Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] petition at any time to refile the charge. For other offenses, the prosecuting
attorney may petition to refile the charge within the period of time equal to
one-third of the maximum possible sentence for the offense. MCL
330.2044(3). The court must grant the prosecuting attorney permission to
refile charges if after a hearing it determines that the defendant is competent
to stand trial. MCL 330.2044(4).

If the defendant is to be discharged or released, the person supervising the


defendant’s treatment may file a petition requesting the involuntary civil
commitment of the defendant. MCL 330.2034(3).

7. Maintaining the Defendant’s Competence Through the Use


of Psychotropic Drugs

MCL 330.2020(2) states:

“A defendant shall not be determined incompetent to stand


trial because psychotropic drugs or other medication have
been or are being administered under proper medical
direction, and even though without such medication the
defendant might be incompetent to stand trial. However,
when the defendant is receiving such medication, the court
may, prior to making its determination on the issue of
incompetence to stand trial, require the filing of a
statement by a treating physician that such medication will
not adversely affect the defendant’s understanding of the
proceedings or his ability to assist in his defense.”

In order to maintain the competence of the defendant, the trial court may order
that defendant continue to take such medication during trial. MCL
330.2030(4). In People v Hardesty, 139 Mich App 124, 137 (1984), the Court
of Appeals first held that MCL 330.2020(2) is constitutional.