Documenti di Didattica
[…] Id. at
7. The Commission found that Complainants proved by a preponderance of the
evidence a prima facie cases of unlawful discrimination based on denial of a place of
public accommodation. Id. at 8.
632 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 83:2
Cervelli v. Aloha Bed & Breakfast, No. 11–1–3103–12 ECN, (Haw. Cir. Ct. 1st Cir. Dec.
2011) [hereinafter Cervelli Complaint], https://www.lambdalegal.org/sites/default/files/
cervelli_hi_20111219_complaint.pdf [https://perma.cc/WCX5-NHVX].
119 Id. at 3.
120 Id. at 4–5.
121 Id. at 4. HRS § 489-3 states that “[u]nfair discriminatory practices that
deny, or attempt to deny, a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services,
facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public
accommodation on the basis of . . . sexual orientation . . . are prohibited.” HAW. REV.
STAT. ANN. § 489-3 (West 2017). Under § 489-2 a “[p]lace of public accommodation” is a
“business” and an “accommodation . . . whose goods, services, facilities, privileges,