Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] ""SEC. 404. CERTAIN TAXPAYERS INELIGIBLE.
""This supplement shall not apply to a nonresident alien individual, [...]."
"SEC. 6. REPEAL OF VICTORY TAX.
"(A) IN GENERAL.--Subchapter D of Chapter 1 (relating to the victory tax) is repealed."
"SEC. 8. ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME.
"(A) IN GENERAL.--Section 22 (relating to gross income) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following:
""(n) DEFINITION OF `ADJUSTED GROSS INCOME'.--As used
in this chapter the term `adjusted gross income' means the gross income minus--[...]."
[United States Statutes at Large, 78th CONG., 2d Sess., CH. 210, §11, pp. 231-235, May 29, 1944]

26 U.S.C. §7441

"There is hereby established, under article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as
the United States Tax Court. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court."
[26 U.S.C. §7441]

26 U.S.C. §7441, Amendments (Notes)

"The Board of Tax Appeals shall be continued as an independent agency in the Executive Branch of the Government,
and shall be known as the Tax Court of the United States. The members thereof shall be known as the chief judge and the