Sei sulla pagina 1di 155
[…] and housing for special-needs individuals and group homes. Countywide planning
policies provide a basis for consistency across the discrete local government units in
Washington State at sub county level. They require implementation through local
comprehensive plans and regulations.
Under the GMA, local authorities (cities or counties) may, in the process of their
comprehensive planning, “enact or expand affordable housing incentive programs
providing for the development of low-income housing units through development
regulations” (RCW 36.70A.540). The Act allows for a range of incentives, from
density bonuses within urban growth areas, to expedited permitting for low income
units.
The GMA enables local authorities to “enact or expand such programs whether or not
the programs may impose a tax, fee, or charge on the development or construction of
a property.” (RCW 36.7A. 540 (1)(b)). However, it makes clear that these incentives
are voluntary: “if a developer chooses not to participate in an optional affordable
housing incentive program... a city, county or town may not condition, deny, or delay