Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] a party “may” call a witness or introduce evidence; prior to the amendment,
the rule required disclosure if a party “intended to” call a witness or introduce
evidence. The newly added alternative to disclosure of a witness’s address in
MCR 6.201(A)(1) is intended to preserve the witness’s safety.

In addition to required disclosure under MCR 6.201(A)(1), the prosecuting


attorney must attach a list of certain witnesses to the information and may be
required to give reasonable assistance to the defendant to locate known
witnesses. MCL 767.40a provides in pertinent part:

“(1) The prosecuting attorney shall attach to the filed


information a list of all witnesses know to the prosecuting
attorney who might be called at trial and all res gestae

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–August 2009 Page 6–47


Section 6.21

witnesses known to the prosecuting attorney or


investigating law enforcement officers.

“(2) The prosecuting attorney shall be under a continuing


duty to disclose the names of any further res gestae
witnesses as they become known.

“(3) Not less than 30 days before the trial, the prosecuting