Documenti di Didattica
[…] 1074
plain that the [circuit court] ... evaluated the [State’s] evidence and determined that it
was legally insufficient to sustain a conviction.” Evans, 568 U.S. at 320 (quoting
Under applicable state law, the circuit court was required to give the jury an
instruction “as to any included offenses when ‘there is a rational basis in the
evidence for a verdict acquitting the defendant of the offense charged and convicting
the defendant of the included offense.’” State v. Haanio, 94 Hawai‘i 405, 413, 16
P.3d 246, 254 (2001) (quoting HRS § 701-109(5) (1993)), overruled on other
grounds by State v. Flores, 131 Hawai‘i 43, 314 P.3d 120 (2013); accord Flores,
131 Hawai‘i at 51, 314 P.3d at 128 (“[J]ury instructions on lesser-included offenses
must be given where there is a rational basis in the evidence for a verdict acquitting
the defendant of the offense charged and convicting the defendant of the included
offense.”). Notwithstanding this obligation, at Deedy’s first trial, the circuit court
manslaughter, because the evidence was insufficient to do so. The circuit court
declared, “I don’t think there’s any evidence to support manslaughter.” 8/13/13 Tr.
at 46.17
17