Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] ‘personal injury’ element of first-degree criminal sexual conduct.” People v
Tessin, 450 Mich 944 (1995).

When considering whether a defendant has a due-process right to obtain


material and exculpatory evidence from privileged or confidential sources, a
court should utilize the standards articulated in Brady and its progeny. Fink,
supra at 455, citing Kyles, supra, and Pennsylvania v Ritchie, 480 US 39
(1987).

Subject to certain exceptions, confidential communication to a crime stoppers


organization is privileged. MCL 600.2157b(1) prohibits requiring a person to:

“(a) Disclose, by way of testimony or otherwise, a


confidential communication to a crime stoppers
organization.

“(b) Produce, under subpoena, any records, documentary


evidence, opinions, or decisions relating to a confidential
communication to a crime stoppers organization by way of
any discovery procedure.”

Records of confidential communication to a crime stoppers organization may


be subject to disclosure under the following circumstances:

“(2) An individual arrested and charged with a criminal offense


. . . may petition the court for an inspection conducted in camera