning Tree
D. Link Aggregation
E. Dedicated link
Answer: D

Q30
When setting up a server pool, enabling what option will persist the IP address of
a server pool master after an HA failover?
A. High Availability Mode
B. Server Pool Virtual IP
C. Live Migration
D. 02CB service
E. OCFS service
Answer: C

Q31
Which network driver would a hardware virtualized window guest with the para-
virtualized drivers installed use?
A. netfront
B. netback
C. blkfront
D. blobk
E. QEMU
Answer: A

Q32
What two steps would best harden an Oracle VM Server installation?
A. Avoid installing additional software in domO.
B. Enable firewalling in domO.
C. Install virus checking software in domO.
D. Use Trusted Computing Modules for XenO.
E. Do not share physical network cards between hosts that are on a different
subnet.
Answer: A, E

Q33
Which three attributes of an existing virtual disk can be changed using Oracle VM
Manager?
A. Virtual Disk N
B. Virtual Disk Size
C. Hard DriveType
D. QoS Enabled
E. Priority Class
Answer: C, D, E

Q34
Which statement accurately describe the function of Oracle VM agent in Oracle VM 3?
A. The Oracle VM agent dispatches email and other notifications to the
administrator when it shows server is down or malfunctioning.
B. The Oracle VM agent is using exclusively by Oracle Enterprise manager to manage
and monitor each Oracle VM Server.
C. The Oracle VM agent is not a process but is the collection of all devices
drivers that support para-virtualized virtual machines. ^
D. Oracle VM agent is a process that receive process management requests and
provide you the notification & configuration data toward Oracle VM manager.
E. Oracle VM agent is used exclusively for communication between servers in a
server pool and the components by which the Oracle VM master is selected.
Answer: B

Q35
Which three statements best describe a DPM (distributed power management) policy?
A. You need to define only one policy for your entire OVM environment.
B. Can be configured inside one or more DRM (distributed resources management)
policy.
C. Automatically migrate the virtual machine to different servers to conserve
power.
D. Trigger live migration based on ^user defined network and CPU threshold.
E. Applies only two users left a server in a server pool.
F. Automatically power on an Oracle VM server after a user defined time threshold.
Answer: C, D, F

Q36
You are installing Oracle VM manager for use in production environment. The
installation software provides a choice for you to install Oracle database 11g
express edition or connect to an existing oracle database. What are the two reasons
that you might want to connect to an existing Oracle database?
A. An Oracle database is not supported by Oracle XE database might not be readily
available.
B. Accessing an existing database overthe LAN is much faster than accessing a
locally installed database due to resource content.
C. Oracle XE has restrictions such as limitation on total database size and number
of processor used core which don't constrains other Oracle database editions.
D. Oracle VM manager is not fully functional when Oracle XE is used for its
repository.
E. Oracle XE database cannot be backed up.
F. A repository created in Oracle XE cannot be migrated to another edition of
Oracle database due to restrictions.
Answer: A, C

Q37
You are preparing for a scheduled outage of an Oracle VM server that host 4 VMs.
You will provide with another server intent for live migration of the 4 virtual
machines. Which four options apply to this procedure?
A. Only one VM at a time will be migrated.
B. Place the new server into maintenance mode prior to begin migration.
C. Add the new server to the eating server pool.
D. Verify that both server involve in the live migration are identical (makes and
model of hardware).
E. Publish the new IP addresses for all virtual machines following the migration.
F. Create a new server pool and preparation for the live migration.
G. Place the server (on which we schedule an outage) into maintenance mode to begin
live migration.
Answer: A, C, D, G

Q38
You have guest VM on an Oracle VM server that cannot communicate with the internet.
The guest UUID is 12345. Which two commands on Oracle VM server will have
troubleshooting this issue?
A. ovmm netstat-a to get the current status of all network connections.
B. domO-system-display-network to show the status of all network interfaces.
C. ifconfig -a to display list of network interfaces and their current status.
D. xm network -list 12345 to get the list of virtual interfaces attached to the
guest.
E. esxlist -v 12345 to list all the network interfaces attached to the guest.
Answer: C, D

Q39
In a paravirtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that are
used in domO and the guest to communicate network I/O requests?
A. A netback driver is used in domO, and a netfront driver is used in the guest.
B. A native device driver is used in domO, and a netback driver is used in the
guest.
C. A netfront driver is used in domO, and a native device driver is used in the
guest.
D. A netfront driver is used in domO, and a blkbk driver is used in the guest.
E. Native drivers are used in both domO and the guest.
Answer: A

Q40
Which statement is true about Oracle VM server in the server pool where a P2V
converted VM machines will be deployed?
A. The server where the template is deployed should have enough local disk to store
the virtual disk images.
B. The server must be in the clustered server pool.
C. The server must have more memory then the host that was converted.
D. The P2V converted virtual machine must have a unique name.
E. The server in the server pool must have hardware virtualized support (have intel
VT-Xor AMD-v chip feature)
Answer: E

Q41
During installation of Oracle VM Manager to a new Oracle Enterprise Linux server,
the installer fails with a message indicating that there is insufficient swap
space.
What is the cause for this error?
A. The installer has determined that the Oracle application server�s (0C4J) minimum
requirement for swap space has not been met.
B. The installer has determined that the Oracle Database XE server�s minimum
requirement for swap space has not been met.
C. The installer has determined that there is insufficient swap space to unpack the
installer into the/var subdirectory.
D. The installer has determined that the swap space recognized by the system has
been incorrectly formatted to use TMPFS instead of SWAPFS.
Answer: B

Q42
While trying to create a new virtual machine you are receiving an error from Oracle
VM Manager. What log file does the manager write to?
A. server.log in the system log directory.
B. error.log in the OVM manager bin directory.
C. admin.log in the xcn log directory
D. adminserver.log in the web logic server log directory.
E. diagnostocts.log in the web logic server log directory.
Answer: D

Q43
An Oracle VM Server is continually losing Its connection to the repository. What
service is responsible for maintaining timeouts for the OCFS2 cluster stack?
A. ocfs2
B. o2cb
C. ovs-agent
D. ovsrepositories
Answer: B

Q44
You have just finished successfully upgrading an Oracle VM sever from VM manager
GUI. When attempting to migrate some of your VMs back to upgraded server it does
not appear in the list of available server. What is the most likely reason?
A. There is another update available and it should be applied before you can
migrate your VMs.
B. All the Oifecle VM server in the environment should be upgraded before the VMs
can migrated to the upgraded server.
C. The server should betaken out of maintenance mode before you can migrate any VM
back to it.
D. The server should be move backed to the same server pool as it was prior to the
upgrade.
E. You should update all VMs to re-authorize the upgraded server so that it has
permission to run the VMs.
Answer: C

