Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] conduct” (death of another) elements as second degree murder. Compare HRS § 707-701.5(1)
(proscribing “caus[ing] the death of another person”) with HRS § 707-702(1)(a) (prohibiting
“caus[ing] the death of another person”). Reckless manslaughter and second degree murder vary,
however, with respect to the required state of mind. A “person acts recklessly with respect to his
conduct when he consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the person’s
conduct is of the specified nature.” HRS § 702-206(3)(a). Likewise, a person acts recklessly
with regard to the result of his conduct when he “consciously disregards a substantial and
unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.” HRS § 702-206(3)(c). A risk is
“substantial and unjustifiable,” when, “considering the nature and purpose of the person’s conduct
and the circumstances known to him, the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the
standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.” HRS
§ 702-206(3)(d).

4
Case 1:18-cv-00094-DKW-RLP Document 29 Filed 08/10/18 Page 5 of 40 PageID #:
1048

THE COURT: I don’t think so, not as to that final shot.

MR. FUDO: Not as to the lethal shot, right?

THE COURT: I’m sorry. The lethal shot. Exactly.