Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] transaction of any business carried on for gain or profit, or gains or profits and income derived from any source whatever."
"It is to be noted that it is only profits and income from business which constitutes gross income."
[Anderson Oldsmobile, Inc. v. Hofferbert, 102 F.Supp. 902 (1952)]

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Litigation Tool 10.018, Rev. 11-21-2018
CHAPTER 8: Taxation In America 8-32

1 U.S.C. §204, House Note

"Title 26, Internal Revenue Code. The Internal Revenue Code of 1954 was enacted in the form of a separate code, by act
August 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 1 Pub. L. 99-514, §2(a), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2095, provided that the Internal
Revenue Title enacted August 16, 1954, as heretofore, hereby, or hereafter amended, may be cited as the "Internal Revenue
Code of 1986"." [Bold added.]
[1 U.S.C. §204, House Note]

Oliver v. Halstead (Apr. 25, 1955)

"There is a clear distinction between "profit" and "wages" or compensation for labor. "Compensation for labor can not be
regarded as profit within the meaning of the law.