Q45
After installing the PV drivers into a Windows guest, the networking fails on
reboot. What is likely wrong?
A. The network type has not been changed from Paravirtualized to Fully Virtualized
(the ioemu driver is not specified in the vm.cfg)
B. After install the PV drivers, the MAC address of the network interfaces must be
changed in vm.cfg.
C. After installing the PV drivers, the bridge setting in vm.cfg is lost and must
be reset.
D. The network type has not been changed from Fully Virtualized to Paravirtualized
(the netfront driver is not specified in vm.cfg)
Answer: D

Q46
What two configuration files are associated with an OCFS2 cluster?
A. /etc/ocfs2/cluster.conf
B. /etc/sysconfig/ocfs2
C. /etc/sysconfig/cluster.conf
D. /etc/sysconfig/o2cb
Answer: A, D

Q47
In which Oracle VM environment would you choose to increase the priority and
processor cap % on one or more VMs?
A. Where there are four Oracle VM servers and each dedicated to specific set of VMs
and you wish to increase the efficiency of all servers.
B. Where there are two Oracle VM servers sharing multiple VMs and workload and you
wish to ensure that the VM running database server have higher CPU priority.
C. Where there are multiple Oracle VM servers with few physical network connections
and you wish to ensure some VM will see high bandwidth.
D. Where there are four Oracle VM servers sharing multiple VMs and workload and you
wish to conserve power consumption.
E. Where there are multiple Oracle VM servers with a single server pool and you
wish you to total the disk I/O to prevent cluster heartbeat problem.
Answer: B

Q48
Which disk protocol is the default disk type for disks in a paravirtualized guest?
A. HD (IDE)
B. SD (SCSI)
C. XVD k
D. RAW
Answer: A

Q49
You added a new Oracle VM server to your production server pool recently. Now you
are trying to do live migration of server guest to this new server but it does not
appear in the list of available Oracle VM servers. What three reasons could explain
this?
A. The guest does not have the high availability flag enabled.
B. The new server is in maintenance mode and cannot run any guest in this state.
C. The guest has been aligned an amount of memory greater than the new server
physical memory.
D. The new server has not been presented to a storage repository containing the
guest to be migrated.
E. The new server does not have IPMP configuration yet.
Answer: B, C, D

Q50
A virtual machine is needed once per week to run reports, but the rest of the time
it Is idling. What method will unallocate resources such as CPU and memory, while
keeping the virtual machine intact and ready for rapid re-deployment?
A. Pause the virtual machine when not in use, then unpause it when needed.
B. Suspend the virtual machine when not in use, then resume it when needed.
C. Live migrate the virtual machine to a spare server when not in use, then live
migrate it back when needed.
D. Power off the virtual Machine when not in use, then power it back up when
needed.
Answer: C

Q51
Which set of steps should you follow to create a working DPM policy?
A)
-Create the new policy for the server pool.
-Chose the policy type of DPM and DRS.
-Define the time period and required CPU threshold.
-Optionally set a network and threshold.
-Select finish.
B)
-Edit the default policy for the server pool.
-Chose a policy type of DPM.
-Define the time period and optionally CPU threshold.
-Select the server for this policy.
-Optionally set a network and threshold. [\,
-Select finish.
C)
-Edit the default policy for Oracle VM server -Chose a policy type of custom.
-Define the time period and required CPU threshold. -Optionally set a network and
tlneshold.
-Select finish.
D)
-create a new' policy for Oracle VM manager.
-Chose the policy type of DRS. fe
-Define the time period and optionally the CPU threshold. -Optionally set a network
and threshold.
-Select finish.
E)
-Edit the default policy for each serv er.
-Chose a policy type of DPM.
-Define the time period and xxxxxxxxx CPU threshold. -Select up to 10 servers for
this policy.
-Chose the network and required tlneshold.
-Select finish.
A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
E. Option E
Answer: B

Q52
Which four operations can be performed using the cloning facility of Oracle VM
manager?
A. Display a list of all available clone definitions.
B. Create a new virtual machine from a template.
C. Create a new modified template from an existing template.
D. Create a template from an existing virtual machine.
E. Create a new virtual machine from an existing virtual machine.
F. Deploy all virtual machine in an assembly in a single step.
Answer: B, C, D, E

Q53
What requirements apply to shared storage on an HA Server Pool?
A. Each server in the pool must have a connection to the shared storage, using NFS,
ISCSI or a SAN Either ext3 or OCFS2 should be used to format the shared file
system.
B. Each server in the pool must have a connection to the shared storage, using NFS,
(SCSI or a SAN. Either gfs or OCFS2 should be used to format the shared filesystem.
C. At least one server in the pool must have a connection to the shared storage,
using iSCSI or a SAN. Either ext3 or OCFS2 should be used to format the shared file
system.
D. Each server in the pool must have a connection to the shared storage, using
iSCSI or a SAN. Only OCFS2 should be used to format the shared file system when
using iSCSI or a SAN.
E. Each server in the pool must have a connection to the shared storage, using NFS,
iSCSI or a SAN. Only OCFS2 should be used to format the shared file syiiem when
using iSCSI or a SAN.
Answer: E

Q54
What are the correct steps for doing a V2V conversion?
A. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to
the seed_pool directory.
2. Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page.
3. Click the Import button and choose Select from Server Pool.
4. Select the servw pool and virtual machine image name.

B. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to
the running_pool directory
2. Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page.
3. Click the Import button and choose Select from Server Pool.
4. Select the server pool and virtual machine image name.

C. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to
the running_pool directory.
2. Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page.
3. Click the Import button and choose Linux/Windows V2V Import.
4. Select the server pool and virtual machine image name.

D. 1. Copy the entire virtual machine directory for the guest to be converted to
the seed_pool directory.
2. Open Oracle VM Manager to the Import Virtual Machines page.
3. Click the Import button and choose Linux/Windows V2V import.
4. Select the server pool and virtual machine image name
Answer: B

Q55
In order to import a VM template into an Oracle VM storage repository using the
Oracle VM Manager where should the template be staged?
A. In the import directory of the shared storage repository.
B. In the Server pool repository.
C. On another mounted file system accessible to Oracle VM manager.
D. On a web server supporting HTTP HTTPS or FTP protocol.
E. In any directory on the Oracle VM manager host system.
Answer: D

Q56
A new shared virtual disk is created by the Administrator and placed in a group
named Development. A user with Development as a group creates a new virtual machine
but cannot see the new shared disk when trying to attach it using the Oracle VM
Manager. What is the problem?
A. The virtual machine is hardware virtualized, not paravidualized, and shared
virtual disks are not visible to hardware virtualized guests.
B. The user needs approval from the Administrator to seethe shared disk, even
though he is in the Development group.
C. The Administrator needs to make the shared virtual disk public before it can be
seen by members of the Development group.
D. The user�s virtual machine is not in the Development group.
Answer: C

