Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] arrest and bring the accused before a judicial officer of the judicial
district in which the offense allegedly was committed or some
other designated court; and

Page 24 Monograph 1—Issuance of Complaints & Arrest Warrants (2006–April 2009)


Monograph 1—Issuance of Complaints & Arrest Warrants (2006–April 2009)

“(4) be signed by the court.”

Note: MCR 6.102(D) allows the court, when permitted by


law, to specify on the warrant the amount of interim bail
the accused may post to obtain release before arraignment
on the warrant. See Section 1.13 for further discussion of
interim bail provisions.

MCL 764.1b requires that the arrest warrant:

“shall be directed to a peace officer; shall command the peace


officer immediately to arrest the person accused and to take that
person, without unnecessary delay, before a magistrate of the
judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been
committed, to be dealt with according to law; and shall direct that
the warrant, with a proper return noted on the warrant, be delivered
to the magistrate before whom the arrested person is to be taken.
The warrant may also require the peace officer to summon the
witnesses named in the warrant.”

1.12 Execution of Complaint and Warrant

A. Filing and Service of Complaint

The original complaint and a copy of the arrest warrant should be returned
to the court clerk for filing. If the arrest warrant is issued by a circuit court
judge, it is necessary for both the complaint and warrant to be filed in the
district court clerk’s office. The original arrest warrant should then be
given to a person authorized to serve the arrest warrant. MCR 6.102(E).

MCR 6.102(E) states that “[o]nly a peace officer or other person


authorized by law may execute an arrest warrant.” MCL 764.1b authorizes
“a peace officer immediately to arrest the person accused and to take that
person . . . before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense
is charged to have been committed . . . .” It is not necessary for the
arresting officer to personally possess the arrest warrant. Rather, it is
sufficient for the officer to inform the arrestee of an outstanding warrant
for his or her arrest. However, the officer must show the arrest warrant to