Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] the other."
[Black’s Law Dictionary, Sixth Edition, 1990, p. 660]

37 C.J.S., Fraud §3

"Statement of Elements
"Various statements of the elements of actionable fraud have been made, the most comprehensive one including the
making, falsity, and materiality of a representation, the speaker's knowledge of its falsity or ignorance of its truth, his intent
that it should be acted on by the person and in the manner reasonably contemplated, the hearer's ignorance of its falsity, his
rightful reliance on its truth, and his consequent and proximate injury."
[37 Corpus Juris Secundum, Fraud §3]

California Civil Code, §1710

Elements of actionable fraud


"A deceit, within the meaning of the last section is either: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who
does not believe it to be true; 2. The assertion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who has no reasonable ground for
believing it to be true; 3. The suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other
facts which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact;...."
[California Civil Code, §1710]

California Civil Code, §1711

Intent to defraud public includes any deceived person


"One who practices a deceit with intent to defraud the public, or a particular class of persons, is deemed to have intended