Documenti di Didattica
[…] substantial evidence but the Board didn’t like what the Hearing Officer had found and
willy nilly threw out what they wanted and simply stated that his findings were not based
upon substantial competent evidence. The transcript of the “deliberations” process shows
the Board was constantly coached by its counsel to use certain words if they wanted to
reject something in the Hearing Officer’s proposed order. Indeed, the Board’s counsel
gave the Board a handout telling them what words needed to be used to do the job.
It should also be noted that as per Mont. Code Ann. § 2-4-623(1)(a), a final
decision of an agency “must be issued within 90 days after a contested case is considered
to be submitted for a final decision unless, for good cause shown, the parties extended for
an additional time not to exceed 30 days.” This case has dragged on and on and the final
decision was not made within 90 days after the contested case decision was submitted in
June, 2015. We would also point out that at the top of page 2 of its Order, the Board