Sei sulla pagina 1di 24
[…] document entitled "Certificate of Assessments and Payments." The defendant, Julian
Dixon, has also filed a motion for summary judgment which raises two points: (1) that
the Internal Revenue Service did not follow the assessment procedures established in 26
U.S.C. § 6203 and 26 C.F.R. 301.6203-1; and (2) that a Notice of Deficiency was not sent
to him by certified or registered mail as required by 26 U.S.C. § 6212. Upon
consideration of the motions filed herein and the documents and affidavits attached
thereto, the Court has determined that the Government is entitled to summary judgment.

26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides that "the assessment shall be made by recording the
liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or
regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall
furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment."

26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 provides, in part, that "... the assessment shall be made by an
assessment officer signing the summary record of assessment. The summary record
through supporting records, shall provide identification of the taxpayer, the character of