Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] "(2) engaged in the performance of a Federal function under authority of law or an Executive act; and
"(3) subject to the supervision of an individual named by paragraph (1) of this subsection while engaged in the
performance of the duties of his position."
[5 U.S.C. §2105(a)]

Black’s Law Dictionary: Executive

"EXECUTIVE ACT. "Executive" and "administrative duties are such as concern the execution of existing laws. People
ex rel. Holvey v. Kapp, 355 Ill. 596, 189 N.E. 920, 923."
[Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 679]

26 U.S.C. §7621(a) & (b)

"(a) Establishment and alteration.--The President shall establish convenient internal revenue districts for the purpose of
administering the internal revenue laws. The President may from time to time alter such districts.
"(b) Boundaries. --For the purpose mentioned in subsection (a), the President may subdivide any State or the District of
Columbia, or may unite into one district two or more States."
[26 U.S.C. §7621(a) & (b)]

Edwards v. Keith (Jan. 31, 1916)

"The phraseology of form 1040 is somewhat obscure; perhaps it means that there shall be included actual receipts (a) for