Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] offense,” MCL 764.9a(1) gives authority to the prosecutor to issue the
defendant a written order for a summons.

*Some “‘Minor offense’ means a misdemeanor or ordinance violation for which


prosecutors the maximum permissible imprisonment does not exceed 92 days and the
issue a written maximum permissible fine does not exceed $1,000.00.” MCL 761.1(k).*
summons to
persons
arrested for The summons shall direct the defendant to appear at a designated time
minor in before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is alleged
possession of to have been committed. MCL 764.9a(1).
alcohol, MCL
436.1703,
which “The summons shall designate the name of the issuing court, the offense
authorizes, on a charged in the underlying complaint, and the name of the defendant to
first offense, a whom it is addressed, and shall be subscribed by the issuing magistrate.”
maximum fine MCL 764.9a(2).
of $100.00,
community
service, and “A summons may be served in the same manner as a warrant.” MCL
substance 764.9a(3).
abuse
prevention.
E. Defendant in Custody Following Warrantless Arrest

If the accused is in custody following a warrantless arrest, MCL