Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] MCL 764.9a(1).
alcohol, MCL
436.1703,
which “The summons shall designate the name of the issuing court, the offense
authorizes, on a charged in the underlying complaint, and the name of the defendant to
first offense, a whom it is addressed, and shall be subscribed by the issuing magistrate.”
maximum fine MCL 764.9a(2).
of $100.00,
community
service, and “A summons may be served in the same manner as a warrant.” MCL
substance 764.9a(3).
abuse
prevention.
E. Defendant in Custody Following Warrantless Arrest

If the accused is in custody following a warrantless arrest, MCL


764.1c(1)(a)-(b) requires a magistrate, upon finding reasonable cause, to
do either of the following:

“(a) Issue a warrant or

“(b) Endorse upon the complaint a finding of reasonable


cause and a direction to take the accused before a
magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is
charged to have been committed.”

*See also MCR An endorsement of the complaint pursuant to MCL 764.1c(1)(b) will
6.104(D), which constitute both a complaint and warrant. MCL 764.1c(2).*
adopts the
procedures set
forth in MCL MCR 6.104(G) requires each county to adopt a plan for judicial