Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] regulation mandates .money damages; statutes that merely permit discretionary payment cannot form basis for court's
jurisdiction. 28 U.S.C.A. §1491(a)(1)."
On motion for summary judgment movant has initial burden to identify from record absence of material issue of fact.
RCFC, Rule 56(c), 28 U.S.C.A."
"On motion for summary judgment, court should, based on standard of proof that would apply at trial, ascertain
whether there is sufficient evidence to warrant directed verdict. RCFC, Rule 56(c), 28 U.S.C.A."
[Cole v. United States, 32 Fed.Cl. 797 (1995)]

10.9 U.S. Federal District Court

15 U.S.C. §260a

"(c) For any violation of the provision of this section the Secretary of Transportation or his duly authorized agent may
apply to the district court of the United States for the district in which such violation occurs for the enforcement of this
section; and such court shall have jurisdiction to enforce obedience thereto by writ of injunction or by other process,
mandatory or otherwise, restraining against further violations of this section and enjoining obedience thereto."
[15 U.S.C. §260a]

28 U.S.C. §1331

"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties
of the United States."
[28 U.S.C. §1331]

28 U.S.C. §1361