Sei sulla pagina 1di 1068
[…] For example, a citizen of a State may do so when involved in a case
or controversy with a citizen of another State. The mere fact that the Constitution guarantees this right to the citizens of a
State in no way prohibits the Congress from extending that same privilege to others who are not technically citizens of a
State. This does not mean that Congress may indiscriminately add to the jurisdiction or authority of the courts. Its powers to
so add must in any case be found in the Constitution.""
[Winkler v. Daniels, 43 F.Supp. 265 (1942)]

California Government Code, §100(a)

"The sovereignty of the state resides in the people thereof, and all writs and processes shall issue in their name."
[California Government Code, §100(a)]

California Government Code, §110

"The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its boundaries as established by the constitution.
The extent of such jurisdiction over places that have been or may be ceded to, purchased, or condemned by the United
States is qualified by the terms of the cession or the laws under which the purchase or condemnation is made."
[California Government Code, §110]

California Government Code, §126

"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or special, the Legislature of California hereby cedes concurrent