Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] approval of the president while the latter does not. [Cite omitted.]
"If a resolution originating in one house of the Legislature is passed by that house and is then sent to the other for its
concurrence, and is passed by it, signed by the presiding officer of each house and approved by the Governor, it is a "joint
resolution" as that term is used in the Constitution and the joint rules of the Legislature. Oklahoma News Co. v. Ryan,
101 Old. 151, 224 P. 969, 971."
[Black’s Law Dictionary, Revised Fourth Edition, 1968, p. 1474]

California Code of Civil Procedure, §1858

"In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in
terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where
there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §1858]

California Code of Civil Procedure, §1858, note 21

"In construing a statute, it is the duty of trial court to give significance to every word, phrase, sentence and part of an