Documenti di Didattica
[…] accordance with the Settlement Agreement. In addition, the
Commission on June 14, 2018, also released a companion Compliance
Order on Charter’s “qualified” acceptance of the Approval Order’s
conditions.13 In the Compliance Order, the Commission directed
the Company to “… cure its defective acceptance by filing a new
letter of full unconditional acceptance of the Approval Order and
-8-
CASE 15-M-0388
-9-
CASE 15-M-0388
-10-
CASE 15-M-0388
19 Id.
20 Id.
21 Settlement Agreement, ¶7.
-11-
CASE 15-M-0388
LEGAL AUTHORITY
Regarding petitions for rehearing, Public Service Law
(PSL) §22 states that “after an order has been made by the
commission any corporation or person interested therein shall
have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter
determined therein, but any such application must be made within
thirty days after the service of such order, unless the
commission for good cause shown shall otherwise direct; and the
commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its
judgment sufficient reason therefore be made to appear.” In the
regulations implementing this section, pursuant to 16 NYCRR
§3.7(b), rehearing may be sought only on the grounds that an
error of law or fact was committed or that new circumstances
-13-
CASE 15-M-0388
-15-
CASE 15-M-0388
DISCUSSION
Through this Order, the Commission denies both of