Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] "Here, §1343(3) and §1983 unquestionably authorized federal courts to entertain suits to redress the deprivation, under
color of state law, of constitutional rights. It is also plain that the complaint formally alleged such a deprivation. The
District Court's jurisdiction, a matter for threshold determination, turned on whether the question was too insubstantial for
consideration." pp. 415-416.
[Hagans v. Lavine, 415 U.S. 528, 39 L.Ed.2d. 577, 94 S.Ct. 1372 (1974). [Overruled by Gonzalez v. Young, 560 F.2d. 160
(1977).]]

Aqua Bar & Lounge v. U.S. Dept. of Treasury (July 7, 1976)

"Section 1340 of the Judicial Code grants the federal district courts "original jurisdiction of any civil action arising
under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue." Clearly a suit which contests the validity of a federal tax lien
falls within its terms. See United States v. Coson, 286 F.2d. 453, 455-56 (9th Cir. 1961)."
[Aqua Bar & Lounge v. U.S. Dept. of Treasury, 539 F.2d. 935 (1976)]

Gordon v. United States (May 6, 1981)