Q57
A software vendor is using JeOS to create new templates for their product. They
need to provide a simple way to reset their templates to the initial configuration
for testing purposes. What method should they use to accomplish this?
A. Use the xm save command to save the initial template in pristine form, then use
xm restore to bring it back to the original configuration.
B. Use a snapshot of the initial template, and revert back to it when necessary.
C. Use cleanup scripts to reset the IP addresses, removefiles from temp
directories, and replace application configuration files with defaults.
D. Modify the grub.conf file to include a -cleanup option in the grub command line,
which will run the cleanup scripts added by Oracle.
E. Use JeOS with the -c option to include a cleanup script that will revert all
files back to their initial state.F
Answer: C

Q58
What two attributes of a virtual machine are not available on the Oracle VM Manager
Home screen when the virtual machine is currently powered down?
A. Memory Size
B. Server Name
C. VNC Port
D. Server Pool Name
E. Owner
F. Number of Virtual CPUs
Answer: B, C

Q59
A virtual machine is copied onto portable media and transferred to another machine
In a different server pool. The virtual machine is then run on the new host, but it
falls to boot. What are two potential problems?
A. The virtual machine was not exported properly using the Oracle VM Manager.
B. The virtual machine configuration file needs to be changed to update the new
paths to its virtualdisks.
C. The virtual machine configuration file lists bridges that do not exist on the
new host.
D. The virtual machine has not been registered with Oracle VM yet.
Answer: A, D

Q60
As you are grouping workloads into server pools, you decide you want to use network
traffic as one of your criteria. Which answer describes how Network QoS (Quality of
Service) might apply?
A. throttles (restricts) the inbound and outbound network traffic for a virtual
machine vif
B. throttles (restricts) the inbound andgutbound network traffic for a physical
network interface
C. throttles (unrestricts) the inbound and outbound network traffic for a virtual
machine vif
D. throttles (unrestricts) the inbound and outbound network traffic for a physical
network interface
E. is not yet available with Oracle VM 2.2 but will be added in a subsequent
release
Answer: A

Q61
If the server pool data on the server pool master is damaged or corrupted, what is
the correct course of action to restore the server pool?
A. On each Oracle VM server, stop the agent, delete all files in /etc/ovs-agent/db,
then restart the agent.
B. From the Oracle VM Manager, select the Server Pools tab and do a Restore
operation on the server pool.
C. On the server pool master, stop the agent, delete all files in /etc/ovs-
agent/db, then restart the agent.
D. From the Oracle VM Manager, select the server pool master on the Servers tab,
and Reboot the server.
Answer: B

Q62
How can you tell that a virtual network interface in a virtual machine is set up to
use Paravirtualization?
A. The vm.cfg filewill have a xenbrX = [type=netfront] setting.
B. The vm.cfg filewill have a vif = [type=netpv] setting.
C. The vm.cfg filewill havea vif = [type=netfront] setting.
D. The vm.cfg filewill havea xenbrX" ttype=pvfront] setting.
E. The vm.cfg file will havea xenbrX = [type=netpv] setting.
Answer: C

Q63
When using NFS, what technology is used to control locking on the NFS mount?
A. Oracle VM uses the same DLM (distributed lock manager) for NFS as it does for
OCFS2 partitions.
B. The standard NFS drivers are sufficient to properly lock files in an NFS
repository.
C. Oracle VM ships with the 10-EMU drivers, which provide proper locking for files
on an NFS repository.
D. Oracle VM ships with a DM-NFS server, which runs o(^the master pool server and
handles distributed file locking for an NFS repository
Answer: A

Q64
Which statements about Oracle VM agent architecture are accurate?
A. Oracle VM agent are daemon processes that automatically initiated when an Oracle
VM server is booted.
B. Oracle VM manager always uses SSH command directly to domO on each Oracle VM
server when the agent does not respond.
C. Oracle VM manager is capable of communicating with multiple server pools master
server.
D. Multiple server pools master server should be running 1 active and 1 standby in
each server pool to provide redundancy and fault tolerance.
E. All communication from one agent to other agent with in a server pool routed
through the Oracle VM manager.
F. You can specify using Oracle VM manager which Oracle VM server assist this
server pool as master server.
Answer: A, C, F

Q65
In a para-virtualized environment which network drivers are used in domO and guest
VM to communicate between one another?
A. The guest uses netfront and domO uses netbk.
B. The guest uses netbk and domO uses netfront.
C. The guest uses netfront and domO uses native drivers.
D. Both the guest and domO uses native frivers.
E. Both the guest and domO uses emulated drivers.
Answer: A

Q66
A customer wants to use hard partitioning with Oracle VM to restrict the number of
cores that can be used by a virtual machine to four cores. Which method will best
accomplish that goal?
A. In Oracle VM Manager, set the maximum number of CPUs to 4.
B. Use the xm vcpu-pin command on the domain once it is up and running, using 4 for
the CPUs parameter.
C. Modify the Cffeis line in vm.cfg to set the cpus to 0-3.
D. Use the xm vcpu-set command before the domain is up and running, using 4 for the
CPUs parameter.
E. Modify the vcpus line in vm.cfg to read: vcpus=4.
Answer: E

Q67
The Oracle VM administrator is having issues shutting down a virtual machine. Which
log file will best help troubleshoot whether the shutdown command is being
successfully executed on the target server?
A. /var/log/ovs-agent/ovs_performance.log
B. /var/log/ovs-agent/ovs_operation.log
C. /var/log/xen/xend.log
D. /var/log/xen/xend-debug.log
Answer: C

Q68
A RedHat Enterprise Linux installation with three installation CDs needs to be
created. What is the proper way to set up the ISO images?
A. The ISO images should each be placed in their own subdirectory
under/OVS/iso_pool.
B. The ISO images should be joined into one larger ISO image using the M75cat
command, then placed under a subdirectory of/OVS/iso_pool.
C. The ISO images should all be placed under/OVS/iso_pool, using distinct names to
differentiate them.
D. The ISO images should be placed in one subdirectory under/OVS/seed_pool, named
according to the vendor and distribution name.
E. The ISO images should be placed in one subdirectory under/OVS/iso_pool, named
according to the vendor and distribution name.
Answer: A

Q69
Customers looking for pre-tested, validated architectures, with documented best
practices for software, hardware, storage, and network components should consider
which Oracle offering?
A. Oracle AIA (Application Integration Architecture)
B. Oracle Validated Configuration
C. Oracle Support
D. Oracle ACS (Advanced Customer Services)
E. Oracle MetaLink
Answer: B

