Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] for his or her arrest. However, the officer must show the arrest warrant to
the arrestee as soon as practicable after the arrest. MCL 764.18.

B. Return on an Arrest Warrant

The return on an arrest warrant is a certificate of the executing officer,


which states the manner in which the warrant was executed. MCR
6.102(E) provides that “[o]n execution or attempted execution of the
warrant, the officer must make a return on the warrant and deliver it to the
court before which the arrested person is to be taken.”

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 25


Section 1.13

MCL 764.19 states that “[t]he return of the officer making the arrest,
endorsed upon the warrant upon which the accused shall be subsequently
held, affirming compliance with the provisions herein, shall be prima facie
evidence of the fact in the trial of any criminal cause.”

To remove the arrest warrant from the Law Enforcement Information


Network (LEIN), a court may use SCAO Form MC 220 (“Recall of
Warrant/Order to Apprehend”), which directs the court to advise the
responsible police agency by phone.

1.13 Interim Bail Provisions in Warrant