Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
"Second--A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."
[California Civil Code, §3336]

California Civil Code, §3338

"DAMAGES OF LIENOR. One having a mere lien on personal property, cannot recover greater damages for its
conversion, from one having a right thereto superior to his, after his lien is discharged, than the amount secured by the
lien, and the compensation allowed by Section 3336 for loss of time and expenses."
[California Civil Code, §3338]

26 U.S.C. §7401

"No civil action for the collection or recovery of taxes, or of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, shall be commenced unless the
Secretary authorizes or sanctions the proceedings and the Attorney General or his delegate directs that the actions be
commenced."
[26 U.S.C. §7401]

California Civil Code, §1712

"Property obtained without consent or unlawfully must be returned


"One who obtains a thing without the consent of its owner, or by a consent afterwards rescinded, or by an unlawful