Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] make himself or herself available for examination “at the time and place
established by the center [for forensic psychiatry] or the other qualified
personnel.” MCL 768.20a(2). If the defendant fails to make himself or herself
available, the court may order the defendant’s commitment to the forensic
center without a hearing. Id.

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–August 2009 Page 6–101


Section 6.33

The defendant must fully cooperate in an examination by the Center for


Forensic Psychiatry, other qualified personnel, or independent examiners for
the defense or prosecution. MCL 768.20a(4). If the defendant fails to
cooperate during the examination, and the failure is “established to the
satisfaction of the court at a hearing prior to trial, the defendant shall be barred
from presenting testimony relating to his or her insanity at the trial of the
case.” Id. See People v Hayes, 421 Mich 271, 282 (1985) (statute does not
deny a defendant his or her right to present a defense).

4. Admissibility of a Defendant’s Statements Made During


Examination

MCL 768.20a(5) states as follows:

“Statements made by the defendant to personnel of the


center for forensic psychiatry, to other qualified personnel,
or to any independent examiner during an examination
shall not be admissible or have probative value in court at
the trial of the case on any issues other than his or her
mental illness or insanity at the time of the alleged
offense.”

Statements made during an examination cannot be used to impeach the


defendant. People v Toma, 462 Mich 281, 293 (2000).

5. Pleas of “Guilty but Mentally Ill” and “Not Guilty by Reason


of Insanity”

With the consent of the court and prosecuting attorney, a defendant may plead