Sei sulla pagina 1di 25
[…] Chapters 801 to 847 apply to in rem actions under s. 161.555 [now s. 961.555] and remedy, if service of an authenticated copy of the complaint and
under s. 801.07 may not be brought against an inanimate object as sole “defendant.” of an order signed by the judge of the court in which the complaint
State v. One 1973 Cadillac, 95 Wis. 2d 641, 291 N.W.2d 626 (Ct. App. 1980). is filed is made upon the defendant under this chapter within the
An “action” includes special proceedings such as probate. In Matter of Estate of
Martz, 171 Wis. 2d 89, 491 N.W.2d 772 (Ct. App. 1992). time period specified in the order. The order may specify a time
The applicability of chs. 801 to 847 in civil actions is not determined by a “mere period shorter than that allowed by s. 802.06 for filing an answer
alleged incompatibility” of statutes. Without an explicit or implicit prescription by or other responsive pleading.
the statute of a “different procedure,” chs. 801 to 847 are applicable in civil proceed-
ings. State v. Brown, 215 Wis. 2d 716, 573 N.W.2d 884 (Ct.