Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §1858]

California Code of Civil Procedure, §1858, note 21

"In construing a statute, it is the duty of trial court to give significance to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an
act in pursuance of the legislative purpose, and to give effect to the statute as a whole, and not render it partially or entirely
void. Matter of Borba (C.A.1984) 736 F.2d. 1317."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §1858, note 21]

California Code of Civil Procedure, §1859

"In the construction of a statute the intention of the Legislature, and in the construction of the instrument the intention of
the parties, is to be pursued, if possible; and when a general and particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is
paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §1859]

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities