Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] 26 C.F.R. §301.6321-1

"Lien for taxes


"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, [..]."
[26 C.F.R. §301.6321-1]

26 C.F.R. §301.6601-1

"Interest on underpayments
"(a) General rule. (1) Interest at the annual rate referred to in the regulations under section 6621 shall be paid on any
unpaid amount of tax from the last date prescribed for payment of the tax (determined without regard to any extension of
time for payment) to the date on which payment is received."
[26 C.F.R. §301.6601-1]

26 C.F.R. §301.6651-1

"Failure to file tax return or to pay tax


"(a) Addition to the tax--(1) Failure to file tax return. In case of failure to file a return required under authority of-

"(i) Subchapter A, chapter 61 of the Code, relating to returns and records (other than sections 6015, and 6016, relating
to declarations of estimated tax, and part III thereof, relating to information returns);
"(ii) Subchapter A, chapter 51 of the Code, relating to distilled spirits, wines, and beer;
"(iii) Subchapter A, chapter 52 of the Code, relating to
cigars, cigarettes, and cigarette papers and tubes; or