Q70
A customer decides to use 2 large servers to load balance a mix of large and small
virtual machines. Each server has 64GB of RAM and 8 quad-core CPUs. There are 14
virtual machines, 6 of which use 12GB of virtual memory and 16 vCPU each, and the
remaining 8 use 2GB and 4 vCPUs each. What two issues will the customer likely
discover when one of the servers fails?
A. Not all of the virtual machines on the failed server will be able to
restart on the remaining serverdue to lack of vCPUs.
B. Not all of the virtual machines on the failed server will be able to
restart on the remaining serverdue to lack of memory.
C. Live migration will be unavailable until the second server is restored.
D. Not all of the virtual machines on the failed server will be able to
restart on the remaining serverdue to lack of vNICs
E. Not all of the virtual machines on the failed server will be able to
restart on the remaining serverdue to lack of shared storage.
Answer: A

Q71
Which two steps would you take to configure IPMI for a server in your Oracle VM
environment?
A. Configure the user name, password and IP address using Oracle VM agent.
B. Configure the user name, password and IP address using the Oracle VM manager.
C. Edit the IPMI.conf file on the Oracle VM server to enable automatic power
setting.
D. Enable Wake-ON-LAN in the server BIOS.
E. Enable automatic power saving in Oracle VM Manager.
Answer: B, D
Q72
What is the best use case for using the JeOS tools to build templates?
A. Windows administrators looking for a wizard-based approach to template-building
Linux templates.
B. Linux administrators looking for a command-line approach to template-building
Linux templates.
C. Windows administrators looking for a wizard-based approach to template-building
Windows templates.
D. Linux administrators looking for a command-line approach to template-building
Windows templates.
E. Linux aministrators looking for a command-line approach to template-building
Windows and Linux templates.
Answer: B

Q73
A customer has installed Oracle VM Manager from the Oracle-provided template onto a
server pool often servers. As additional VMs are being added, the user interface
for the Oracle VM Manager application is becoming slow.
What is the problem?
A. The Oracle VM Manager guest does not have the HA fag set, and is therefore not
being moved to a server with suffeient capacity.
B. The Oracle VM Manager guest is on a server that has insufficient memory.
C. The Oracle VM Manager guest is on a server that has insufficient CPU capability.
D. The Oracle VM Manager guest has been put in maintenance mode by the
Administrator.
E. The Oracle VM Manager guest is located on a master pool server, which is
consuming a large portion of the I/O and processing of the server.
Answer: A

Q74
Which two hardware requirements exist for an HA-enabled server pool with Live
Migration?
A. Each server in the pool must have the exact same model of processor.
B. Each server in the pool must have the same amount of memory.
C. Each server in the pool must have similar processors, specifically vendor,
family and steppings.
D. Each server in the pool must be connected to shared storage.
E. Each server in the pool must be large enough to support the largest virtual
machine in the pool
Answer: C, D

Q75
What task can an Administrator do that a Manager cannot in Oracle VM Manager?
A. manage server pools
B. manage servers
C. manage resources
D. manage virtual machines
E. create users and groups
F. import resources
Answer: E

Q76
The server hosting the Oracle VM manager database repository has an unscheduled
outage. What are the two consequences of this issue?
A. Virtual machines will continue to run but they cannot be stopped.
B. Virtual machines will continue to run but they will have limited network access
until the repository restored to the services.
C. Virtual machines will continue to run but Oracle VM manager will not be
functional until the manager repository is restored to the services.
D. Virtual machines will be automatically suspended until the repository restored
to services.
E. The database repository should be restored to service ASAP because degradation
in performance and availability of Oracle VM servers and their guest virtual
machine will begin to occur.
F. Certain management functions include template management and vnic management may
be extremely difficult or
impossibleto perform.
Answer: C, E

Q77
You are installing the Solaris 11 OVM template downloaded from Oracle edelivery
site. You have previously imported and installed these templates with success on
another server. However, when you attempt to start the newly imported virtual
machine it through an error indicating that HVM is required for this operation and
virtual machine fails to start. There are currently two Para-virtualized VM are
already running on the Oracle VM server where the failure is occurring Which two
explanations and situations might remedy this problem?
A. Download might be corrupt. Download the template again and attempt the Import or
use a copy of the template that was previously imported.
B. Virtual machine is configured improperly. Navigate to edit the virtual machine
setting. In the Oracle VM manager on the first page change the domain type from XEN
PVM to XEN HVM using the pull down menu and then start the machine.
C. Hardware virtualized CPU extension VT-X or AMD-V are not enabled is the machine
BIOS setting. Enable the feature in the BIOS for virtualization support and to
enable the virtual machine to start.
D. The imported template is not compatible with the OVM server. Locate the vm.conf
file for the Solaris VM edit the file
and add the line "builder=HVM" save the file and start the VM.
E. Server does not support the hardware virtualization. Build the Solaris VM on the
server that support hardware
virtualization.
Answer: B, C

Q78
What two steps are required to ensure that virtual machines failover to a new
server when their current server goes down?
A. Ensure that the Oracle VM Manager is always available by installing Oracle
Clusterware.
B. Turn on High Availability Mode in the server pool.
C. Assign a virtual IP address to the server pool.
D. Turn on HA in all virtual machines that will be restarted.
E. Ensure all servers in the pool have identical CPU and memory.
Answer: A, B

Q79
Which statement best describe Oracle support policy on supporting a virtual machine
deployed from an Oracle template?
A. It cannot be supported by Oracle under any condition.
B. It can be supported only in development and only when no customization have been
made.
C. It can be supposed only with in the first 30 days of deployment.
D. It will be supported in any environment provide your Oracle support contract is
current.
E. It will be supported in any environment regardless of circumstances.
Answer: D
Q80
A server with 16GB of RAM is only showing 8GB available after boot, but before
running any virtual machines. What method will best find the issue?
A. Look in/var/log/xen/xend.log for hardware-related messages.
B. Use xm dmesg to see messages logged during the booting of the Xen hypervisor.
C. Use dmesg to see messages logged during the booting of domO
D. Look in /var/log/xen/xend-debug.log for hardware-related messages.
Answer: B

Q81
Which two configuration files specify the cluster stack, boot cluster and network
settings for the OCFS2 cluster?
A. /etc/ocfs2/cluster.conf
B. /etc/sysconfig/ocfs2
C. /etc/sysconfig/cluster.conf
D. /etc/syscfenfig/o2cb
Answer: B, D

Q82
What component of Oracle VM Product is specifically responsible for the automatic
failover process?
A. 0CFS2
B. Server Pool Master
C. Oracle Clusterware
D. ifelity server O E. virtual machine server
Answer: B

