Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] their enforcement, do not interfere with the rights of the States, as enjoyed since the foundation of the government, to
interdict improper marriages; and that the act of 1870, c. 39, which forbids the intermarriage of white persons with
negroes, mulattoes or persons of mixed blood, descended from a negro to the third generation, inclusive, and their living
together as man and wife, in this State, is a valid and constitutional enactment."
[Doc. Lonas v. State, 59 Tenn. 287 (1871)]

California Civil Code, §678

"OWNERSHIP, ABSOLUTE OR QUALIFIED. The ownership of


property is either:
"1. Absolute; or,
"2. Qualified."
[California Civil Code, §678]

California Civil Code, §679

"WHEN ABSOLUTE. The ownership of property is absolute when a single person has the absolute dominion over it,
and may use it or dispose of it according to his pleasure, subject only to general laws."
[California Civil Code, §679]

California Civil Code, §680

"WHEN QUALIFIED. The ownership of property is qualified:


"1. When it is shared with one or more persons;
"2. When the time of enjoyment is deferred or limited;
"3. When the use is restricted."
[California Civil Code, §680]