Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] of $18,646 but had asserted no tax was owed, and which was based on a position that wages were not taxable income, was a
frivolous return, so that taxpayer was liable for a civil penalty of $500. Hill v. U.S., D.C.Tenn.1984, 599 F.Supp. 118."
Note 27.
"Taxpayer was properly assessed penalty for filing frivolous income tax return on which he refused to state his wages,
contending that wages did not represent taxable income. Neal v. Regan, D.C.Ind. 1984, 587 F.Supp. 1558." Note 27.
[For same position as stated above see Lovell v. U.S., D.C.Wis. 1984, 579 F.Supp. 1047, affirmed 753 F.2d. 1077,
affirmed 755 F.2d. 517; Googe v. Secretary of the Treasury, C.C.Tenn. 1983, 577 F.Supp. 758.] Note 27.
[26 U.S.C.A., §6702, Notes 8, 9, 11, 17, 23, 27]

26 U.S.C. §6703(a)

"(a) BURDEN OF PROOF.--In any proceeding involving the issue of whether or not any person is liable for a penalty
under section 6700, 6701, or 6702, the burden of proof with respect to such issue shall be on the Secretary."
[26 U.S.C. §6703(a)]

Treasury Decision 1995, June 12, 1914.

"In special excise and income-tax assessments a notice on Form 647 is required to be given in all cases where the required
return is filed in due time.