Q83
There is an issue booting into a virtual machine. The log files show that there is
an issue during the Linux boot process of the guest. What two methods will best
help determine the problem?
A. Use xm console to attach to the guest while it is booting and look for the
specific error.
B. Run xm dmesg to see hardware errors in the guest.
C. Run xm info to seethe list of devices being attached to the virtual machine.
D. xm block-attach the disk to another virtual machine to inspect the file system
and check module loading issues.
Answer: A, B

Q84
When would you define the value for priority and process cap % when using Oracle VM
manager?
A. When editing a server pool policy.
B. When adding a new server to server pool.
C. When creating a new VM.
D. When adding a new server storage.
E. When define the VLAN group.
Answer: C

Q85
You have installed Oracle VM server from a CD image to your local 250GB hard drive
and chosen not to modify the partition layout. Assuming that the default partition
layout is less than 10GB. What will the installer do with the remaining 240GB of
free
space?
A. Create a partition of 250GB and use it as local OCFS2 file system and
repository.
B. Create a partition with 50% of free space and use it as a local OCFS2 file
system and repository.
C. Create a software mirror of a default partition to provide the redundancy and
leave the remaining space unused.
D. Create a partition of 240GB and mount it.
E. Leave the reaming space unused.
Answer: E

Q86
Which four items can be configured from Oracle VM Manager during the creation of a
virtual machine?
A. Network adaptors
B. Physical disks
C. Shareable virttjal disk
D. non-shareable virtual disk
E. The VNC port for the virtual console
Answer: A, B, C, D

Q87
For what reason would you download and install OVM Server 3.0.2 SDK template from
Oracle VM template website?
A. These templates provide development tools (such as gcc, Id, make) that are
installed directly into Oracle VM domO.
B. You want to customize your Oracle VM server with additional public software
download from the internet.
C. You will need this running if you enter any service request to Oracle support
services concerning your Oracle VM server.
D. You wish to provide an Oracle VM template development environment for Microsoft
into guest to your development team.
E. You are a network hardware partner working with Oracle and need to compile a
third party driver for a network interface card to integrate it into Oracle VM
server but Oracle VM domO does not provide development tool.
Answer: E

Q88
If a guest domain is not responding, and powering off the guest through the console
does not work, which xm command can be used to kill the guest immediately
(equivalent to pulling the power plug)?
A. xm shutdown
B. xm reset
C. xm destroy
D. xm delete
E. xm pause
Answer: C

Q89
Which four attributes can be changed for an existing virtual machine using the edit
virtual machine wizard in the Oracle VM manager? Assume that the virtual machine is
not running.
A. A file name in the storage repository of a virtual disk image accessed by the
virtual machine.
B. The amount of memory allocated to virtual machine.
C. CPU priority of the virtual machine.
D. The processor clock speed for the virtual machine.
E. The process cap % limiting virtual machine processor location.
F. Boot device order for the virtual machine.
G. The NIC bonding configuration for the virtual machine.
Answer: B, C, E, F
Q90
A 64-bit Windows XP Installation CD has been ripped to an ISO file named WinXP.iso,
and has been put in the/OVS/iso_pool/ directory with user and group-readable
permissions. When navigating to the Import ISO screen in the Oracle VM Manager, no
ISOs are available for import.
What has gone wrong?
A. 64-bit Windows XP is not a supported guest operating system, and the Oracle VM
Manager will not show unsupported guest ISO files.
B. The user has not selected the appropriate ISO Group on the Import form.
C. The ISO file should be located under a subdirectory of/OVS/iso_pool, not
the/OVS/iso_pool directory itself.
D. The ISO file dshould be located under/OVS/seed_pool, not/OVS/iso_pool.
E. The ISO file must have world-readable permission to be read by Oracle VM.
Answer: B

Q91
In which scenario would you chose to use the JeOs tool to build a template?
A. You have been tasked with building a Windows based Web server template and need
a graphical interface to speed the development process.
B. You are attempting to remotely build a Windows based database server and you
only have access to command line shell.
C. You have been asked to create a small Oracle Linux based template and you prefer
a graphical utility to assist with the builder.
D. You want to build an Oracle Linux based domain controller and GUI in tailored to
this type of build.
E. You want to build a small Oracle Linux based template and you prefer using a
command line interface.
Answer: C

Q92
In order to perform live migration on a virtual machine, which three prerequisites
should be met?
A. VM exist in a cluster server pool with high availability feature turned on.
B. The VM to be migrated has the high availability flag enabled.
C. The target server should have enough free space to run the VM.
D. VM should be running or in pause state.
E. The source and target servers should be in same server pool.
F. The target server should have access to the repository where the VM exist.
Answer: C, E, F

Q93
When vitalizing a cluster of Windows 2003 servers on Oracle VM, which
virtualization technique should be used?
A. Use PV with Microsoft's Windows 2003 64-bit with a paravidualized kernel
B. Use HVM with a standard distribution of Windows 2003 and PV drivers.
C. Use emulation with the IOEMU drivers for better I/O performance.
D. Oracle VM does not support Windows 2003 Server. Use VirtualBox instead.
E. Oracle VM does not support Windows 2003 Server. Use Containers instead.
Answer: B

Q94
In your Production Oracle VM environment, you have a non-critical guest that is
causing the performance issue. You cannot login to this guest to perform a graceful
shutdown. When you try to login from Oracle VM manager, your guest doesn't respond.
You decide to stop the guest domain and UUID of the guest domain to be stopped is
0004fb000006000419377f2aa. Which command will stop the guest immediately?
E^ibic :
Memory VCPU State
4 GB 2 -d-
2 GB 2 �r�
Domain ID UUID
2 0004fb000006000419377f2aa
1 0004fb00000612587956367ad

A. xm reboot 1
B. xm reboot 2
C. xm destroy 1
D. xm destroy 2
E. xm halt 1
F. xm halt 2
Answer: D

Q95
In which directory should an Oracle VM guest be placed In order to Import It as a
virtual machine?
A. running_pool
B. publlsh_pool
C. seed_pool
D. iso_pool
E. sharedDisk
Answer: C

Q96
What is the purpose of the use "command" In the CLI?
A. Use a specified server pool as the default for all commands requiring a server
pool argument.
B. Use a specified virtual machine name as the default for all commands requiring a
virtual machine argument.
C. Use a specified user name as the default for all commands requiring a user name
argument.
D. Use a specified server name as the default for all commands requiring a server
argument.
E. Use a specified group name as the default for all commands requiring a group
argument.
Answer: A

