Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] Sixth Amendments."
[United States v. Sloan, 939 F.2d. 499 (7th Cir. 1991)]

United States v. Schweitzer (Oct. 9, 1991)

"Absence of Office of Management and Budget Control number on instruction booklet prepared by Internal Revenue
Service to accompany individual income tax Form 1040 did not bar prosecution for willful failure to file income tax
returns."
"Tax forms, particularly Form 1040, are information collection requests subject to prescriptions of Paperwork Reduction
Act."
[United States v. Schweitzer, 775 F.Supp. 1355 (D.Mont. 1991)]

26 U.S.C §6601(e)(2)

"(2) INTEREST ON PENALTIES, ADDITIONAL AMOUNTS, OR ADDITIONS TO THE TAX.-- (A) IN GENERAL.-
-Interest shall be imposed under subsection (a) in respect of any assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the
tax (other than an addition to tax imposed under section 6651(a)(1) or 6653 or under part II of subchapter A of chapter
68) only if such assessable penalty, additional amount, or addition to the tax is not paid within 10 days from the date of
notice and demand therefor, and in such case interest shall be imposed only for the period from the date of the notice and
demand to the date of payment."
[26 U.S.C §6601(e)(2)]

26 U.S.C. §6651(a)(1)

"(a) ADDITION TO THE TAX.--In case of failure--


"(1) to file any return required under authority of subchapter A of chapter 61 (other than part III thereof), subchapter