Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] with a warrant, MCL 780.582, or without a warrant, MCL 780.582a, “may
deposit with the arresting officer or the direct supervisor of the arresting
officer or department, or with a deputy in charge of the county jail . . . , an
interim bond to guarantee his or her appearance.” MCL 780.581(2). The bond
should be a sum of money not to exceed the maximum amount possible for
the fine, but not less than 20% of the amount of the minimum possible fine
that may be imposed. The officer who accepts the bail is responsible for
determining the amount. MCL 780.581(2). However, MCL 780.582a(1)

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 27


Section 1.13

states that interim bail is not available in misdemeanor cases “until [the
accused] can be arraigned or have interim bond set by a judge or district court
magistrate if either of the following applies”:

• the accused is arrested without a warrant for a violation of MCL


764.15a (warrantless arrest authority for assault and battery and
domestic assault and battery, MCL 750.81, and aggravated assault
and domestic aggravated assault, MCL 750.81a), or a local