Sei sulla pagina 1di 155
[…] The housing goal promotes “the availability of affordable housing to all economic
segments of the population of this state”, “a variety of residential densities and
housing types” as well as the “preservation of existing housing stock”. The “urban
growth” goal seeks to “encourage development in urban areas where adequate public
facilities and services exist or can be provided in an efficient manner”; while the goal
relating to sprawl reduction seeks to “reduce the inappropriate conversion of
undeveloped land into sprawling, low-density development” (RCW 36.70A.040). Goal
7 states that “applications for both state and local government permits should be
processed in a timely and fair manner to ensure predictability”.
Comprehensive plans must provide for a 20 year horizon and ensure sufficient land is
identified to accommodate projected growth, as well as potential land for government-
assisted housing, low-income housing, manufactured housing, multifamily housing,