Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] absolve a
defendant of
“(b) The defendant has proven by a preponderance of the criminal
evidence that he or she was mentally ill at the time of the responsibility;
instead, it
commission of that offense. affords the
defendant
“(c) The defendant has not established by a preponderance psychiatric
of the evidence that he or she lacked the substantial treatment as
part of his or her
capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the sentence. MCL
wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her 768.36(3)-(4).
conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL
768.36(1)(a)-(c).

Discussion

1. Definition of “Legal Insanity”

MCL 768.21a(1)-(2) state in part as follows:

“(1) . . . An individual is legally insane if, as a result of


mental illness . . . , or as a result of being mentally retarded
. . . , that person lacks substantial capacity either to
appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his
or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the
requirements of the law. Mental illness or being mentally
retarded does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal
insanity.

“(2) An individual who was under the influence of


voluntarily consumed or injected alcohol or controlled
substances at the time of his or her alleged offense is not
considered to have been legally insane solely because of
being under the influence of the alcohol or controlled
substances.”