Sei sulla pagina 1di 82
[…] he knows or reasonably should know:

(l) Is routinely exempt from disclosure under 5


U.S.C. 552 or otherwise protected from disclosure
by statute, Executive order or regulation;

(2) Is designated as confidential by an agency; or

(3) Has not actually been disseminated to the


general public and is not authorized to be made
available to the public on request.

5 C.F.R. § 2635.703.

II. DUTY TO MAINTAIN INDEPENDENCE

The Commission's regulations require its employees to perform their duties


impartially and independently, without regard to partisan or popular demands. 17 C.F.R.
§ 200.58 states:

[T]his is an independent Agency, and in performing their


duties, members should exhibit a spirit of firm
independence and reject any effort by representatives of the
executive or legislative branches of the government to
affect their independent determination of any matter being
considered by this Commission. A member should not be
swayed by partisan demands, public clamor or
considerations of personal popularity or notoriety.

11
This document is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, and may require redaction before
disclosure to third parties. No redaction has been performed by the Office ofInspector General.