Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] where both a complaint and arrest warrant are necessary prerequisites for a
valid arrest. However, there are a number of circumstances that excuse the
requirement of either a formal complaint or a formal warrant.

A. Appearance Tickets for Alleged Misdemeanor Violations

The Code of Criminal Procedure allows a police officer to issue an


appearance ticket to a person who is arrested without a warrant “for a
misdemeanor or ordinance violation for which the maximum penalty does
not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both.” MCL 764.9c(1). “Appearance
ticket” is defined in MCL 764.9f(1) as:

“As used in sections 9c to 9g, ‘appearance ticket’ means a


complaint or written notice issued and subscribed by a
police officer or other public servant authorized by law or
ordinance to issue it directing a designated person to
appear in a designated local criminal court at a designated
future time in connection with his or her alleged
commission of a designated violation or violations of state
law or local ordinance for which the maximum permissible
penalty does not exceed 93 days in jail or a fine, or both.”

The original appearance ticket serves as the complaint or notice and must
be filed with the court. MCL 764.9f(1)(a). The first copy is the abstract of