Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] June 29, 2018)
(recognizing that “manslaughter and assault in the first, second, and third degrees are lesser
included offenses of the charged offense, murder in the second degree”); State v. Knight, 80
Hawai‘i 318, 324, 909 P.2d 1133, 1139 (1996) (“Reckless manslaughter is an included offense of
second degree murder.”); State v. Kaeo, 132 Hawai‘i 451, 465, 323 P.3d 95, 109 (2014) (“assault
in the first degree is a lesser included offense of murder in the second degree”).
2
Second degree murder is the offense of “intentionally or knowingly caus[ing] the death of another
person.” HRS § 707-701.5(1). Under HRS § 707-702(1)(a), “(1) A person commits the offense
of manslaughter if: (a) He recklessly causes the death of another person[.]” A person commits
assault in the first degree if he or she “intentionally or knowingly causes serious bodily injury to
another person.” HRS § 707-710. A person commits assault in the second degree if he or she