Sei sulla pagina 1di 29
[…] in a manner consistent with the public interest, convenience,
and necessity, price cap regulation, regulatory forbearance,
measures that promote competition in the local
telecommunications market, or other regulating methods that
remove barriers to infrastructure investment.”
-14-
CASE 15-M-0388

and prescribe different requirements for different classes of


persons or matters.” And, PSL §216(5) states that the
Commission “shall have and may exercise all other powers
necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this
article.”
PSL §227(1)(a) further empowers to the Commission to
terminate cable television franchises where the franchisee “has
committed a material breach of its franchise or any applicable
provision of [Article 11] or of the regulations promulgated
[t]hereunder….”
Moreover, under PSL §226(1), “[n]o cable television
company, notwithstanding any provision in a franchise, may
abandon any service or portion thereof without giving six
months' prior written notice to the commission and to the