Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] [Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 1693]

Black’s Law Dictionary: Forfeit

"FORFEIT. To lose, or lose the right to, by some error, fault, offense, or crime, or the subject, as property, to forfeiture or
confiscation. State v. Cowen, 231 Iowa 1117, 3 N.W.2d. 176, 180. To lose, in consequence of breach of contract, neglect
of duty, or offense, some right, privilege, or property to another or to the State. United States v. Chavez, C.C.A.N.M., 87
F.2d. 16, 19."
[Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 778]

California Code of Civil Procedure, §490.060

"Nothing in this chapter limits the right to recover for damages caused by an attachment or protective order on any common
law theory of recovery."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §490.060]

17 Cal.Jur. 3d (Rev) Part 1, Criminal Law, §15 "Effect of common law

"Common law crimes as such no longer exist in this state, but this does not mean that the common law is of no effect in
criminal law.