Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] CHAPTER 8: Taxation In America 8-70

"(b) Definitions.--For purposes of this section--..."


"(5) State.--The term "State" means-- (A) any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern
Mariana Islands, and
"(B) for purposes of subsections (a)(2), (b)(4), (d)(1), (h)(4), and (p) any municipality-- "(i) with a population in
excess of 250,000 (as determined under the most recent decennial United States census data available),...." [Bold in (B)
added.]
[26 U.S.C. §6103(b)]

4 U.S.C. §111

"The United States consents to the taxation of pay or compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the
United States, a territory or possession or political subdivision thereof, the government of the District of Columbia, or an
agency or instrumentality of one or more of the foregoing, by a duly constituted taxing authority having jurisdiction, if the
taxation does not discriminate against the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation." [Bold
added.]
[4 U.S.C. §111]

4 U.S.C.S. §111, History; Ancillary Laws and Directives

"The words "pay or" are added before "compensation" for clarity as the word "pay" is used throughout Title 5, United