Sei sulla pagina 1di 83
[…] neutral,” and “[t]his Court owes no deference to naked assertions by agencies that lack reasoned

explanation.” Plaintiff Mem. at 22.

Health Connections continues by explaining why the Court -- when construing the

ACA’s language concerning risk adjustment for itself and not deferring to HHS -- should

- 15 -
conclude that risk adjustment need not be budget neutral. See Plaintiff Mem. at 22-23. Health

Connections notes that there is no explicit ACA language requiring budget neutrality for risk

adjustment, see Plaintiff Mem. at 22, whereas 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1)(B)’s language regarding

reinsurance -- which is, essentially a temporary version of risk adjustment -- “expressly made

payments out subject to issuer’s payments in,” Plaintiff Mem. at 23. See 42 U.S.C.

§ 18061(b)(2)(B)(“[T]he applicable reinsurance entity collects payments under subparagraph (A)

and uses amounts so collected to make reinsurance payments to health insurance issuers

described in subparagraph (A) that cover high risk individuals in the individual market . . . .”).

“The lack of such a budget neutrality provision in the risk adjustment provision of the ACA

strongly suggests that Congress intentionally omitted it and meant for the programs to be

administered differently.” Plaintiff Mem. at 23.