Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] statute as long as words of equivalent import are used. People v Husted,
52 Mich 624, 626 (1884). See also People v Perez, 22 Mich App 469, 472
(1970) (the complaint was sufficient where it failed to allege “wilful”
conduct, since “the offense charged was apparent with or without the term
wilful”).

Note: For local ordinances, it is not necessary to set forth


the ordinance or its provisions. MCL 66.9 and MCL 90.10.
Rather, it is sufficient if the complaint recites the title and
section number of the ordinance, including the effective
date. MCL 66.9(1). Additionally, MCL 66.9(2) provides:
“It is a sufficient statement of the cause of action in a
complaint or warrant to set forth substantially, and with
reasonable certainty, as to time and place, the act
complained of, and to allege the act to be in violation of an
ordinance . . . referring to the ordinance by its title and the
section number and effective date.”

If the facts in a complaint sufficiently set forth an offense under a


particular section of a statute, it is immaterial that the complaint
erroneously states the wrong section. People v Wolfe, 338 Mich 525, 536-
537 (1953). Further, it is the facts contained in the complaint, not the