Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] because a defendant’s post-Miranda silence is admissible in one very specific
context—to rebut a defendant’s assertion at trial that he or she told the police
something contrary to what actually occurred during the defendant’s
statement to police. Id., citing Doyle v Ohio, 426 US 610 (1976).

6.33 Notice and Examination Requirements for Asserting


an Insanity Defense

Moving Party: Defendant

Burden of Proof: “It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a criminal


offense that the defendant was legally insane when he or she committed the
acts constituting the offense.” MCL 768.21a(1). “The defendant has the
burden of proving the defense of insanity by a preponderance of the
evidence.” MCL 768.21a(3).

Page 6–98 Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)


Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)

If the defendant properly asserts an insanity defense, the trier of fact may find *In contrast to a