Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] would probably never be collected; (c) clearing the accounts of balances so small as not to warrant continued efforts of
collection; and (d) the clearing of the account of the records of indebtedness made uncollectible by reason of the death or
disappearance of the debtors. The existence of the act will neither serve as grounds for any relaxation in the general
collection policy of the Department nor should it serve as grounds for any lessening of the efforts of farmers to pay their
indebtedness."
[7 C.F.R. Part 3--Debt Management, Subpart A--Settlement of Small or Old Debts, §3.1]

26 C.F.R. §301.6321-1

"Lien for taxes


"If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, [..]."
[26 C.F.R. §301.6321-1]

26 C.F.R. §301.6601-1

"Interest on underpayments
"(a) General rule. (1) Interest at the annual rate referred to in the regulations under section 6621 shall be paid on any