Documenti di Didattica
[…] Abbott Laboratories, 505 F.2d
565 (4th Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 420 U.S. 990 (1975). See also Kafker, The Right to Venue
and the Right to an Impartial Jury: Resolving the Conflict in the Federal Constitution, 52 U.
CHI. L. REV. 729 (1985).
8. ABA STANDARDS FOR CRIMINAL JUSTICE, FAIR TRIAL AND FREE PRESS, Standard
8-3.3 (3d ed. 1992).
137
15-1.4 Criminal justice Trial by jury Standards
9. See, e.g., Beckwith v. State, 386 So. 2d. 836 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1980).
10. See Jackson v. Superior Court, 13 Cal. App. 3d 440, 91 Cal. Rptr. 565 (1970),
construing CAL. PENAL CODE § 1033, which allows the court to change venue on its
own motion "when it appears as a result of the exhaustion of all of the jury panels
called that it will be impossible to secure a jury ....".
138
Criminal Justice Trial by Jury Standards 15-1.4
11. For a ctiscussion of the history of the vicinage concept as it applies to venue, see
Kershen, supra note 1.
12. See Alexander, Vicinage, Venue, and Community Cross-Section: Obstacles to a State