Sei sulla pagina 1di 34
[…] lesbians.122 The court held that defendant had discriminated in
violation of the law.123
What is clear from the bed-and-breakfast cases is that
they are public accommodations despite the fact that owners may

118 Complaint for Injunctive Relief, Declaratory Relief, & Damages at 2,

Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, No. 11–1–3103–12 ECN, (Haw. Cir. Ct. 1st Cir. Dec.
2011) [hereinafter Cervelli Complaint], https://www.lambdalegal.org/sites/default/files/
cervelli_hi_20111219_complaint.pdf [https://perma.cc/WCX5-NHVX].
119 Id. at 3.
120 Id. at 4–5.
121 Id. at 4. HRS § 489-3 states that “[u]nfair discriminatory practices that

deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation on the basis of . . . sexual orientation . . . are prohibited.” HAW. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 489-3 (West 2017). Under § 489-2 a “[p]lace of public accommodation” is a
“business” and an “accommodation . . . whose goods, services, facilities, privileges,