Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] [Green v. United States, 437 F.Supp. 334 (1977)]

Central Illinois Public Service Co. v. United States (Feb. 28, 1978)

"Under internal revenue statutes, required withholding is rightly much narrower than subjectability to income
taxation. 26 U.S.C.A. (I.R.C.1954) §§1, 61(a), (a)(1), 63(a)? 119, 162(a), (a)(2), 3401-3401(a), 3402, 3402(a), 6532(a)(1)."
"Employer is in secondary position as to liability for tax of employee, and it is matter of obvious concern that,
absent further specific congressional action, employer's obligation to withhold be precise and not speculative. 26
U.S.C.A. (I.R.C.1954) §§3401-3403, 3401(a), 3402(a)."
"The withholding tax, in some contrast, is confined to wages, §3402(a), and §3401(a)" defines as "wages," "all
remuneration (other than fees paid to a public official) for services performed by an employee for his employer, including
the cash value of all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash." The two concepts--income and wages--obviously
are not necessarily the same. Wages usually are income, but many items qualify as income and yet clearly are not wages.
Interest, rent, and dividends are ready examples. And the very defmition of "wages" in §3401(a) itself goes on