Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] of the defendant, and a “results of conduct” element, resulting in the death of another person.
Both elements require harboring an intentional or knowing state of mind. HRS § 702-204
(requiring proof of specified state of mind to convict). See State v. Aganon, 97 Hawai‘i 299, 303,
36 P.3d 1269, 1273 (2001). Under Hawaii law, a person acts intentionally with respect to conduct
when it is his or her “conscious object” to engage in that conduct, and a person acts knowingly
with respect to his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature. HRS
§§ 702-206(1)(a) and (2)(a). A person acts intentionally with respect to the result of his conduct
when it is his “conscious object to cause such a result,” and he acts knowingly with respect to the
result of his conduct when he is “aware that it is practically certain that his conduct will cause such
a result.” HRS §§ 702-206(1)(c) and (2)(c).

3
Case 1:18-cv-00094-DKW-RLP Document 29 Filed 08/10/18 Page 4 of 40 PageID #:
1047

During its opening statement, the State argued that the evidence would

support the charged offense of second-degree murder by use of a firearm. The