Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] issue an arrest warrant for applicable offenses is expressly dependent on
the written authorization of the prosecuting attorney or the municipal
attorney.

B. Signature and Oath of Complaining Witness

MCL 764.1a(1) requires the complaint to be sworn before a magistrate or


clerk. Thus, if a clerk has not already done so, the court should administer
the oath or affirmation to the complaining witness and have him or her
swear to the complaint. MCR 6.101(B) also requires that a complaint be
signed and sworn in front of the magistrate.

MCL 764.1a(3) provides:

“The magistrate may require sworn testimony of the


complainant or other individuals. Supplemental affidavits
may be sworn to before an individual authorized by law to
administer oaths. The factual allegations contained in the

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 17


Section 1.8

complaint, testimony, or affidavits may be based upon


personal knowledge, information and belief, or both.”

Although affidavits are not required to support a probable cause


determination under MCR 6.102(B), if affidavits are used, they “must be
verified by oath or affirmation.” MCR 2.113(A). Regarding the necessary
verification, MCR 2.114(B)(2) provides: