Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] relationship with the defendant;* and

• the complaint is signed upon information and belief by an


individual other than the victim.

Page 18 Monograph 1—Issuance of Complaints & Arrest Warrants (2006–April 2009)


Monograph 1—Issuance of Complaints & Arrest Warrants (2006–April 2009)

1.9 Allegations That Establish the Commission of an


Offense
A court has the authority to issue a warrant under the court rules only if *See Section
presented with a proper complaint and upon a finding of probable cause.* 1.10 for a
discussion of
MCR 6.102(A). MCL 764.1a(1) provides: “probable
cause.”
“A magistrate shall issue a warrant upon presentation of a proper
complaint alleging the commission of an offense and a finding of
reasonable cause to believe that the individual accused in the
complaint committed that offense. The complaint shall be sworn
to before a magistrate or clerk.”

In felony cases, the complaint must include the substance of the accusation
against the accused and the name and statutory citation of the offense. See
MCR 6.101(A), which under MCR 6.001 only applies to felony cases. MCL