Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] Sexual Assault
Burden of Proof: The prosecutor must provide reasonable notice of the
Benchbook general nature of the evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts that he or she
(MJI, 2002-April intends to introduce at trial, and the rationale for admitting the evidence.
2009), Section Notice must be given in advance of trial, or during trial if the prosecutor shows
7.3.
good cause for failing to give pretrial notice. MRE 404(b)(2). The prosecutor
bears the burden of establishing the relevance of the proffered evidence.
People v Crawford, 458 Mich 376, 385-386 n 6 (1998).

Discussion

MCL 768.27 provides:

“In any criminal case where the defendant’s motive, intent,


the absence of mistake or accident on his part, or the
defendant’s scheme, plan or systemin doing an act is
material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which
may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of mistake
or accident on his part, or the defendant’s scheme, plan or
system in doing theact in question, may be proved,
whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or
subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may
show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or
subsequent crime by the defendant.”

*Effective MCL 768.27a* states:


January 1,
2006. See 2005
PA 135.
“(1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.]27, in a criminal case in
which the defendant is accused of committing a listed

Page 6–132 Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)


Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)