Q97
What is the effect of running a server pool restores?
A. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored In the Oracle VM Manager
database isdeleted, and the data in the server pool master and virtual machine
servers is used to restock the database.
B. When you restore a server pool, all servers are removed from the pool, and
the data in the database is removed, restoring the server pool to its initial
state.
C. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored in the server pool master
will be deleted, and will be synchronized with the latest information from the
Oracle VM Manager database. The server pool master is responsible for updating the
individual Oracle VM servers� agent databases.
D. When you restore a server pool, a signal is sent out to each server in the pool,
which responds swith the current state of all of the virtual machines it hosts.
This data is used to restore the data in the Oracle VM database.
Answer: C

Q98
Which three statements describe the relationship between domO and domU?
A. domO and domU communicate over Oracle clusterwareto provide high availability
B. domU is started by domO which continuously monitor its status.
C. domO route all network and block I/O requests to domU.
D. domO and domU are restarted after the failure if high availability fag is set.
E. domO crashes also crashes domU.
F. If there is a network problem in domO and it will not affect the domU.
Answer: B, C, E

Q99
On your Oracle VM server which command would you use to list all SAN LUNs with
redundant paths along with their policies?
O A. df -h
B. dmsetuplist
C. multipath -ll
D. services devmapd status
E. mdadm -Q
Answer: C

Q100
In one Oracle VM server you have 5 hardware virtualized guests in a running state.
How many QEMU-DM background processes should you see running?
A. One. For devices emulation on this server regardless of how many hardware
virtualized guests are running. t�> B. Two. One of the handled CPU emulation and
one for the devices emulation.
C. Four. One master one slave process for CPU emulation. One master one slave
process for devices emulation.
D. Five. One for each virtual machine.
E. None. QEMU-DM background processes are not used for hardware virtualized guests.
Answer: D

Q101
After adding multiple iSCSI storage repositories to your Oracle VM environment, you
are getting out of memory errors in domO. Which file would you edit to increase
domO memory allocation?
A. /boot/grub/grub.conf
B. /etc/xend/vm.config
C. /boot/initrd
D. /boot/xen-debug.gz
E. /etc/xen.cfg
Answer: A

Q102
In Oracle VM 2.2.x, what directory will the root repository be symbolically linked
to on each Oracle VM Server attached to a storage pool?
A. /OVS3
B. /var/ovs/mount/root
C. /var/ovs/mount/OVSROOT
D. /OVSROOT
E. /var/OVS
F. /opt/ovs
Answer: E
Q103
What is the purpose of virtual machine network types?
A. Provides separate network segment use for the secure live migration of VM.
B. Provide a network capable of managing all virtual machines through Oracle VM
manager.
C. Provides separate network for all users and application traffic to/from virtual
machines.
D. Allow virtual machines to access all virtual disks images without interfering
with the cluster heartbeat O E. Allow Oracle VM manager to monitor the status of
all virtual machines.
Answer: C

Q104
Which command will add ethO to the bridge xenbrO?
A. brctl addif xenbrO ethO
B. brctl addbr xenbrO ethO
C. ifconfig add xenbrO ethO
D. netstat-a xenbrO ethO
E. if up xenbrO-a ethO
Answer: B

Q105
A customer is running an existing server farm of open source Xen servers running
the same version of Xen as Oracle VM 2.2.
The customer would like to manage these servers with Oracle VM.
What is the best reason that this will not be possible?
A. Oracle VM�s Xen implementation uses a different disk format for virtual machines
than open source Xen, so live migration of virtual machines will not work between
the existing Xen implementation and Oracle VM.
B. Oracle VM employs a layer of technology on top of Xen that enables remote
management through Oracle VM Manager or Oracle Enterprise Manager. The existing Xen
servers are incapable of communicating in this manner.
C. Oracle VM uses a forked Xen distribution, so although the version numbers are
the same, the behavior of the virtual machines at run time will be different.
D. Oracle VM uses a highly proprietary protocol format for Live Migration that
enables strongencryption. Standard Xen servers will not be able to live migrate to
the Oracle VM servers, or vice versa.
Answer: B

Q106
What three artifacts are created as a result of running the JeOS tool?
A. a System.img file representing the operating system
B. optional image files as specified in the command build timestamp specified
memory and CPU information files compressed
C. a README file with product name, version number and
D. a vm.cfg file pointing to the created images, along with
E. a tar.gz file with all of the images, README and vm.cfg
Answer: A, D, E

Q107
On one of your Oracle VM server you are experiencing communication issue with all
over the VMs on the same subnet. As part of troubleshooting this issue, what
command you will use in domO of the Oracle VM server to identify only the network
bridges currently configured?
A. esx -a
B. ifconfig -a -d bridges
C. netstat list
D. xen bridge display
E. prctl show
Answer: B

Q108
In a paravirtualized environment, which answer best describes the drivers that are
used in domO and the guest to communicate block I/O requests?
A. A blkback driver is used in domO, and a blkfront driver is used in the guest.
B. A native device driver is used in domO, and a blkback driver is used in the
guest.
C. A blkfront driver is used in dofeO, and a native device driver is used in the
guest.
D. A blkfront driver is used in domO, and a blkbck driver is used in the guest.
E. Native drivers are used in both domO and the guest.
Answer: A

Q109
What is the effect of running a server pool restores?
A. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored in the Oracle VM Manager
database Isdeleted, and the data in the server pool master and virtual machine
servers is used to restock the database.
B. When you restore a server pool, all servers are removed from the pool, and the
data in the database is removed, restoring the server pool to its initial state.
C. When you restore a server pool, all the data stored in the server pool master
will be deleted, and will be synchronized with the latest information from the
Oracle VM Manager database. The server pool master is responsible for updating the
individual Oracle VM servers' agent database
D. When you restore a server pool, a signal is sent out to each server in the pool,
which responds with the current state of all of the virtual machines it hosts. This
data is used to restore the data in the Oracle VM database.
Answer: C

Q110
What command will show the current status of all Oracle VM Agent components?
A. service ovs status
B. xm show ovs-agent
C. service ovs-agent status
D. repos.py-1 O E. xm dmesg
Answer: C

Q111
Which two are true of an NFS repository when used with Oracle VM?
A. NFS repositories are excellent for storing guests' root file systems.
B. NFS is a more expensive option than iSCSI or SAN fabrics.
C. OCFS2 must be used as the filesystem format for volumes exposed through NFS.
D. NFS shares mounted directly in a guest require the DM-NFS driver to be installed
on the guest.
E. NFS is supported for use in RAC only when mounted from the guest (not domO).
Answer: A, B

Q112
A customer is setting up a 32-node Oracle VM server farm. What step will best help
load balance the high number of I/O requests for new virtual machines and shared
disks?
A. Increase the number of Oracle VM Manager instances.
B. Increase the number of servers with the Server Pool Master role.
C. Increase the number of servers with the Utility Server role.
D. Increase the number of servers with the Virtual Machine Server role.
Answer: D

