Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] B. Finding of Probable Cause

*MRE MCR 6.102(B) permits a court to use hearsay evidence to make a finding
1101(b)(3) of probable cause to issue an arrest warrant.* Additionally, under MCR
states that the 6.102(B), a finding of probable cause may be based on the factual
rules of
evidence do not
allegations contained in any of the following sources or combination of
apply to the sources:
“issuance of
warrants for • the complaint;
arrest.”
• the affidavits from the complainant or others; or

• the testimony of a sworn witness, adequately preserved to permit


review.

MCL 764.1a(2) states:

“The finding of reasonable cause by the magistrate may be


based upon 1 or more of the following:

(a) Factual allegations of the complainant


contained in the complaint.

(b) The complainant’s sworn testimony.

(c) The complainant’s affidavit.

(d) Any supplemental sworn testimony or


affidavits of other individuals presented by the
complainant or required by the magistrate.”

*See Section MCR 6.102 incorporates the requirements for issuance of an arrest
1.10(C) for warrant as set forth in MCL 764.1a(2), except that the court rule uses the
further term “probable cause” in lieu of “reasonable cause.” The 1989 Staff
discussion of
the record of