Sei sulla pagina 1di 36
[…] reasonable and articulable” ground for forming the belief that one of the

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–April 2009 Page 29


Section 1.14

foregoing conditions exist to deny defendant’s statutory right to interim


bond.

1.14 Execution of Warrant by Electronic Device

A complaint may be made by an electronic or electromagnetic device if all the


following occur:

 “The prosecuting attorney authorizes the issuance of the warrant.


Authorization may consist of an electronically or electromagnetically
transmitted facsimile of the signed authorization.” MCL 764.1(3)(a).

 “The judge orally administers the oath or affirmation to an applicant


for an arrest warrant who submits a complaint under this subsection.”
MCL 764.1(3)(b).

 “The applicant signs the complaint. Proof that the applicant has signed
the complaint may consist of an electronically or electromagnetically
transmitted facsimile of the signed complaint.” MCL 764.1(3)(c).

 “The person or department receiving an electronically or


electromagnetically issued arrest warrant shall receive proof that the
issuing judge has signed the warrant before the warrant is executed.
Proof that the issuing judge has signed the warrant may consist of an