Q113
Networking is not working for several guests on a particular host. Which two
commands can help troubleshoot the networking?
A. xm list -1 will show all of the network interfaces for all of the virtual
machines, which can be used to see which bridge is having problems.
B. config_network.py -I will show which network interfaces are in use, and which
are having problems.
C. brctl show will show the status of each bridge, and which VIFs are connected to
it. This canthen be used to determine which bridge is having problems.
D. System-config-network will list the virtual interfaces, which can be inspected
to see which are having problems.
E. ifconfig -a will show a list of all network interfaces and their current status,
which will help determine which bridge is having problems.
Answer: C, E

Q114
You have configured two virtual machines to use 4 shared iSCSI disks. The first VM
was configured correctly but when adding the iSCSI disks to the 2nd VM you don't
see any available disk in the list. Identify two steps that might correct this.
A. Verify that each of the iSCSI disk have high availability enabled on each of the
OVM Server.
B. Ensure that you have multipath to each of the iSCSI disk on the Oracle VM server
where the second virtual machine exist. .
C. Verify that LUNs size met the minimum requirementforyourapplication.
D. Re-scan the physical disk on Oracle server where the 2nd VM is running.
E. Verify that iSCSI disks have been marked as shareable from OVM Manager.
Answer: D, E

Q115
What happens to a virtual machine running on a clustered Oracle VM server when the
server crasher?
A. It is restarted on another server in the server pool if it has the high
availability flag enabled.
B. It remains down until the administrator restarted it on another server in the
server pool if high availability flag in enabled.
C. It is live migrated to another server in the server poi�' regardless of high
availability flag setting.
D. It is live migrated to another server in the server pool only if the high
availability flag is enable.
E. It is restarted on another server in the server pool regardless of high
availability flag setting.
Answer: A

Q116
Which statement best describes the pricing metric for Oracle VM configurations?
A. Oracle VM Server support contract is purchased for each server. Oracle VM
Manager is included at no charge.
B. Oracle VM Server license and support contract is purchased for each server.
Oracle VM Manager is included at no charge. fe
C. Oracle VM Server license and support contract is purchased for each server.
Oracle VM Manager license and support contract is purchased for each server.
D. Oracle VM Server license and support contract is purchased for each server.
Oracle VM Manager license and support contract is purchased for one server.
E. Oracle VM Server support contract is purchased for each server. Oracle VM
Manager support is purchased for one server
Answer: B

Q117
Which two statements describe Oracle Validated Configurations?
A. Oracle Validated Configurations provide testing of a "complete component stack"
and recommendations on versions, settings, and fixes for the particular stack
(software, hardware, and storage) based on running workloads in Oracle�s or a
partner�s test lab.
B. Oracle Validated Configurations are a mandatory step in Oracle's certification
process.
C. Oracle Validated Configurations are working samples of hardware and software
configurations in an Oracle VM environment.
D. All validated configurations must be run in Oracle's lab.
E. Oracle validated Configurations are potential examples of hardware and software
configurations whose specifications are validated by Oracle.
Answer: E

Q118
What two steps can be used to create a highly available storage repository?
A. Turn on HA in the storage pool to create a redundant backup of virtual machines
hosted in thatstorage pool.
B. Use network bonding to create multiple redundant paths to an iSCSI LUN.
C. Use multipathing to create multiple storage network paths to a SAN LUN.
D. Use Oracle Clusterware to create multiple paths to a SAN LUN.
E. Use Oracle Clusterware to create each storage repository on a different storage
network.
Answer: A, D

Q119
A number of high priority virtual machines reguire significant file system access
and you are trying to decide what type of memory impact on domO they will have.
Which two are best practices you should consider for memory use in domO?
A. You should always run a find command on domO to fill the file system buffer
cache for bestperformance.
B. You should not run a find command on domO as it will use up DomO memory and
potentiallycause double buffering with virtual machines.
C. When increasing load with additional virtual machines, you should always add
more memory to domO.
D. When increasing load with additional virtual machines, you generally wont add
more memory to domO.
Answer: A, C

Q120
When an Oracle VM server starts, by default how does it map physical NICs to Xen
bridges?
A. Each physical NIC is mapped to one or more virtual networks, each of which is
assigned a Xen bridge.
B. One Xen bridge will be created for each physical NIC.
C. All physical NICs are mapped to a single Xen bridge.
D. No mapping of physical NICs to Xen bridges is done by default.
E. The first physical NIC is assigned to domO�s management: a Xen bridge is then
created for each of the remaining cards.
Answer: B

Q121
What command(s) will create a new 10 GB virtual disk named Apps, and attach it to a
virtual machine named Test?
A. sd new -d 10240 -n Apps vm sd attach -n Test -d Apps
B. sd new -d 10240 .HI Apps sd reg -n Apps vrrf sd attach -n Test -d
Apps
C. vm disk add-n Test-d Apps-S 10240
D. vm sd attach-n Test-d Apps-S 10240
E. vm disk add-n Test-d Apps-S 10240 vm sd attach -n Test -d Apps
Answer: E

Q122
When registering a file server, you are prompted to assign one of the admin server.
Explain the purpose of an admin server and what type of server can be assigned this
role?
A. A standalone server in your environment that monitor the status of file server
shares.
B. The Oracle VM manager server that execute Oracle VM agent transactions.
C. An Oracle VM server outside of the Oracle VM server pool that might tell you the
status of network.
D. An Oracle VM server in the server pool that execute VM agent transactions on
behalf of Oracle VM manager.
E. An Oracle VM server in the server pool that monitor the status of the Oracle VM
manager.
Answer: A

Q123
In Oracle VM 2.2.x, which subdirectory of the root repository is used to store
virtual machines imported using the P2V tool?
A. iso_pool
B. publish_pool
c. running_pool
D. Seed_pool
E. shared Disk
F. ovs-agent
Answer: C

Q124
Oracle VM Server 2.2 consists of which two software components?
A. Oracle Database XE
B. Oracle Enterprise Linux 5.3 0
C. Xen Hypervisor
D. Oracle Containers for Java (OC4J)
E. Oracle WebLogic Server (WLS)
Answer: B, C

Q125
In an emulated/translated environment with ten guests, each operating at lOOOHz
clock rate, how many interrupts will be created per second?
A. 1
B. 100
C. 1,000
D. 10,000
E. 100,000
Answer: C

Q126
What is the effect of running repos.py with the�delete option on an existing
repository?
A. The repository will be unmounted, and the virtual machines will remain on the
unmounted volume.
B. The repository will be unmounted, and all virtual machines on the unmounted
volume will be deleted.
C. The repository will be unmounted, and all virtual machines on the repository
will be migrated to other available repositories.
D. The repository will remain mounted, but all files in the volume will be deleted.
E. The repositor^will remain mounted, but it will no longer be available using the
repos.py --list command.
Answer: B

