Sei sulla pagina 1di 83
[…] (Doc. 33)(“Plaintiff Mem.”)(“Congress created the CO-OP program to enhance competition.”).3

To receive these loans or grants, however, insurers must offer their health-insurance plans on the

Exchanges. See 45 C.F.R. § 156.515(c). See also Plaintiff Mem. ¶ 21, at 10.

The ACA expands healthcare access, but it also increases health-insurance-industry risk.

That the ACA requires insurers to cover all individuals, healthy or otherwise, means an unlucky

insurer could end up providing coverage to a particularly sickly group of customers. See 42

U.S.C. § 300gg-1(a)(“[E]ach health insurance issuer that offers health insurance coverage in the

individual or group market in a State must accept every employer and individual in the State that

applies for such coverage.”). The ACA makes things even worse for those unlucky insurers by

prohibiting them from responding to the increased cost of providing healthcare coverage to

sicker individuals by charging those individuals higher prices. See 42 U.S.C.