Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] 14, 19 (1967), Const 1963, art 1, § 20, and MCL 763.1. Fundamental fairness
requires that the state not deny indigent defendants “‘an adequate opportunity
to present their claims fairly within the adversary system.’” People v Leonard,
224 Mich App 569, 580-581 (1997), quoting Ross v Moffitt, 417 US 600, 612
(1974). An indigent defendant must demonstrate that the witness or expert
would be of assistance to the defense and that denial of the request would
result in a fundamentally unfair trial. Leonard, supra at 582, quoting Moore v
Kemp, 809 F2d 702, 709 (CA 11, 1987).

The requirement in MCL 763.1 that an accused “shall have the right to
produce witnesses and proofs in his favor” must not be superimposed on MCL
775.15. People v Morris, 12 Mich App 411, 416-417 (1968). Instead,
applications to summon witnesses or appoint experts at the state’s expense are
addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court. MCL 775.15 and People v
Thomas, 1 Mich App 118, 125 (1965).