Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] [Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 332]

Black’s Law Dictionary: Colorable Alteration

"COLORABLE ALTERATION. One which makes no real or substantial change, but is introduced only as a
subterfuge or means of evading the patent or copyright law."
[Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 332]

1 U.S.C. §1

"In determining the meaning of any Act of Congress, unless the context indicates otherwise -- words importing the
singular include and apply to several persons, parties or things; words importing the plural include the singular...."
[1 U.S.C. §1]

1 U.S.C. §204(a)

"United States Code


"The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time shall, together with the
then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie the laws of the United States, general and permanent in their nature,
in force on the day preceding the commencement of the session following the last session the legislation of which is
included: Provided, however, That whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into positive law the text thereof
shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States, the several States, and the
Territories and insular possessions of the United States."
[1 U.S.C. §204(a)]

1 U.S.C. §204, n 2

"2. United States Code as prima facie evidence


"Code embodies only prima facie statement of statutory law. United States ex rel. Kessler v. Mercur Corp. (1936, CA2