Sei sulla pagina 1di 154
[…] Monograph 6—Pretrial Motions (2006–August 2009)

the defendant is competent and to require him or her to prove incompetence


by a preponderance of the evidence).

Discussion

A defendant must be competent to stand trial or plead guilty. MCL


330.2022(1) and People v Kline, 113 Mich App 733, 738 (1982). See also In
re Carey, 241 Mich App 222, 226 (2000) (a juvenile may not be adjudicated
delinquent while incompetent, and the procedures applicable to adults should
be employed). A criminal defendant is presumed competent to stand trial.
MCL 330.2020(1). The determination of a defendant’s competence is within
a trial court’s discretion. People v Newton (After Remand), 179 Mich App
484, 488 (1989).

The standard of competence to stand trial is stated in MCL 330.2020(1):

“[A defendant] shall be determined incompetent to stand


trial only if he is incapable because of his mental condition
of understanding the nature and object of the proceedings
against him or of assisting in his defense in a rational
manner. The court shall determine the capacity of a
defendant to assist in his defense by his ability to perform
the tasks reasonably necessary for him to perform in the
preparation of his defense and during trial.”

In People v Stolze, 100 Mich App 511, 513 (1980), the victim shot defendant
in the head during the charged assault; as a result defendant suffered amnesia
regarding the offense. The Court of Appeals held that the trial court did not
err in finding the defendant competent to stand trial.