Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] on the ground of diversity of citizenship. Possibly no better reason for this fact exists than such citizens were not thought
of when the judiciary article of the federal Constitution was drafted. It is even more probable that citizens of the United
States, occupying the very unusual status that Pannill does, were also not thought of; but in any event a citizen of the
United States, who is not a citizen of any state, is not within the language of the Constitution." D.C., Pannill v. Roanoke
Times Co., 252 F. 910, 914."
[Alla v. Komfeld, 84 F.Supp. 823 (1949)]

8 U.S.C. §1448

"(a) A person who has petitioned for naturalization shall, in order to be and before being admitted to citizenship, take
in open court an oath (1) to support the Constitution of the United States; (2) to renounce and abjure absolutely and
entirely all allegiance and fidelity to any foreign prince, potentate, state, or sovereignty of whom or which the petitioner
was before a subject or citizen; (3) to support and defend the Constitution and the laws of the United States against all
enemies, foreign and domestic; (4) to bear true faith and allegiance to the same; and (5) (A) to bear arms on behalf of the
United States when required by the law, or (B) to perform noncombatant service in the Armed Forces of the United States
when required by the law, or (C) to perform work of national importance under civilian direction when required by the
law."
[8 U.S.C. §1448]

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities