Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] "The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name."
[California Government Code, §100(a)]

California Government Code, §110

"The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its boundaries as established by the constitution.
The extent of such jurisdiction over places that have been or may be ceded to, purchased, or condemned by the United
States is qualified by the terms of the cession or the laws under which the purchase or condemnation is made."
[California Government Code, §110]

California Government Code, §126

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, the Legislature of California hereby cedes concurrent
criminal jurisdiction to the United States within land held by the United States upon and subject to each and all of the
following express limitations, conditions, and reservations, in addition to any other limitations, conditions, or reservations
prescribed by law:
Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities