Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] motions in criminal cases. For each motion discussed, the moving party,
burden of proof, and general discussion of applicable law are provided. This
portion of the monograph contains a general discussion of applicable law. The
reader is urged to do further research when addressing more specific questions
that arise in a particular case.

6.10 Motion for Adjournment or Continuance

Moving Party: Defendant or prosecuting attorney

Burden of Proof: The moving party has the burden of establishing good
cause for the adjournment. MCL 768.2 and MCR 2.503(B)(1).

Discussion

MCL 768.2 states in part:

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2006–August 2009 Page 6–9


Section 6.10

“No adjournments, continuances or delays of criminal


causes shall be granted by any court except for good cause
shown in the manner provided by law for adjournments,
continuances and delays in the trial of civil causes in courts
of record . . . .”

A trial court has no duty to order a continuance in the absence of a request by


a party. People v Elston, 462 Mich 751, 764-765 (2000). When requested by
a party, continuances and adjournments are within the discretion of the trial
court. People v Williams, 386 Mich 565, 575 (1972).