Sei sulla pagina 1di 32
[…] readiness, and still was bound to do, after the assignment to his wife.
Neither by word nor by act did either partner manifest a choice to view
the enterprise as ended. There is no inflexible rule in such conditions that
dissolution shall ensure against the concurring wish of all that the venture
shall continue. The effect of the assignment is then a question of inten-
tion. Du rkee vs. Gunn, 41 Kan. 496, 500, 21 P. 637, 13 Am. St. Rep. 300;
Taft vs. Buffum, 14 Pic. (Mass.) 322; cf. 69 Am. St. Rep. 417, and cases
there cited.
Partnership Law (Cons. Laws, c. 39), Sec. 53, sub .1, is to the effect
that "a conveyance by a partner of his interest in the partnership does not
of itself dissolve the partnership, nor, as against the other partners in the
absence of agreement, entitle the assignee, during the continuance of the
partnership, to interfere in the management or administration of the part-
nership business or affairs, or to require any information or account of
partnership transactions, or to inspect the partnership books; but it merely
entitles the assignee to receive in accordance with his contract the profits
to which the assigning partner would otherwise be entitled." This statute,
v. hich look effect on October 1, 1919, did not indeed revive the enterprise
if automatically on the execution of the assignment a dissolution had
resulted in 1917. It sums up with precision, however, the effect of the
assignment as the parties meant to shape it.