Sei sulla pagina 1di 40
[…] 1074

plain that the [circuit court] ... evaluated the [State’s] evidence and determined that it

was legally insufficient to sustain a conviction.” Evans, 568 U.S. at 320 (quoting

Martin Linen, 430 U.S. at 572) (alterations in Evans).

Under applicable state law, the circuit court was required to give the jury an

instruction “as to any included offenses when ‘there is a rational basis in the

evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting

the defendant of the included offense.’” State v. Haanio, 94 Hawai‘i 405, 413, 16

P.3d 246, 254 (2001) (quoting HRS § 701-109(5) (1993)), overruled on other

grounds by State v. Flores, 131 Hawai‘i 43, 314 P.3d 120 (2013); accord Flores,

131 Hawai‘i at 51, 314 P.3d at 128 (“[J]ury instructions on lesser-included offenses

must be given where there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting

the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included

offense.”). Notwithstanding this obligation, at Deedy’s first trial, the circuit court

declined to instruct the jury on lesser included offenses, including reckless

manslaughter, because the evidence was insufficient to do so. The circuit court