Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] imposed by this title, or with respect to the collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according to the forms and
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Every person required to make a return or statement shall include therein the
information required by such forms or regulations." [Bold added.]
"(b) Identification of taxpayer--The Secretary is authorized to require such information with respect to persons subject
to the taxes imposed by chapter 21 or chapter 24 as is necessary or helpful in securing proper identification of such
persons.
[26 U.S.C. §6011]

26 U.S.C. §6012

"(a) General rule.-Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by the following:
"(1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year' gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount, except
that a return shall not be required of an individual--[...]."
[26 U.S.C. §6012]

26 U.S.C. §6020

"(a) PREPARATION OF RETURN BY SECRETARY.--If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or
by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof,