Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] negotiation of such agreements would not be prohibited by the certification requirement in paragraph (a)(2)(ix).”)
60
Section 1.2105(c) does not prohibit communications that “are within the scope of an agreement described in
section 1.2105(a)(2)(ix)(a)-(c) that is disclosed pursuant to section 1.2105(a)(2)(viii)” in the application to
participate in the auction. Under the revised rule, forward auction applicants must certify that they have not and will
not enter into any agreements that would involve joint bidding. 47 C.F.R. § 1.2105(a)(2)(ix). In the event that
(continued….)
13
for example, agreements “address[ing] operational aspects of providing a mobile service, including but
not limited to” agreements for roaming, device acquisition, and spectrum leasing and other spectrum use
arrangements that do not otherwise involve prohibited communications.61 Other such agreements could
include spectrum partitioning and disaggregation and interconnection agreements.62 As noted above, the