Sei sulla pagina 1di 29
[…] disposal including penalty and enforcement actions in New York
Supreme Court or other proceedings under the Public Service Law.
This Order is the culmination of the Commission’s repeated, and
ultimately unsuccessful, efforts to address through
administrative remedies the Company’s chronic misses on the
Network Expansion Condition and Charter’s persistent actions
demonstrating bad faith.
On July 16, 2018, Charter filed requests for rehearing
of the Commission’s June 14 Order and Compliance Order.22

LEGAL AUTHORITY
Regarding petitions for rehearing, Public Service Law
(PSL) §22 states that “after an order has been made by the
commission any corporation or person interested therein shall
have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter
determined therein, but any such application must be made within
thirty days after the service of such order, unless the
commission for good cause shown shall otherwise direct;  and the
commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its
judgment sufficient reason therefore be made to appear.” In the
regulations implementing this section, pursuant to 16 NYCRR
§3.7(b), rehearing may be sought only on the grounds that an
error of law or fact was committed or that new circumstances

22 See, f.n. 14 and 15, supra.


-12-
CASE 15-M-0388

warrant a different determination.