Sei sulla pagina 1di 151
[…] See, e.g., Ragsdale v. Bd. of Educ. of City of New York, 282 N.Y. 323, 325 (1940); Eschenasy v.
New York City Dept. of Educ., 604 F. Supp. 2d 639, 654 (S.D.N.Y. 2009).

2. Mayoral Control in 2002

In 2002, following an intense lobbying effort from Mayor Michael Bloomberg, the state
legislature amended the Education Law to provide for greater “Mayoral control” over the city’s
schools. The legislature effectuated this change in two primary ways. First, the legislature

1
State education law preempts conflicting local enactments. For example, Section 11, subdivision 1(c) of the
Municipal Home Rule Law prohibits the enactment of a local law which supersedes a State statute if the local law
applies to or affects “the maintenance, support or administration of the educational system in such local
government.” See generally Reuss v. Katz, 43 Misc. 2d 921, 922 (Sup. Ct.) (invalidating a proposed local law
amending Section 522 of the City Charter “so as to forbid the Board of Education, in the annual reports to the Mayor