Sei sulla pagina 1di 29
[…] months' prior written notice to the commission and to the
franchisor, if any, and to the municipalities it serves.” And,
under PSL §226(2), “[w]hen abandonment of any service is
prohibited by a franchise, no cable television company may
abandon such service without written consent of the franchisor,
if any, and the commission. In granting such consent, the
commission may impose such terms, conditions or requirements as
in its judgment are necessary to protect the public interest.”
The Commission jurisdiction over telephone companies
is similarly broad. PSL §4(1) provides that the Commission
“shall possess the powers and duties hereinafter specified, and
also all powers necessary or proper to enable it to carry out
the purposes of this chapter.” Under PSL §99(2), “[n]o
telegraph corporation or telephone corporation hereafter formed
shall begin construction of its telegraph line or telephone line
without first having obtained the permission and approval of the
commission and its certificate of public convenience and
necessity….”

-15-