Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] conversion, from one having a right thereto superior to his, after his lien is discharged, than the amount secured by the
lien, and the compensation allowed by Section 3336 for loss of time and expenses."
[California Civil Code, §3338]

26 U.S.C. §7401

"No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the
Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the actions be
commenced."
[26 U.S.C. §7401]

California Civil Code, §1712

"Property obtained without consent or unlawfully must be returned


"One who obtains a thing without the consent of its owner, or by a consent afterwards rescinded, or by an unlawful
exaction which the owner could not at the time prudently refuse, must restore it to the person from whom it was thus
obtained, unless he has acquired a title thereto superior to that of such other person, or unless the transaction was corrupt
and unlawful on both sides."
[California Civil Code, §1712]

California Civil Code, §1713

"Demand not necessary


"The restoration required by the last section must be made without demand, except where a thing is obtained by mutual