Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] void. Matter of Borba (C.A.1984) 736 F.2d. 1317."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §1858, note 21]

California Code of Civil Procedure, §1859

"In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of
the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is
paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §1859]

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Litigation Tool 10.018, Rev. 11-21-2018
CHAPTER 6: Construction and Interpretation of Law 6-7

26 U.S.C. §7806(b)

"ARRANGEMENT AND CLASSIFICATION.--No inference, implication, or presumption of legislative construction


shall be drawn or made by reason of the location or grouping of any particular section or provision or portion of this title,
nor shall any table of contents, table of cross references, or similar outline, analysis, or descriptive matter relating to the
contents of this title be given any legal effect. The preceding sentence also applies to the sidenotes and ancillary tables
contained in the various prints of this Act before its enactment into law."
[26 U.S.C. §7806(b)]

28 U.S.C. §3002

"Definitions
"(2) "Court" means any court created by the Congress of the United States, excluding the United States Tax Court."
"(10) "Person" includes a natural person (including an individual Indian), a corporation, a partnership, an unincorporated