Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] Things which in law are deemed personal property, they are divisible into chattels real and chattels

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Litigation Tool 10.018, Rev. 11-21-2018
CHAPTER 6: Construction and Interpretation of Law 6-46

personal.
"The term "chattels" is a more comprehensive one than "goods," as it includes animate as well as inanimate property. In a
devise, however, they may be of the same import." [All cites omitted.]
[Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 299]

26 C.F.R. §601.106 (Apr. 1, 1996)

"(1) Rule I. An exaction by the U.S. Government, which is not based upon law, statutory or otherwise, is a taking of
property without due process of law, in violation of the Fifth Amendment' to the U.S. Constitution. Accordingly, an
Appeals representative in his or her conclusions of fact or application of the law, shall hew to the law and the recognized
standards of legal construction. It shall be his or her duty to determine the correct amount of the tax, with strict impartiality
as between the taxpayer and the Government, and without favoritism or discrimination as between taxpayers."
[26 C.F.R. Ch. I (4-1-96 Edition), §601.106]

People v. Fisher (1840)

"When the fundamental law has not limited, either in terms or by necessary implication, the general powers conferred