Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] Huff's tax was validly assessed.

Given the defect in the Forms 4340 and the fact that the record contains no evidence
indicating that the Huffs received copies of their assessments pursuant to their request
under § 6203, we conclude there are genuine issues of material fact as to whether the IRS
has complied with the requirements of § 6203. See Farr, 990 F.2d at 454; Geiselman,
961 F.2d at 5-6; Brewer, 764 F. Supp. at 315-16. Accordingly, we reverse the district
court's grant of summary judgment as to count II.

The Huff decision must be understood in the context of the 26 U.S.C. § 6203 performance
mandate: “Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy
of the record of assessment.” Regardless of flaws in the Form 4340, RACS 006, etc., IRS
personnel have a duty to provide copies of assessment certificates, possibly with non-
essential information redacted, when requested. Once the Huffs verified that they