Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] prejudice his or her substantial rights. People v Hana, 447 Mich 325, 346-347
(1994), and MCR 6.121(C). A defendant may also seek severance of related
offenses on the basis that severance is necessary to promote fairness to the
parties and a fair determination of guilt or innocence. MCR 6.121(D). If the
prosecutor seeks severance of the trial of multiple defendants charged with
related offenses, he or she must show that severance is necessary to promote
fairness to the parties and a fair determination of guilt or innocence. Id.

Discussion

MCL 768.5 provides:

“When two (2) or more defendants shall be jointly indicted


for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or
jointly, in the discretion of the court.”

MCR 6.121 provides:

“(A) Permissive Joinder. An information or indictment


may charge two or more defendants with the same
Page 6–128 Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)
Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)

offense. It may charge two or more defendants with two or