Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] resides, did not require township school district to furnish free educational facilities to children, who resided on grounds of
federal Veterans Administration Hospital, which was located in the township."
[Schwartz v. O'Hara Tp. School Dist., 100 A.2d. 621 (1953)]

10 U.S.C. §2231(4)

The purpose of this chapter [10 U.S.C.S. §§2231 et seq.] is to provide for--
"(4) any other use of those facilities by the United States in time of war or national emergency, to the greatest practicable
extent for efficiency and economy."
[Brackets original.]
[10 U.S.C. §2231(4)]

10 U.S.C.S. §2231(4). History; Ancillary Laws and Directives

"In clause (4), the words "United States" are substituted for the words "Federal Government"."
[10 U.S.C.S. §2231(4). History; Ancillary Laws and Directives, p. 19]

18 U.S.C. §1385

"Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress,
willfully uses any part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined not
more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than two years, or both."
[18 U.S.C. §1385]

18 U.S.C. §1385, n 6

"Posse Comitatus Act (18 U.S.C.S. §1385) does not apply to navy. United States v. Roberts (1986, CA9 Cal) 779 F.2d.
565, cert den (1986) 479 U.S. 839, 93 L.Ed.2d. 84, 107 S.Ct. 142."

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities