Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] successive prosecutions by dual sovereigns (whether federal/state or state/
state) are not barred by the federal double jeopardy clause provided the
entities involved derive their power to prosecute crimes from distinct and
independent sources. Davis, supra at 162, 166-167.

See also United States v Studabaker, 578 F3d 423, 430 (CA 6, 2009) (the
United States and other countries are separate sovereigns; therefore, the
Double Jeopardy Clause does not bar successive prosecutions for the same
course of conduct).

A provision of the Controlled Substances Act, MCL 333.7409, states:

Page 6–64 Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)


Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)

“If a violation of this article is a violation of federal law or


the law of another state, a conviction or acquittal under
federal law or the law of another state for the same act is a
bar to prosecution in this state.”

If this statute applies to the case, it operates as a complete bar to subsequent


prosecution in Michigan; constitutional double jeopardy principles do not
apply. People v Avila (On Remand), 229 Mich App 247, 250-252 (1998),
overruled on other grounds 469 Mich 80 (2003).