Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] Respondents refuse to recognize the import of these cases. Instead, they insist that

because the “Supreme Court [itself] did not render the decisions in any of the cases,

the [Ninth Circuit] holdings therein cannot overrule or modify the holdings in

Rooker or Feldman.” Mem. in Opp’n at 15 (emphasis added). Respondents

further argue that only the United States Supreme Court, under 28 U.S.C. § 1257,

and not any other federal court, may consider Deedy’s instant Petition.

Respondents’ arguments are entirely without merit or even practical sense.

First, Section 1257 has no present application to Deedy’s Section 2241

Petition.14 As noted above, Section 2241 is the proper vehicle for his double

14
The statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a
decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari
where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or
where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its
being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where
any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the

21
Case 1:18-cv-00094-DKW-RLP Document 29 Filed 08/10/18 Page 22 of 40 PageID #:
1065

jeopardy claim in federal district court. Deedy is not limited to taking a direct

appeal of the Hawaii Supreme Court’s decision, by writ of certiorari, to the United