Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] "(1) To quash service of summons on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the court over him.
"(2) To stay or dismiss the action on the ground of inconvenient forum.
"(d) No default may be entered against the defendant before expiration of his time to plead, and no motion under this
section, or under Section 473 or 473.5 when joined with a motion under this section, or application to the court or
stipulation of the parties for an extension of the time to plead, shall be deemed a general appearance by the defendant."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §418.10]

California Code of Civil Procedure, §490.010

"A wrongful attachment consists of any of the following:


"(a) The levy' under a writ of attachment or the service of a temporary protective order in an action in which attachment is
not authorized except that it is not a wrongful attachment if both of the following are established:
"(1) The levy was not authorized solely because of the prohibition of subdivision (c) of Section 483.010.
"(2) The person who sold or leased, or licensed for use, the property, furnished the services, or loaned the money