Sei sulla pagina 1di 29
[…] order.
24 Approval Order, p. 2.

-13-
CASE 15-M-0388

Network Expansion Condition, which Charter has consistently and


continuously violated.25
The Commission is generally empowered to issue orders
regarding regulated telephone and cable companies doing business
in the State of New York and to interpret and enforce its orders
pursuant to PSL §5 and Articles 5 and 11. The Commission is
also specifically empowered to examine the practices and
facilities of telephone corporations under PSL §94, to issue,
amend or rescind orders regarding cable companies pursuant to
PSL §216, and to terminate cable franchises in the event of a
material breach under PSL §227.
With regard to cable companies, the Commission’s
jurisdiction is broad. Under PSL §215(c), the Commission is
required “… to prescribe standards by which the franchising
authority shall determine whether an applicant possesses (i) the
technical ability, (ii) the financial ability, (iii) the good
character, and (iv) other qualifications necessary to operate a
cable television system in the public interest[.]” Pursuant to
PSL §216(1), “[t]he commission may promulgate, issue, amend and
rescind such orders, rules and regulations as it may find
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
article. Such orders, rules and regulations may classify