Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] That rule is not merely a
convenient procedural device--it is a recognition of the fact that important business of one branch of the government
cannot be successfully conducted if it is subjected to interruptions by another branch of the government which does not
have the responsibility for the ultimate result. The rule continues and operates here unless the decision of the Supreme
Court of the United States in Goldberg v. Kelly, supra, compels a contrary result. It does not."
[Herriges v. United States, 314 F.Supp. 1352 (1970)]

40 U.S.C. §255 and 50 U.S.C. §175

"Unless the Attorney General gives prior written approval of the sufficiency of the title to land for the purpose for which
the property is being acquired by the United States, public money may not be expended for the purchase of the land or any
interest therein.
"The Attorney General may delegate his responsibility under this section to other departments and agencies, subject to his
general supervision and in accordance with regulations promulgated by him.