Documenti di Didattica
[…] Transportation Safety Board;
17-5
structures, if they are responsible for the inspection or repair of the
equipment, track, or structures. However, security personnel are
protected for reporting, in good faith, a hazardous safety or
security condition.
V. “Kick-out” Provision.
Complainants have the right to bring an action in district court for de novo review
if there has been no final decision of the Secretary within 210 days of the filing of
the complaint, and there is no delay due to the complainant’s bad faith. Either
party may request a jury trial.
NTSSA provides at 6 U.S.C. § 1142(e): “An employee may not seek protection
under both this section and another provision of law for the same allegedly
unlawful act of the public transportation agency.” This provision does not
preclude a NTSSA complaint where an employee has pursued a grievance and/or
arbitration pursuant to the employee's collective bargaining agreement. However,
election of remedies is an evolving area of law. Investigators should consult with