Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] 1 42. Defendants hide behind the vague terms of California Welfare &
2 Institutions Code section 601 (“Section 601”) to inveigle children as young as
3 eleven years old into YAT and the criminal system for a wide range of typical
4 school misbehavior and even for reasons that have nothing to do with accusations of
5 misconduct. For example, some children have been referred to YAT because they
6 have identifiable mental health needs, are exhibiting symptoms of trauma, or are
7 simply showing signs of adolescent immaturity.
8 43. Section 601 makes it an offense for a juvenile to “persistent[ly] or
9 habitual[ly] refuse[] to obey the reasonable and proper orders or directions of school
10 authorities.” This antiquated provision dates to the earliest codification of California
11 law, and to a time when legislative drafters presumed the state’s wide latitude to
12 regulate the lives of juveniles, standing in the stead of their parents. The Supreme