Q127
Which two descriptions best describe Oracle�s support policy for Oracle products
hosted on other vendors� x86 server virtualization products?
A. Oracle must have a vendor response agreement with the virtualization vendor
before Oracle will respond to support calls for products running on their
virtualization products.
B. Oracle will provide support for issues that are known to occur on the native OS.
C. Oracle may request that the problem be reproduced on the native hardware.
D. Both Oracle and the virtualization vendor must have a joint support process plan
in place before Oracle will respond to support calls for products running on the
vendor�s virtualization products.
E. Oracle does not support any of its products on any non-Oracle virtualization
platform
Answer: B, D

Q128
Which three statements describe the benefit and challenges of having multiple
storage repositories on separate storage devices?
A. The second repository will become a mirror of the first.
B. I/O may be distributed across the repositories but actually providing the better
performance.
C. Multiple storage repositories can reduce the overall impact of storage device
malfunctioning.
D. You must allow Oracle to decide whereto place guest and virtual disks.
E. There is a chance that space will be over allocated, resulting in wasted space.
F. Both repositories must be of same type (NFS, iSCSI or fiber channel).
Answer: B, C, E

Q129
In Oracle 2.2.x under which directory does each repository create a mount point and
what is the name of subdirectory?
A. Each repository will create mount point under/OVS, with a directory named
using the UUID of the respiratory.
B. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs. In a
directory named using the UUID ofthe repository.
C. Each repository will create a mount point under /var/ovs/mount, in a
directory named using the UUID ofthe repository.
D. Each repository will create a mount point under/OVS, with a directory
named using a sequencenumber starting at 0.
E. Each repository will create a mount point under/var/ovs, with a
directory named using a sequence number starting at
F. Each repository will create a mount point under/var/ovs/mount, with a directory
named using a sequence number starting at 0.
Answer: C
Q130
Which three of the given virtualized technologies are type 1 bare metal hypervisor
based?
A. Oracle VM
B. Oracle VM virtual box
C. VMware player
D. Xen
E. Solaris Zone
F. VMware ESXI
Answer: A, D, F

Q131
Which three are part of the JeOS toolkit?
A. Linux command to customize the JeOS images and create the template
B. JeOS license file
C. Enterprise Linux JeOS images to use for the System.img
D. Microsoft Windows JeOS images to use for the System.img
E. Template reconfiguration scripts
F. Red Hat Enterprise Linux JeOS images to use for the System.img
Answer: A, B, E

Q132
A low priority guest is using up more of the physical network traffic than desired.
Select the two valid network QoS settings for restricting outbound network traffic?
A. [max_rate=IMb/s]
B. [rate=IMb/s@20ms]
C. [rate=250Kb/s]
D. [max_rate=unlimited]
E. [rate=250Rb/s, max rate=l Mb/s]
Answer: B, C

Q133
What two benefits can be derived from having multiple utility servers?
A. A second utility server can provide a backup in case the main utility server
dies.
B. Only one utility server is allowed per server pool.
C. A second utility server can be configured to switch to a Server Pool Master role
if no more ServerPool Masters are available.
D. A second utility server can help load balance high I/O loads.
E. A second utility server is only needed if HA is turned on. In that case, it can
provide a backup in case the main utility server dies
Answer: C, D

Q134
What log file would you check if you were notified that the Oracle VM agent was
down in one of your server?
A. /var/log/agent.log on the Oracle VM manager.
B. /var/log/messages on the Oracle VM server.
C. /var/log/ovm.log on the Oracle VM server.
D. /var/log/ovm.log on the Oracle VM manager server.
E. /var/log/ovsagent.log on the Oracle VM server.
Answer: E

Q135
When a domain is live migrated, what resources are migrated between the source and
target servers?
A. First the VM files are migrated between the servers, then the memory, then the
CPU registers.
B. First the VM files are migrated between the servers, then the memory.
C. First the memory is migrated between the servers, and then the CPU registers.
D. Only memory is migrated.
Answer: A

Q136
What is the role of second item (server: myserverl) in the scenario where a
template is being imported into a storage repository?
Exhibit:
Import Tamplata:
Repository: mystorage_repository
Server: myServerl
URL: http://axamplc.com/vm-tamplats/oomS_ol.tsr.gz
A. It identifies the storage server where the template exists.
B. It identifies the server pool master so that the template will be in the proper
server pool.
C. It identifies the virtual machine server that will be used to clone the imported
template.
D. It identifies the default virtual machine server for VM creation from the
template.
E. It identifies a server with sufficient local disk to store the template content
temporarily.
F. It identifies the Oracle VM server assign to target repository that extract the
template content and transfer it to the designated storage repository.
Answer: F

Q137
Which network configuration step in Oracle VM manager result in the automatically
creation of a network bridge?
A. A network is created or edited and the network bridge checkbox is selected
B. A network is created or edited and assign the virtual machine network used type
C. A network is edited and assign a new name
D. A network is created and edited and assign the storage network used type
E. A network is deleted
Answer: B

Q138
Which statement is true regarding using a YUM repository from Oracle VM Manager?
A. Once a YUM is repository configured, Oracle VM manager automatically distribute
the configuration file to all Oracle VM servers.
B. After configuring the YUM repository you must manually copy the configuration to
all Oracle VM servers that will use it
C. Prior to setting the YUM repository, you must ensure that all Oracle VM servers
has the latest patch set.
D. A YUM repository once configured cannot be changed.
Answer: A

Q139
When creating a repository on an iSCSI LUN, how should the LUN be formatted?
A. The LUN should be formatted with ext3 from every participating node in
the cluster.
B. The LUN should be formatted with ext3 from a single node in the cluster.
C. The LUN should be formatted with OCFS2 from every participating node in
the cluster.
D. The LUN should be parrtitioned, and then formatted with OCFS2 from every
participating node in the cluster.
E. The LUN should be formatted with OCFS2 from a single node in the cluster.
Answer: E

Q140
Identify the three statements that correctly describe the use of the job framework
and event system in the Oracle VM manager.
A. The job framework and event systems are optional which are intend for expert
administration who need to automate large complex operation in Oracle VM.
B. You can suppress events toward excessive notification messages to pages and to
emails.
C. The lock icon that appears in your object icon in the VM manager indicate that
the object is the part of the job. This is a process you cannot perform action on
locked object.
D. Every Orale VM management action dispatched to an Oracle VM server agent is
performed as a job.
E. Event provide accountability and an audit trail to identify which job performed
by whom, when they were performed and that the status of the operation.
F. When a job is aborted or fail you must acknowledge the failure to ensure that
all the logs by the job are released and system is role
Answer: C, D, E