Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] continuation of the Tax Court of the United States as it existed prior to the date of enactment of this Act [December 30,
19691, the judges of the Tax Court of the United States immediately prior to the date of enactment of this Act shall
become the judges of the United States Tax Court upon the enactment of this Act, and no loss of rights or powers,
interruption or jurisdiction, or prejudice to matters pending in the Tax Court of the United States before the date of
enactment of this Act shall result from the enactment of this Act [P.L. 91-172]. Effective 12-30-69." [Brackets original.]
[26 U.S.C. §7441, Amendments (Notes)]

26 U.S.C. §7443(e), Membership

"(e) Term of office.--The term of office of any judge of the Tax Court shall expire 15 years after he takes office."
[26 U.S.C. §7443(e)]

22 State Bar Journal 164 (1947), State Sovereignty--Fact or Fiction?

"The federal income tax," which began so modestly in 1913, has opened everybody's pockets to official search and made
the government a partner in every business."