Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] the influence of liquor at the time of arrest but who is no
longer in that condition. Subrule (4) is a catch-all provision
and should be applied in good faith. Implicit in subrule (F)
is the condition that the accused be satisfactorily identified
as the person named in the warrant. Additionally, the rule
does not preclude the police agency from requiring the
accused to submit to photographing and fingerprinting
before being released.”

Misdemeanors. In addition to complying with the requirements of MCR


6.102(D) and (F), discussed above, cases involving misdemeanors must also
comply with MCL 780.581 et seq. If a magistrate is not available, or an
immediate trial cannot be had, a person arrested for a misdemeanor, either
with a warrant, MCL 780.582, or without a warrant, MCL 780.582a, “may
deposit with the arresting officer or the direct supervisor of the arresting
officer or department, or with a deputy in charge of the county jail . . . , an
interim bond to guarantee his or her appearance.” MCL 780.581(2). The bond
should be a sum of money not to exceed the maximum amount possible for
the fine, but not less than 20% of the amount of the minimum possible fine
that may be imposed. The officer who accepts the bail is responsible for
determining the amount. MCL 780.581(2).