Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] practical purposes internal documents. Under current law, they must be maintained on
file for ten years and nine months.

The requirement for IRS to provide assessment certificates was cleared up by the court in
Huff v. United States of America, 10 F.3d 1440 (9th Cir.,1993):

The district court ruled erroneously that count II did not present a procedural challenge to
a tax lien. However, count II alleges that the IRS failed properly to assess taxes against
the Huffs and that the IRS failed to respond to the Huffs' request for a copy of an
assessment under § 6203. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 (1992) (indicating that § 6203
requires the IRS to send the taxpayer "a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment
which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the
liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed" if the
taxpayer makes a request for a copy of the assessment pursuant to § 6203).

Generally, courts have held that IRS Form 4340 provides at least presumptive evidence
that a tax has been validly assessed under § 6203. See Farr, 990 F.2d at 454; Geiselman
v.