Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] territories, and the words "United States" may include the district and territories."
[17 Cal.Jur. 3d (Rev) Part 1, Criminal Law, §16]

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Litigation Tool 10.018, Rev. 11-21-2018
CHAPTER 2: Sovereignty in America 2-22

81A C.J.S., States, §2

"Definitions and Nature


"The term "state" as used in connection with matters of government in the United States usually designates a member
of the Union of states of the United States."
[81A Corpus Juris Secundum, States, §2]

California Government Code, §420

"The Bear Flag is the State Flag of California. As viewed with the hoist end of the flag to the left of the observer there
appears in the upper left-hand corner of a white field a five-pointed red star with one point vertically upward and in the middle
of the white field a brown grizzly bear walking toward the left with all four paws on a green grass plot, with head and eye
turned slightly toward the observer; a red stripe forms the length of the flag at the bottom, and between the grass plot and the
red stripe appear the words CALIFORNIA REPUBLIC."
[California Government Code, §420]

Words and Phrases

"REPUBLIC
""A republic, acknowledged as such by our own government, is an independent sovereign power--in other words, a state-