Documenti di Didattica
[…] Iowa Utils.
Bd., 525 U.S. 366, 389-90 (1999) (the following assumptions made by the Commission are not in
accord with the ordinary and fair meaning of the terms “necessary” and “impair”: (1) that any
increase in cost or decrease in quality, imposed by denial of a network element, renders access to
that element “necessary”; (2) failure to provide a “necessary” element will “impair” the entrant’s
ability to furnish the desired services).
Phoenix Center for Advanced Legal and Economic Public Policy Studies
www.phoenix-center.org
Summer 2013] LESSONS LEARNED FROM UNBUNDLING 11
Section 252(d)(A)(i) of the 1996 Act required that wholesale prices for the
unbundled network elements be “based on the cost (determined without
reference to a rate-of-return or other rate-based proceeding) of providing the …
network element.” Congress left the details of the particular cost standard to the
Federal Communications Commission, and the agency established a forward-
looking cost standard called Total Element Long-run Incremental Cost