Documenti di Didattica
[…] custody of the body at the death site. The certificate of removal shall be in the format
provided by the commissioner. . . .”
13. Minn. Stat. § 149A.90, subd. 5 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he original
certificate of removal shall be retained by the individual making the removal and shall be
kept on file, at the funeral establishment to which the body was taken, for a period of
three calendar years following the date of the removal.”
13
[111073/1]
retain a certificate of removal for each dead human body prior to the removal of the
body from the place of death.
15. Minn. Stat. § 149A.91, subd. 4 provides in pertinent part that “[n]o dead
human body shall be embalmed without written authorization. Written authorization to
embalm a dead human body must be obtained from the individual lawfully entitled to
custody of the body or the individual's legal designee as soon as is practicable following
the death. . . . The original written authorization to embalm shall be maintained in the
records of the funeral establishment that causes the embalming to be performed and
a copy of the authorization must be delivered to the person who has legal right to
control the disposition or that person's legal designee.”
16. Minn. Stat. § 149A.91, subd. 5 provides that the written authorization to
embalm must contain certain information specified in the statute.
20. Minn. Stat. § 149A.75 requires funeral providers to retain and make