Sei sulla pagina 1di 70
[…] 2 creation of the “Youth Accountability Team” Program run by the Department of
3 Probation. The Youth Accountability Team Program has operated consistently since
4 2001 as the most substantial component of the County JJCPA Plan. The Department
5 of Probation runs YAT probation. Law enforcement agencies across the county as
6 well as the District Attorney’s Office are also parties to a joint MOU setting out
7 their roles in operating YAT.
8 33. YAT purports to operate pursuant to California Welfare & Institutions
9 Code section 654, which provides:
10 In any case in which a probation officer, after [an investigation]
concludes that a minor is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court or
11 will probably soon be within that jurisdiction, the probation officer
may, in lieu of filing a petition to declare a minor a dependent child of
12 the court or a minor or a ward of the court under Section 601 . . . and
with consent of the minor and the minor’s parent or guardian, delineate
13 specific programs of supervision for the minor, for not to exceed six
months . . . .
14
15 34. Section 654 permits the creation of a program of diversion from formal
16 adjudication and the presumably more serious consequences applicable therein. A
17 child is only eligible for a program of supervision under Section 654 for a first-time