Sei sulla pagina 1di 21
[…] IV. EXTRATERRITORIAL SUBPOENAS

Like federal civil litigants and grand juries, Congress uses subpoenas
to compel testimony.48 Subpoenas directed at witnesses and documents
located in foreign jurisdictions present significant issues of domestic,
foreign, and international law.49 Civil litigants and prosecutors have had
some success serving and enforcing extraterritorial subpoenas in federal
court proceedings.50 Congress, however, has had more difficulty.51

A. Extraterritorial Congressional Subpoena Authorities

Congress’s standing rules do not authorize extraterritorial


subpoenas.52 There have been a handful of unsuccessful efforts to serve
and enforce subpoenas abroad in the absence of express authority.53

46. See U.S. CONST. art. I, § 6, cl. 1 (“The Senators and Representatives, . . . for any
Speech or Debate in either House, . . . shall not be questioned in any other place”).
47. See Scoville, supra note 27, at 382 (arguing that Congress’s authority to engage
in legislative diplomacy “comes primarily from Congress’s implied power of
investigation”).
48. See generally JOHN C. GRABOW, THE LAW AND PRACTICE OF CONGRESSIONAL