Sei sulla pagina 1di 45
[…] has actual notice. On the other hand, it may deter arbitrary prosecution because it is more

difficult to successfully prosecute a crime when law enforcement must prove what a suspect

knew.

196
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.00(8) (McKinney 1999 & Supp. 2008).
197
Id.
198
See generally Ethan Preston, Note, Finding Fences in Cyberspace: Privacy, Property and Open Access on the
Internet, 6 J. TECH. L. & POL’Y 57, 91 (2001) (noting that a few state statutes take into account users who
“reasonably believed that they were authorized or could not have known they were unauthorized.”).
199
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 156.00(8) (McKinney 1999 & Supp. 2008). The first paragraph of the statute criminalizes a
person accessing a computer where he or she “knew that his or her use or access was without permission or after
actual notice to such person that such use or access was without permission.” Id.

36
NO FREE LUNCH (OR W I -F I ): M ICHIGAN ’ S U NCONSTITUTIONAL C OMPUTER C RIME S TATUTE Stacy Nowicki, Ph.D.
2009 UCLA J. L. TECH. 1 (forthcoming)

Professor Kerr suggests that these statutes should restrict the scope of “authorization” to