Sei sulla pagina 1di 151
[…] http://www.nysl nysed.gov/edocs/education/sedhist htm#nyc.

14
altered the composition of the BOE. Previously, the BOE had seven members – two appointed
by the Mayor, and one each by each of the Borough presidents. Under the new scheme, the
Mayor gained the authority to appoint a majority of the BOE, which was expanded to 13
members, eight to be appointed by the Mayor. See chapter 91 of the Laws of 2002; Educ. Law. §
2590-b(1)(a). Second, the legislature made the Chancellor a direct Mayoral appointee, hired by
and answerable to the Mayor. See id. § 2590-h.

In almost all other ways, however, the legal framework of the school district was
maintained. In particular: the Education Law as amended expressly provided that “The board of
education of the city school district of the city of New York is hereby continued.” Id. § 2590-
b(1)(a) (emphasis added). It further provided that the BOE was still “for all purposes . . . the
government or public employer of all persons appointed or assigned by the city board or the
community districts.” Id. § 2590-g(2).

The legislature’s grant of Mayoral authority also had an express “sunset” clause; it lasted
only seven years. See L. 2002, Ch. 91, s 34 (providing that the key elements of the legislation
“shall expire and be deemed repealed June 30, 2009”).