Sei sulla pagina 1di 47
[…] actionable by the Attorney General.

90. By engaging in the acts and practices described above, which include violations

of GBL §§ 349 and 350, Purdue has engaged in and continues to engage in repeated illegal acts

or persistent illegality in violation of Executive Law § 63(12).

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION:


REPEATED AND PERSISTENT ILLEGALITY
CRIMINAL NUISANCE

91. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference each and every allegation in the

paragraphs above as if the same were fully set forth herein.

92. New York Penal Law § 240.45 provides that a person is guilty of a criminal

nuisance in the second degree when, “By conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under

all the circumstances, he knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which

endangers the safety or health of a considerable number of persons.”

93. By engaging in the acts and practices described above, which include violations

of Penal Law § 240.45, Purdue has engaged in and continues to engage in repeated illegal acts

or persistent illegality in violation of Executive Law § 63(12).

41
43 of 47