Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] mortgagor merely to show some noncompliance with § 35A.” (internal citations omitted)). In
light of Justice Gants' concurrence—in which he nowhere mentioned the concept of prejudice
or harm for this type of pre-foreclosure claim—and the cases construing it, the court will not
hold Plaintiffs to a harm requirement.

As to the alleged § 35A violations, even assuming that Defendants complied with §
35A(h)(4) by providing the name and address of the mortgage servicer, see Haskins, 19
N.E.3d at 462–63,10 the court concludes that Plaintiffs have adequately alleged violations of §
35A(h)(1) and (2). As mentioned, § 35A(h)(2) requires that the notice describe “the date by
which the mortgagor shall cure the default to avoid acceleration, a foreclosure or other action
to seize the home, which date shall not be less than 150 days after service of the notice.”
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 244, § 35A(h)(2). Here, Plaintiffs received two notices which provided

-13-
Sullivan v. Bank of N.Y. Mellon Corp., 91 F.Supp.3d 154 (D. Mass., 2015)

separate cure dates: one listed 35 days, and another listed 150 days. While Defendants