Sei sulla pagina 1di 83
[…] unprofitable insurers. See 42 U.S.C. § 18062. Those payments, HHS predicts, “will protect

against uncertainty in rate setting for qualified health plans by limiting the extent of issuers’

financial losses and gains.” 2014 Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 15,411 (A.R.000228).

Third, under permanent risk adjustment programs, “each State shall assess a charge” on

insurers “if the actuarial risk of [their] enrollees . . . for a year is less than the average actuarial

risk of all enrollees in all plans or coverage in such State for such year.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 18063(a)(1). Likewise, “each State shall provide a payment” to insurers “if the actuarial risk of

[their] enrollees . . . is greater than the average actuarial risk of all enrollees in all plans and

coverage in such State for such year.” 42 U.S.C. § 18063(a)(2). Risk adjustment programs are

“intended to provide increased payments to health insurance issuers that attract higher-risk

populations, such as those with chronic conditions, and reduce the incentives for issuers to avoid

higher-risk enrollees.” 2014 Final Rule, 78 Fed. Reg. at 15,411 (A.R.000228).

2. Risk Adjustment Implementation.

While the ACA refers to “States” assessing charges and providing payments in risk

-7-
adjustment programs, 42 U.S.C. § 18063(a), it also tells HHS to, “in consultation with States,

shall establish criteria and methods to be used in carrying out the risk adjustment activities,” 42

U.S.C. § 18063(b), and HHS regulations state that it will implement PRA programs for “[a]ny

State that does not elect to operate an Exchange, or that HHS has not approved to operate an

Exchange,” 45 C.F.R. § 153.310(a)(2), for “[a]ny State that elects to operate an Exchange but