Documenti di Didattica
[…] Cir. Ct. 1st Cir. Dec.
2011) [hereinafter Cervelli Complaint], https://www.lambdalegal.org/sites/default/files/
cervelli_hi_20111219_complaint.pdf [https://perma.cc/WCX5-NHVX].
119 Id. at 3.
120 Id. at 4–5.
121 Id. at 4. HRS § 489-3 states that “[u]nfair discriminatory practices that
deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation on the basis of . . . sexual orientation . . . are prohibited.” HAW. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 489-3 (West 2017). Under § 489-2 a “[p]lace of public accommodation” is a
“business” and an “accommodation . . . whose goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made
available to the general public as customers, clients, or visitors.” HAW. REV. STAT. ANN.
§ 489-2 (West 2017). Defendant in Cervelli was also found to be a public
accommodation because it as “[a]n inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment that
provides lodging to transient guests.” § 489-2 (definition of “place of public
accommodation”).
122 Cervelli Complaint, supra note 118, at 8.
123 Order Granting Plaintiffs’ and Plaintiff-Intervenor’s Motion for Partial
Summary Judgment for Declaratory and Injunctive Relief and Denying Defendant’s