Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] It shall be in force until a revocation in writing is filed with the county
treasurer, who must thereupon write "revoked," in ink, across the face of the appointment. The judge, clerk, or such deputy
clerk, must, unless otherwise directed by law, deposit such money with the county treasurer, to be held by him subject to
the order of the court. The treasurer must keep each fund distinct, and open an account for each. For the safekeeping of the
money deposited with him the treasurer is liable on his official bond."
[California Code of Civil Procedure, §573]

Sovereignty and Freedom Points and Authorities


Copyright Sovereignty Education and Defense Ministry, http://sedm.org
Litigation Tool 10.018, Rev. 11-21-2018
CHAPTER 10: Court Procedure 10-9

California Civil Code, §3336

"The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
"First--The value of the property at the time of the conversion, with the interest from that time, or, an amount sufficient to
indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act
complained of and which a proper degree of prudence on his part would not have averted; and
"Second--A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property."
[California Civil Code, §3336]

California Civil Code, §3338

"DAMAGES OF LIENOR. One having a mere lien on personal property, cannot recover greater damages for its