Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] "(b)Appraisal.--[...]
"(c)No other property exempt.--[...]
"(d)Exempt amount of wages, salary, or other income.--[...]
"(e)Levy allowed on principal residence in case of
jeopardy or certain approval.--Property described in
subsection (a)(13) shall not be exempt from levy if--
"(1)a district director or assistant district director of the Internal Revenue Service personally approves (in writing) the
levy of such property, or
"(2)the Secretary finds that the collection of tax is in jeopardy."
"(f)Inflation adjustment.--[...]
[26 U.S.C. §6334]

26 U.S.C. §7805(a)

"(a) AUTHORIZATION.--Expect where such authority is expressly given by this title to any person other than an officer
or employee of the Treasury Department, the Secretary shall prescribe all needful rules and regulations for the enforcement
of this title, including all rules and regulations as may be necessary by reason of any alteration of law in relation to internal
revenue."
[26 U.S.C. §7805(a)]

26 C.F.R. §301.6331-1

"(a) Authority to levy--(l) In general. If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the tax within 10
days after notice and demand, the district director to whom the assessment is charged (or, upon his request, any other