Sei sulla pagina 1di 110
[…] Back.htm. However, compare this to the Caribbean Basin Initiative (CBI), 19 U.S.C.
§ 2702(c)(8) (2004), which is one of the programs granting favorable terms of trade for
developing nations, requiring that one of the discretionary criteria which the President must
take into account in designating a country as eligible for CBI is the degree to which workers
in such a country are afforded reasonable workplace conditions and enjoy the right to
organize and bargain collectively; and the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), 19
U.S.C. § 2462 (2004), which requires the recipients to respect “internationally recognized
worker rights” in order to receive the benefits, defining internationally recognized worker
rights as: “(A) the right of association; (B) the right to organize and bargain collectively; (C)
a prohibition on the use of any form of forced or compulsory labor; (D) a minimum age for
the employment of children; and (E) acceptable conditions of work with respect to minimum
wages, hours of work, and occupational safety and health,” Trade Act of 1974, § 502(a)(4)
NARULA ARTICLE FINAL.DOC 5/9/2006 2:44 PM

2006] THE RIGHT TO FOOD 759

3. Home State Accountability

Globalization increasingly blurs the line between state and


non-state actors. In particular, the relationship between home states