Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] though taxpayers, who filed wage and tax statements with their return, did not claim any deductions but reported their
income on the line for "business income," which they calculated according to Schedule C, clearly including impermissible
deductions for personal expenses."
"Taxpayers' appeal of Tax Court's decision affirming Internal Revenue Commissioner's disallowance of their deductions
was frivolous, and, therefore, they were required to pay double the costs of the Commissioner."
[Lively v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, 705 F.2d. 1017 (1983)]

26 U.S.C. §874(a)

"A nonresident alien individual shall receive the benefit of the deductions and credit allowed to him in this subtitle only
by filing or causing to be filed with the Secretary a true and accurate return, in the manner prescribed in subtitle F (sec.
6001 and following, relating to procedure and administration), including therein all the information which the Secretary
may deem necessary for calculation of such deductions and credits."
[26 U.S.C. §874(a)]

Parker v. C.I.R. (Feb. 6, 1984)

"Authority conferred upon Congress by Constitution "to lay and collect taxes, duties, imposts and excises" is exhaustive
and embraces every conceivable power of taxation, and Sixteenth Amendment' merely eliminates requirement that direct