Documenti di Didattica
[…] to consult with RSOL before formally referring the matter. A letter will be sent to
the parties informing them about this referral. In cases under statutes allowing
enforcement of the order by the complainant in federal district court, the parties
will be so advised. If a respondent fails to comply with a settlement in a Section
11(c), AHERA, or ISCA case, the supervisor should consult with RSOL. OSHA
will also inform the complainant that violation of a settlement agreement is a
breach of contract for which the complainant may seek redress in an appropriate
court.
6-24
Chapter 7
29 U.S.C. §660(c)
I. Introduction.
Section 11(c) of the OSH Act mandates: “No person shall discharge or in any
manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any
complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related
to this Act or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding or because
of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right
afforded by this Act.”
Section 11(c) generally provides protection for individuals who engage in
protected activity related to safety or health in the workplace. The Secretary of
Labor is represented by RSOL in any litigation deemed appropriate, and cases are
heard in United States District Court.
II. Regulations.