Sei sulla pagina 1di 151
[…] with maintaining high standards of public trust and governance. 114

V. RECOMMENDATIONS FOR REMEDIAL ACTION

Under the Whistleblower Law, “[u]pon a determination that a retaliatory adverse


personnel action has been taken . . . the commissioner shall . . . report his or her findings and, if
appropriate, recommendations to the head of the appropriate agency.” N.Y. Admin Code § 12-
113(e)(1). The commissioner must also provide the complainants with “a written statement of
the final determination” which “shall include the commissioner’s recommendations, if any, for
remedial action.” Id. § 12-113(d)(3).

The head of the agency “determine[s] whether to take remedial action,” id., and reports
that determination to DOI, id. Under the Whistleblower Law, “[r]emedial action” means “an
appropriate action to restore the officer or employee to his or her former status, which may
include one or more of the following: (i) reinstatement . . . to a position the same as or
comparable to the position the officer or employee would have held if not for the adverse
personnel action . . . (iii) payment of lost compensation [and] (iv) other measures necessary to
address the effects of the adverse personnel action.” Id. § 12-113(a)(2). If the commissioner
determines that the agency “has failed to take appropriate remedial action, the commissioner
shall consult with the agency . . . head and afford [him or her] reasonable opportunity to take
such action.” Id. § 12-113(e)(1). If the commissioner still believes that appropriate remedial

114
To the extent DOI senior staff disagrees, they can and ought to propose amendments to the Whistleblower Law.

139
For the foregoing reasons, we conclude that claim under the Whistleblower