Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] divided into the following three classes:
"(i) Nonresident alien individuals who at no time during the taxable year are engaged in a trade or business in the United
States."
[26 C.F.R. §1.871-1]

26 C.F.R. §1.871-4

"Proof of residence of aliens. (a) Rules of Evidence. The following rules of evidence shall govern in determining whether
or not an alien within the United States has acquired residence therein for purposes of income tax. (b) Nonresidence presumed.
An alien by reason of his alienage, is presumed to be a nonresident alien"
[26 C.F.R. §1.871-4]

26 C.F.R. §2.1

"SEC. 905. [Merchant Marine Act. 1936] When used in this Act--
"(a) The words foreign commerce or foreign trade mean commerce or trade between the United States, its Territories or
possessions, or the District of Columbia, and a foreign country.
* * * * *
"(c) The words citizen of the United States include corporation, partnership, or association only if it is a citizen of the
United States within the meaning of section 2 of the Shipping Act, 1916, as amended (U.S.C., title 46, sec. 802), and with