Sei sulla pagina 1di 58
[…] o Deviates from "notice on the outside, terms on the inside"

Klocek v. Gateway: Gateway computer #2


 P buys computer and has 5 days to return it. D promises it would be compatible with certain Internet
services, but it wasn't. P brings suit. D tries to uphold arbitration clause.
 Court = does not uphold arbitration clause. Gateway did not inform P that transaction would
be conditioned on acceptance of terms. P is not a merchant, so needs express agreement
o Lumps together the decisions in ProCD and Hill
o Who is the offeror and the offeree
o UCC §2-207: applies because there is no battle of the forms. Only one contract.
 "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is
sent within a reasonable time operates as acceptance even though it states terms
additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is
expressly made conditional on assent to the additional or different terms."
Two Approaches:
 Easterbrook Approach --> "notice on the outside, terms on the inside"
o Take evidence and assume that Gateway is the offeror
 Klocek (Kansas) Approach --> require that Gateway prove they are the offeror