Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] CHAPTER 2: Sovereignty in America 2-34

"The cession of jurisdiction by California to the United States over privately owned land lying wholly within and
surrounded by a national park is not unconstitutional as depriving owners of due process."
"Where California ceded to United States exclusive jurisdiction over privately owned lands within national park, the
United States had exclusive jurisdiction to regulate sale of liquor in park by private individuals owning land therein."
[Petersen v. United States, 191 F.2d. 154 (1951)]

California Government Code, §54950

"In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the public commissions, boards and councils and
other public agencies in this State exist to aid in the conduct of the people's business. It is the intent of the law that their
actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.
"The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating
authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for
them to know.