Sei sulla pagina 1di 17
[…] 23 irreparable injury to the Navajo Nation members which warrants the issuance of injunctive
24 relief.
25 c. The balance of equities tips in Plaintiff’s favor.
26 “A State indisputably has a compelling interest in preserving the integrity of its
27 election process.” Purcell v. Gonzalez, 549 U.S. 1, 4, 127 S. Ct. 5, 7, 166 L. Ed. 2d 1
28 (2006). But because Arizona is still counting votes in many precincts, any harm from

14
2269162.v3
Case 3:18-cv-08329-DWL Document 2-1 Filed 11/20/18 Page 15 of 17

1 having to tally additional Navajo Nation member votes is de minimis. See A.R.S. §16-642
2 (“The governing body holding an election shall meet and canvass the election not less than
3 six days nor more than twenty days following the election.”).The Supreme Court is clear
4 that “[c]ountering the State's compelling interest in preventing voter fraud is the plaintiffs'
5 strong interest in exercising the ‘fundamental political right’ to vote.” Purcell v. Gonzalez,