Sei sulla pagina 1di 139
[…] Piper, the value Leath

was seeking for the verdict was $268,000.00. Had the jury found $268,000 as the value,

the loan would have exceeded the value of the prope1ty by 27%. Instead, the jury found

the value of the property to be $421,400.00, such that the $340,000 loan exceeded the

80% maximum by a mere .6%. Based solely on the single issue verdict, Wells Fargo was

the prevailing party.

6. Even assuming Wells Fargo was not the prevailing party, nonprevailing

pmties m·e allowed to recover fees under the declaratory judgments act. See Tex. Civ.

Prac. & Rem. Code § 37.009 ("In any proceeding under this chapter, the court may

37
award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney's fees as are equitable and just.");

Barshop v. Medina County Underground Water Conservation Dist., 925 S.W.2d 618,

637, (Tex. 1996). Awarding attorney's fees a in declaratory judgment actions is clearly

within the trial comi's discretion and is not dependent on a finding that a party

substantially prevailed; Scottsdale Ins.