Sei sulla pagina 1di 18
[…] strategies of any commonly owned stations of a party to the agreement that are not subject to the
agreement.33

30
Covered licensees should take special care in circumstances where their employees may receive information
directly or indirectly relating to any incentive auction applicant’s bids or bidding strategies. Depending on the facts
and circumstances, including the employee’s position in the organization of the covered licensee, the covered
licensee might be deemed to have received the information received by its employees.
31
See 47 C.F.R. § 73.3700(a)(5) (defining channel sharing agreement as “an executed agreement between the
licensee of a channel sharee station or stations and the licensee of a channel sharer station governing the use of the
shared television channel”).
32
We remind covered entities that the prohibitions described in this Public Notice apply only during the quiet
period.
33
The contrary suggestion by Broadcaster Representatives that the rule might require that an owner not know the
bids and bidding strategies of its own station is mistaken.