Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] to him by certified or registered mail as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6212. Upon
consideration of the motions filed herein and the documents and affidavits attached
thereto, the Court has determined that the Government is entitled to summary judgment.

26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that "the assessment shall be made by recording the
liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall
furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."

26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 provides, in part, that "... the assessment shall be made by an
assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record
through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of
the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amount of the assessment
... The date of the assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment
officer ..." Both parties state in their briefs that this document is known as Form 23-C
within the Internal Revenue Service.

The defendant correctly contends that the basis of tax liability is the assessment. For a
tax liability to be duly collected, it must be first properly assessed.