Sei sulla pagina 1di 139
[…] the lien is not one of the types cited above. Benchmark Bank v. Crowder, 919 S.W.2d

657 (Tex. 1996) (federal payroll tax lien).

6. The equitable doctrine of subrogation holds that where a person, other than

the principal obligor, pays a mortgage indebtedness on land in which he has an interest,

equity will substitute him in place of the original mortgagee, and vest that mortgagee's

rights in him. Richards v. Suckle, 871 S.W.2d 239, 241 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.]

1994, no writ).

7. Tex. Const. art. XVI § 50(e) provides as follows:

A refinance of debt secured by a homestead and described by any


subsection under Subsections (a)(l)-(a)(5) that includes the advance of
additional funds may not be secured by a valid lien against the homestead
unless:

(l) the refinance of the debt is an extension of credit described by


Subsection (a)(6) of this section; or

(2) the advance of all the additional funds is for reasonable costs
necessary to refinance such debt or for a purpose described by Subsection
(a)(2), (a)(3), or (a)(5) of this section

Tex. Canst. art. XVI, § 50(e).

8. The provision simply states that if a lender is to refinance an existing

constitutional lien on the homestead and lend extra money to the borrower, the refinance

transaction must be restructured as a home equity loan under Tex. Const. art. XVI §

50(a)(6).