Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] trial. Wilson, supra at 81-83, and People v Powell, 119 Mich App 47, 50-52
(1982). Where four days before trial codefendants pled guilty, made new
statements describing the defendant’s participation in the charged offenses,
and agreed to testify against the defendant, the trial court abused its discretion
in denying defendant’s motion for a continuance. People v Suchy, 143 Mich
App 136, 139-148 (1985).

“[T]he desire of trial courts to expedite court dockets is not a sufficient reason
to deny an otherwise proper request for a continuance.” Williams, supra at
577.

MCL 768.2 states the following regarding stipulations for adjournments,


continuances, or delays:

“[N]o court shall adjourn, continue or delay the trial of any


criminal cause by the consent of the prosecution and
accused unless in his [or her] discretion it shall clearly
appear by a sufficient showing to said court to be entered
upon the record, that the reasons for such consent are
founded upon strict necessity and that the trial of said cause
cannot be then had without a manifest injustice being
done.” Id.

6.11 Notice and Pleading Requirements for Asserting an


Alibi Defense

Moving Party: Defendant

Burden of Proof: “Although a defendant does not have the burden of proof
on the alibi issue, he has the burden of producing at least some evidence in