Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] 26 U.S.C. §63(a) & (b). Taxable income defined

"(a) In general.--Except as provided in subsection (b), for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means
gross income minus the deductions allowed by this chapter (other than the standard deduction).
"(b) Individuals who do not itemize their deductions.--In the case of an individual who does not elect to itemize his
deductions for the taxable year, for purposes of this subtitle, the term "taxable income" means adjusted gross income,
minus--
"(1) the standard deduction, and
"(2) the deduction for personal exemptions provided in section 151."
[26 U.S.C. §63(a) & (b)]

26 U.S.C.S. §872

"Gross income.
"(a) General rule. In the case of a nonresident alien individual, except where the context clearly indicates otherwise, gross
income includes only--
"(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with
the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and
gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States."
[26 U.S.C.S. §872]

Black’s Law Dictionary: Investment

"INVESTMENT. The placing of capital or laying out of money in a way intended to secure income or profit from its
employment."
[Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 960]

Black’s Law Dictionary: Gain