Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] repeal, may be commenced and prosecuted within the same time as if this title had not been enacted.
"(e) Reference to other provisions.--For the purpose of applying the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 or the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986 to any period, any reference in either such code to another provision of the Internal Revenue Code
of 1939 or the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 which is not then applicable to such period shall be deemed a reference to
the corresponding provision of the other code which is then applicable to such period."
[26 U.S.C. §7851]

26 U.S.C. §6322

"Unless another date is specifically fixed by law, the lien imposed by section 6321 shall arise at the time the assessment
is made and shall continue until the liability for the amount so assessed (or a judgment against the taxpayer arising out of
such liability) is satisfied or becomes unenforceable by reason of lapse of time."
[26 U.S.C. §6322]

26 U.S.C. §6323

"Sec. 6323. Validity and priority against certain persons


"(a) Purchasers, holders of security interests,
mechanic's lienors, and judgment lien creditors.-- [...]"
"(b) Protection for certain interests even though notice
filed.-- [...]"